It is currently Tue Jan 25, 2022 11:49 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2010 5:20 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 4:53 am
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I have latest version with updates of WHS on my HP ex490. My remote access is still in limbo because my ISP blocks port 80 and then can never finish the last step of the external access test.

port 443 is open so I use that to access from outside. How do I tell the remote access that it is working and using this port so it can finish the last step etc and become enabled, instead of verifying connection, then going into not available status. EEEEEEK.

Thanks in advance


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2010 6:30 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 5157
Location: Georgia, USA
Thanks: 86
Thanked: 704 times in 682 posts
In your router you could try forwarding and external port say 8080 or 8079 to internal port 80. If you have 443 working and can access your server using HTTPS:// then you should be good to go as port 80 is less secure HTTP:// but lets say you do forward external port 8080 to internal port 80 then you would have to add :8080 to the end of your domain name to access the server.

say your server domain is http://myserver.hphomeserver.com

you would access it using http://myserver.hphomeser.com:8080

Now other things sometimes use 8080 so it can be set to a port not in use but which ever port you set in your router is the port number you will have to add to your domain in the above example.

Good Luck

_________________
Exploring the possibilities!

Migrated from WHS2011 to WS2012E: HIGHLANDER

~ Norco 4220 Enclosure
~ Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5
~ AMD Phenom II X4 995 3.2 GHz
~ 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
~ 3 Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2010 9:02 am 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10731
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 627
Thanked: 929 times in 884 posts
Remapping ports will break all sorts of links, though, and is not ideal IMHO. It's likely that your Remote Access is working fine even when the status is not fully successful. The last test is just a verification test and can fail, your best bet is to verify that it works as expected from outside the home.

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 4:36 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 4:53 am
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
it does seem to work fine, but I just hope everything is setup right.

like right now, users get

'There is a problem with this website's security certificate.'
do you want to continue ....

when they access my pc from the outside using the https

how to avoid this?

ps. I guess I will have to live with the 443 port, my router does not do the port forwarding to internal ports, I have the linksys WRT54G


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group