It is currently Mon Dec 17, 2018 1:04 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: No GUI display
PostPosted: Sat Jun 09, 2018 8:40 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2018 8:32 am
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Hi all,

I am here in the hopes of finding help from users like me who are hanging on to their WHS for as long as possible. I bought it when I was in a career that helped me practice using a server and home network, but that career is now gone.

About a few months ago, I realized that when I remote connect to my WHS, the graphic user interface on the desktop was no longer displaying. I would get a black background, the icons, and that's it. When I click on an icon, if a window would appear, it would be invisible. The same for the Start Menu. But, I could still connect to it to access my files through file manager, so all was not lost. A recent power outage shut off the server. When I rebooted it and tried to reconnect to it via file manager on my Win10 desktop, I received the fateful message that told me my WHS account was now locked out.

Using Remote Desktop, I've tried all morning to figure out what to do. The only thing I can really access is a command prompt window. I removed a log file that had grown to an unfathomable size, and rebooted the server again. Although the C: drive now has some space, the GUI is still not responding.

Is there anything I can do to fix this? Many thanks in advance.

Regards,
-Ed S


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
 Post subject: Re: No GUI display
PostPosted: Sat Jun 09, 2018 9:37 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1222
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 154 times in 152 posts
If you have the cd's.
The first thing I would do on the desktop is uninstall the 1 or 2 hp items plus the whs connector.
reboot then install the connector again. See if it connects.

You also may want to plug the server directly into the desktop. To eliminate any switches routers or hubs causing a issue.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAs RN316


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: No GUI display
PostPosted: Sat Jun 09, 2018 1:17 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2018 8:32 am
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Hi Ruben,

I'll have to do a search for the disks. I remember trying to reinstall the software on the household laptop last week after replacing a failed HD. The software installed the first part, but failed when trying to connect to the server. This was using the software on the server.

I was also able to launch the WHS console for the first time in a while. While the MediaSmart page shows 'an error occurred in the application you were using', I can view the Computers & Backups, User Accounts, Shared Folders, and Server Storage tabs. Not sure if this means anything, though. I'm trying to disable folder duplication to give me some more disk space for troubleshooting purposes.

-Ed S


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: No GUI display
PostPosted: Sat Jun 09, 2018 1:36 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1222
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 154 times in 152 posts
I would bet you have overrun the c:drive with the error log or a disk has failed.
But try what I suggested first.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAs RN316


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: No GUI display
PostPosted: Sat Jun 09, 2018 2:08 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2018 8:32 am
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Well, I found the 3.0 with SP1 disks.

Before I tried them, I turned off file duplication for the shared folders I had enabled. This freed 40GB of space. Rebooted, and still no GUI.

Uninstalled the software from my desktop, then reinstalled via the CD. The first half completes. When trying to install the WHS connector, it gets to the point where I enter my WHS password, then gives the error 'This operation cannot be completed at this time. Please try again later. If the problem persists, please contact Customer Support.' (I believe this is where I stopped on the install on the laptop as well).

-Ed S


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: No GUI display
PostPosted: Sat Jun 09, 2018 2:25 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1222
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 154 times in 152 posts
Sounds to me like you have a corrupted or bad disk.
You should probably replace the bad drive and run recovery not reset.
To find the bad drive connect them one at a time to your desktop and run chkdsk one at a time.

At this point in time I would have left folder duplication on.
It takes days sometimes to turn on or off.
Meaning you need to wait for it to finish.
Before you try anything.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAs RN316


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: No GUI display
PostPosted: Sat Jun 09, 2018 5:54 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2018 8:32 am
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Ruben Rocha wrote:
To find the bad drive connect them one at a time to your desktop and run chkdsk one at a time.


Will a drive caddy work to do this, or do I have to connect them directly via a SATA cable to the motherboard? Will this destroy the integrity of the data on the drives? Besides a ton of music, there are historical photos and videos of my son growing up that I don't want to lose, along with financial information.

-Ed S


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: No GUI display
PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 1:57 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1222
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 154 times in 152 posts
You can use any method you want to connect it to the desktop
A usb dock or open the desktop and connect it directly to the mother board.

