It is currently Fri Nov 22, 2019 10:15 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Mac client for an EX495?
PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2014 9:15 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 10:21 am
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I have a MediaSmart EX495 that I have been using for several years.
Currently I have 3 PC's running Windows 7 as clients.
My wife's computer is dying and she has stated an interest in getting an iMac.
I am pretty sure when the EX495 came out it supported Macs.
But Apple released OS X which was a significant update, so I just wanted to make sure that the EX495 would work with the current generation of iMacs.



Thanks,


Choir


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2014 10:52 am 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 8:04 pm
Posts: 677
Location: Montreal
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 76 times in 71 posts
No, it won't work. You would have install the older OSX version that is supported.

Or install Server 2012 R2 Essentials on the server instead which retails for $400

_________________
HP MediaSmart EX495 E8600 3.2Ghz CPU, 4GB ram, 8TB storage including 3TB drives in pool. WHS with Active Directory, WDS, Media Center Master, Logitech server. Office 2010 server with client add-ins.
Microsoft MVP - Windows Home Server.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2014 7:56 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 10:21 am
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I had a feeling that was the case, thanks for letting me know.

If we got the iMac anyway would it be able to see the server on the network and be able to store/retrieve files server?
We keep almost everything on the server, so if a machine can't access the server that is a deal breaker.

The only real functionality I lose by not installing the client is the ability to do backups, isn't it?


If we decide to get another Windows machine, will the EX495 work with Windows 8 (or 8.1), or should I stick to Windows 7?



Thanks,

Choir


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2014 9:23 am 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 8:04 pm
Posts: 677
Location: Montreal
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 76 times in 71 posts
Yes & No, If you buy a new PC, it will not Backup properly to the EX490 running WHSv1 because the new motherboards and GPT. But I've been told that you can change a setting in the BIOS to make it work.

Also because Microsoft want you to sign into a Windows 8 using a Microsoft ID, you need to add you Windows Home Server User Account in Credential Manager to access the server and Backup. You also need to do this if your running WHS2011. But there is a hotfix to allow GPT PC Backups.

Also you can install Window 8.1 on older hardware and using Credential Manager to add it to the server.

_________________
HP MediaSmart EX495 E8600 3.2Ghz CPU, 4GB ram, 8TB storage including 3TB drives in pool. WHS with Active Directory, WDS, Media Center Master, Logitech server. Office 2010 server with client add-ins.
Microsoft MVP - Windows Home Server.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2014 9:30 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 10:21 am
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Ok. It looks like even if I buy a new PC I might have problems getting it to be a client on the EX495.

But if I got an iMac (or PC) and didn't install the client software, could the new machine access see the server on the network and be able to read/write to the server?



Thanks,

Choir


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Jul 12, 2014 11:49 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 5157
Location: Georgia, USA
Thanks: 86
Thanked: 703 times in 682 posts
You should be still able to access the file shares, you may be prompted to enter a User Name and Password to access the shares. I have not played with a MAC in years but I would think you could still access your shares through the MAC even though the Client Software will not work on the newer MAC's.

_________________
Exploring the possibilities!

Migrated from WHS2011 to WS2012E: HIGHLANDER

~ Norco 4220 Enclosure
~ Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5
~ AMD Phenom II X4 995 3.2 GHz
~ 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
~ 3 Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group