It is currently Sun Dec 15, 2019 9:47 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Oct 11, 2017 6:53 pm 
Offline
2.0TB storage
2.0TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 3:22 pm
Posts: 188
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 4 times in 4 posts
I don't use remote access very often. The last time I used it I had a Verizon FIOS router. I recently switched to Comcast xfinity and have the router they provided which is at DPC3941T.

My domain is one of the free Microsoft provided domains. Does this need to be updated somehow due to the change from FIOS to Xfinity and router change? I expected WHS and the router to need configuring. In the router I set the servers IP to be static. Enabled UPnP and port forwarding. In WHS 2011settings I went to remote web access and under router clicked setup. It went through the setup and verification without error. It believes my remote access is working but it isn't. When pinging my remote access domain I get replies from the routers WAN IP address. That is what it should do isn't it?

From my desktop computer I logged in to my Microsoft account to verify that was still working. In WHS 2011 remote access setup under domain It reports my domain is already setup and provides the link. Clicking the displayed remote access link never successfully connects though. Doesn't matter if I attempt remote access from the server desktop or from a separate computer or smart phone. The connection just times out. If I type in the servers IP address into IE at the server desktop I get a security certificate error. Same from a separate computer. If I use IE browser I can bypass the warning and it then displays the remote access login screen.

I tried disabling UPnP and manually configured port forwarding for http port 80 https port 443 and rdp port 4125. I did not setup port triggering which is configured separate from port forwarding because I have not seen any instruction that would indicate triggering needs to be setup.
After every settings change I tried remote access and if still not working I rebooted the router and tried again. Remote access still doesn't work.

Is this a router setup issue or a Domain issue?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2017 9:49 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1320
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 170 times in 168 posts
I think your ports are incorrect.
Try this site:
https://portforward.com/cisco/dpc3941t-xfinity/

This is a great site for any router.
I think the link I provided is the correct one for yours.
Which is a Cisco.
If not goto the home page and pick a different one.
Bear in mind the menu in the guide may not look the same as yours due to firmware updates but the steps should be correct.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2017 7:31 pm 
Offline
2.0TB storage
2.0TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 3:22 pm
Posts: 188
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 4 times in 4 posts
This is where I obtained the info on which ports to forward. I forwarded the ports detailed under manual configuration:
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/wi ... our_Router

The directions you linked are correct for my router. Trouble is it doesn't work after I forwarded the ports.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2017 7:29 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 12:49 pm
Posts: 2215
Location: Casper Wyoming
Thanks: 76
Thanked: 249 times in 246 posts
I have had to perform a factory reset (3) times in the last 8-9 years.

1) First time was when I tried a in-place upgrade to 3.0 on a ex-470 that went south.
2) Second time was when I changed my router, no amount of fiddling would work.
3) When I got my new X-510
Not much help, but hopefully you have a backup of your data, as from my experience I would be looking at a recovery/reset copy back.

I do know that sometimes when you play with the free MS domain, it takes a day or two to start working.

Hoping Good Luck for you.
Let us know how it goes, it could help others....

_________________
[X510 CPU/RAM/All 2 TB Red's] [X510 CPU/Sync'ed Backup/All 2 TB Hitachi's]
[X510 /2 in box]
[X710 LIAN LI DIY W2012E] Stablebit Drivepool [EX-503 LIAN LI 5-bay USB3 External]
:twisted: Fear the Cloud :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank Gardian for this post
Photon
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2017 8:44 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1320
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 170 times in 168 posts
portforward.com does have a utility that will help setup portforward and perform a few simple tests.
There is a free limited version and a paid version.
the free one is at:
https://portforward.com/software/downlo ... utilities/
Give it a try, it may reveal the problem

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2017 1:18 pm 
Offline
2.0TB storage
2.0TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 3:22 pm
Posts: 188
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 4 times in 4 posts
Gardian wrote:
I have had to perform a factory reset (3) times in the last 8-9 years.

1) First time was when I tried a in-place upgrade to 3.0 on a ex-470 that went south.
2) Second time was when I changed my router, no amount of fiddling would work.
3) When I got my new X-510
Not much help, but hopefully you have a backup of your data, as from my experience I would be looking at a recovery/reset copy back.

I do know that sometimes when you play with the free MS domain, it takes a day or two to start working.

Hoping Good Luck for you.
Let us know how it goes, it could help others....


Thanks,
Sounds like it isn't a router or a domain issue then. A WHS 2011 issue...
I think I will try a call to comcast to be sure it isn't something they are aware of with this router. If they don't have the solution then under domain name setup I'll try changing the domain name to what it already is if it is possible to do that. If that doesn't work then I'll try changing the domain name to something is isn't and then change it back if that is possible.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2017 1:31 pm 
Offline
2.0TB storage
2.0TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 3:22 pm
Posts: 188
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 4 times in 4 posts
Ruben Rocha wrote:
portforward.com does have a utility that will help setup portforward and perform a few simple tests.
There is a free limited version and a paid version.
the free one is at:
https://portforward.com/software/downlo ... utilities/
Give it a try, it may reveal the problem


Thanks
It did not seem to have any useful diagnostic functions. I got it to say "the port is forwarded on another device" and that was it.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group