Just remember to enable view hidden files and folders.
Everything is in a sub folder

Now I would not edit anything. except for copys to another location.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAs RN316


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: No GUI display
PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2018 5:36 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2018 8:32 am
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Guess I know what I'll be doing this Father's Day. Trying to save all the historical stuff of my son. :-/

Started the copy from the data drive. What I'm trying to understand is how the data seems to be on the 2nd hard drive (the hidden items you warned me about) when that drive was bought after the fact when the original 500MB drive was getting near capacity. When I tried to copy from the original drive, the folder structure is there but the files are giving me an error. I'm guessing this is normal operation?

-Ed S


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: No GUI display
PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2018 1:28 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1222
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 154 times in 152 posts
Sounds like the os drive is bad if files are corrupted.

If you had file duplication on they will be on multiple disks as duplicates.
Including the d: partition on your os drive.
So as you go from each disk you will start to see that you already copied a file.
But keep going thru all of them.
Hopefully the other pool drives have a good copy of the corrupted ones.
That is the beauty of duplication on this box

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAs RN316


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: No GUI display
PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2018 2:19 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2018 8:32 am
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
The good news is that, it seems, that all the data I wanted to salvage has been recovered. I still have to go through it with a fine tooth comb, but checking folder sizes and file counts are matching for the most part. If I lose the computer backups, then so be it. Some of them are so archaic they're probably not worth anything.

While connected, I ran tools on the original drive. Both partitions are coming up in the scan option as no issues found. It looks like it would take over a day to do a full scan, and with my current career that doesn't work out.

The next step is to reinstall the WHS OS. Something tells me that I will need a USB compatible external DVD for this step, which I don't have. I'll look through the forum for the answer. Thank you for the guidance to this point, Ruben.

-Ed S


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: No GUI display
PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2018 9:36 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1222
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 154 times in 152 posts
Not sure why you would need a usb dvd drive.

But I would for sure buy at least one wd red <=2tb
They run $83.99 now at amazon.
So you have one to replace in the server.

In fact if you had it you could remove all the existing drives in the server marking the os drive in the bottom bay.
Install the new drive only in the bottom bay no other drives installed and run the setup(reset) to see if it works now.
I will bet it works fine.
If so the first thing I would do is install the free SMART addin on the server.
Now it will takea few days to get all the updates or you can manually run them including the hp updates.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAs RN316


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: No GUI display
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2018 9:15 am 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 1:47 pm
Posts: 43
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
I'll chime in here as I've just "rebuilt" a WHS v1 server over the last 2 months.

The process to install the software on the server requires another workstation. I found out the hard way, that Windows 10 and the WHS installation utility don't play well together. I think Gardion uses a dedicated laptop to perform server reinstallations when needed. I found that I needed to do much the same.

I found an old hard drive and used an old copy of windows XP and used one of my workstations in the house. Removed W10 SYSTEM drive and replaced with old, unused drive. Installed WXP on that machine then copied the WHS Server Recovery disk to the workstation hard drive.

Directly connected the workstation to the server via Cat5 cable - no hub or router between them. Then ran the server Restore/Recovery utility and had success.

I also now have a disk that I wasn't using anyway (250 GB) set up for XP boot with the server installation files ready to go if (God forbid) I ever need to reinstall my server OS.

Good luck!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: No GUI display
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2018 10:32 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1222
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 154 times in 152 posts
Yep,
I have had no issues with win 10 some have.
But I don't enable the new item with win 10:
Homegroup
It prompts you to use it but there is a way to bypass it.

Workgroup yes that is needed
But Homegroup is not recognized by whs1.
I think that MS has since deleted the option of homegroup in the updates.
Many people had issues with it.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAs RN316


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: No GUI display
PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2018 9:34 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2018 8:32 am
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
It's hard trying to do this one day a week at a time.... :-/

So, to reinstall WHS:
- I'm only putting one drive in to start (bottom bay)
- I connect the server via CAT5 to a non-important PC, preferably with WinXP
- Run the software from the CDs

Do I need to clean/format the drives before I try to reinstall?

(side note -- still working on verification of the data I salvaged. The biggest mess is the music. iTunes is not designed for easy use, no matter what Apple claims. I can't understand why a 'greatest hits' album for an artist is filed under Compliations\Artist\Album and not just Artist\Album, or why a soundtrack album has its songs all over the place because those are listed by Singer and not by Album)

-Ed S


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group