It is currently Sun Nov 18, 2018 1:18 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2018 4:35 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2018 4:17 pm
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I have been using your BDBB backup since very early. My approach is to backup the BDBB onto a removable disk then restore it to another machine after first deleting its backup. The restore machine is a Hyper-V VM but I don't think that matters much. My problem is that the restored database is flagged as needing repair.

Should I restore the registry entries made with the backup?

I have tried restoring from a drive over the network or from a VHDX drive attached to the VM. It looks like the right number of files of the right size are created.

I have also seen the restore finish and the sole client of the restore machine does a backup and that backup is the only one I see. I have to have the client as otherwise I can't open the restored backups.

Maybe this sin't the purpose and I can restore only to the original machine.

Any insight would be appreciated.

Richard


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Tue Sep 04, 2018 9:26 am 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10688
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 622
Thanked: 914 times in 870 posts
Best guess is the WHS patch levels aren't the same on the two servers. Make sure you've got all Power Packs installed and the WHS box fully updated. You can also follow the manual backup instructions from Microsoft (BDBB just automates those steps) and see if you have a different experience.

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins? If so, be sure to Rate them at WeGotServed.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank yakuza for this post
RichardT
PostPosted: Tue Sep 04, 2018 11:27 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2018 4:17 pm
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Good advice, thank you. I'll get back if I have any success or more insight.

Richard


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 6:33 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2018 4:17 pm
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I thought I should get back. I went to a new previous VM that I snapshot right after installing and updating. Then I updated both the physical and VM to the same point. The restore seems to work but when I try to mount a backup it fails. Maybe it's always been doing that. Passwords are also the same BTW. It seems pretty simple and I checked that the exact same number of files and bytes were restored, less the registry file and folders.

I suppose it's time to move on (darn right I hear people saying). I'll go to Storage Spaces on W10 and a third party product which for me must:

Run incremental and differential backups
Been able to easily copy the backups and access the copy
Easily mount a backup, full, diff or incr
Reliably restore and boot
Created VHD(x) from a backup (full, diff and incr)
Ideally be able to booting the VHD(x) in a VM
and, of course, redundancy.

I eliminated FreeNAS based on the trouble people get if it won't boot which is WHS v1 all over again.

Thanks for the suggestion.

Richard


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2018 5:49 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2018 4:17 pm
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I tried doing a copy from one server to the other. Stopped PDL and WHSBACKUP, shared, as read only, the {8086...} folder and copied it to the same on the VM server. Worked exactly as it should so it must be a step in the move over hard disks.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2018 9:24 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1218
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 153 times in 151 posts
storage spaces can be fickle at times.
I use it as a off site backup for my data fro my new readynas.
Just make sure you have all the updates on a winpc there were improvements on storage spaces.
Then when you setup storage spaces set the pool size way above what you actually have . for example I am using 10tb of drives for storage spaces no redundancy but when I set it up I entered 25tb for pool size.
The reason is you can't change the pool size without starting over from scratch.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAs RN316


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2018 1:05 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2018 4:17 pm
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Good advice, thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group