It is currently Sun Sep 27, 2020 5:27 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 195 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 9, 10, 11, 12, 13
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2017 2:29 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 8:32 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Manitoba Canada
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Hello. First off thanks for the valuable information. I am trying to complete the upgrade from the stock 500GB drive to a green 2TB WD20EZRX and when I get to the part where I am supposed to open wmic in CMD, I get an error saying “Program is too big to fit in memory”. Has anyone else ever had this issue? Has anyone got any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2017 10:57 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 12:49 pm
Posts: 2220
Location: Casper Wyoming
Thanks: 80
Thanked: 252 times in 249 posts
Hello, not much help as I don't believe in cloning WHS V1. And not sure why you would be getting that error.

I do not believe in a clone because windows being windows is bad enough about getting bloated and error ridden as time goes by anyway, so when you clone, you are just transferring all that bloat and all those errors.

I understand why some would prefer to clone to keep compacted configurations and data set size.
But,

I would cation you against using a green drive for the OS drive.
I would caution you against using a Green drive at all, but many do and they have no problems with them.

Not using a green drive for the OS is because I understand green drives spin down when not in use and for a os drive it just sets off warning bells for me.

Instead, I would recommend performing at minimum a "recovery" using a WD red 2TB drive for the OS.
I would backup the data and perform a factory reset, all all my drives to the pool and the do a copy back.
But not knowing how much data you have that may not be possible, although everybody should have a backup of the data they can't lose outside of the server anyway, for just in case.

But anyway, hopefully someone that has done this will jump in and help.
The PC you are using to perform the clone, what specs does it have? Is it up to the task?

Wish you good luck

_________________
[X510 CPU/RAM/All 2 TB Red's] [X510 CPU/Sync'ed Backup/All 2 TB Hitachi's]
[X510 /2 in box]
[X710 LIAN LI DIY W2016E] Stablebit Drivepool [EX-503 LIAN LI 5-bay USB3 External]
:twisted: Fear the Cloud :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2017 2:09 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 8:32 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Manitoba Canada
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Thanks for the reply. I did have a successful cloning done a number of years ago so I know that it is something that I am doing or not doing & I bet that when I realize what it was that I am doing wrong I will get a good laugh about it. btw, my original clone was on a 2TB WD Green & had no issues at all. I have no complaints with the Green drives.The PC that I am using to do the workstation functions is more than adequate for the task & could function as a server on its own with 4 internal HDD inputs & 8 USB ports. Yakuza & Yamboc have done amazing work for guys like me to follow & learn from. I have been successful once before and I will be again it is just so long in between opportunities to work on this project because I don't make money when the wheels aren't turning. Remember to keep your rubber on the ground & the shiny side up & it will be a wonderful day.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 12:04 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1417
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 181 times in 179 posts
I agree with Gardian.
All you are doing is transferring all the garbage to the new drive by cloning.
Where it just takes a few more moments to set all the permissions users and duplicate folders.
Plus the updates.
And the benefit is a pristine clean install using a recovery.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 4:43 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 8:32 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Manitoba Canada
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Since no one else had experienced my issue with "wmic" I decided that when I got home I would just redo the whole process all over again from scratch. YMBOC did such an excellent job on explaining the procedure that I figured I had done something wrong somewhere so why not. Long story short, everything went like my hand was being guided from above. I used AOMEI Backupper Standard & increased my OS partition to 30GB but opted to manually extend the partition using the instructions. Followed it all to the letter, did the restart & walked away & made a coffee. Came back to see success so I ordered myself another 2TB Green Drive(sorry to Gardian & Ruben Rocha and their views but I like the greens & since I was doing a factory reset, there was no garbage to worry about. I also end up with the original 500GB HDD fully functional & updated.) to make it 4 x 2TB plus the existing 2TB MyBook & the 2 bay E-SATA. I am just in the process of transferring all my data back to the shares, then I will install the addins(MSSFanControl, WHS ToolKit, Disk Management, HomeServer SMART, WHSBDBB & Drive Balancer) & then we will be just like new. YMBOC & Yakuza, if you're ever north of the 49th and you're in my neck of the woods, let me know as I would like to thank you guys in person.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 06, 2017 4:10 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 12:49 pm
Posts: 2220
Location: Casper Wyoming
Thanks: 80
Thanked: 252 times in 249 posts
Good Luck , glad everything went well. Sometimes it's some little thing.
I wish you much luck with your 470. You have a very smart server person up north called "Diehard" he has posted a lot and was the only person I know of that was able to use 3 tb drives for OS and Storage with WHS v1.
I don't know how far he might be from you...

Good Luck and enjoy!!

_________________
[X510 CPU/RAM/All 2 TB Red's] [X510 CPU/Sync'ed Backup/All 2 TB Hitachi's]
[X510 /2 in box]
[X710 LIAN LI DIY W2016E] Stablebit Drivepool [EX-503 LIAN LI 5-bay USB3 External]
:twisted: Fear the Cloud :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank Gardian for this post
effendenby
PostPosted: Fri Oct 06, 2017 11:47 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 8:32 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Manitoba Canada
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I will look for his previous posts & see if he is near. I think it was really just a PEBKAC issue & taking the time to slow down & do it right it what got it all working. I am still transferring data back to the shares as I type & I am really amazed(knock on wood)as to how well my EX470 is working. 100% CPU usage since yesterday & it hasn't stopped or given any indication of a problem. The video files are the last to be done as that folder is my largest so I am keeping my fingers crossed. Cheers.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2019 12:07 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2019 2:22 am
Posts: 8
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 2 times in 2 posts
Thank you. Used this to successfully replace my ORIGINAL system drive on my HP EX470 WHS v1 with a new drive. Yes, the original drive from June 2008 has been running happily 24/7 for over 11 years... as has my EX470. It has saved my bacon on multiple occasions over the years.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2019 1:09 am 
Offline
2.5TB storage
2.5TB storage

Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 9:40 pm
Posts: 310
Thanks: 36
Thanked: 29 times in 27 posts
It is so amazing to see this forum remains helpful to so many folks, even after MS & HP abandoned such a great little server.

_________________
Hi All, Thanks to everyone for your continued effort to keep the MSS & WHS alive. Haven't registered yet? Please do so the moderators know your here!

ex49x/v1 (toyin w/Vail)
VGA
Q8200s w/two 30mm cooling fans
4gb Ram
Rear Casecover Cooling Mod


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Aug 23, 2020 6:19 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2020 6:00 am
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I know this is an old discussion, and apologies in advance if I'm missing something detailed elsewhere.

I've gone through the initial steps with my EX495 v3 to clone my one single SYS/DATA drive onto a Samsung SSD. The server boots up on the new SYS, and I can find my files on the DATA partition, but I'm getting the red health light, and tons of errors, including no backup.

Bottom line is that I couldn't figure out how to / where to do the registry edits. I'm working with an older HP laptop running W10.

Essentially, my registry looks totally different than what seems to be the earlier version pictured in the above pages.

At this path, HKEY_Local_Machine\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows Home Server\, I do not have "Storage Manager\Disks." Folders are simply not there. My registry looks much slimmed down from what's pictured above. I'm running Regedit as Admin, but am I in the wrong place...?

I have console access, but the connector software doesn't complete (unable to configure backup). In the console, server storage tab, its been calculating sizes for about 24 hours, disk shows as "not added", but the "add" and "repair" (and "remove") buttons are grayed out.

What am I doing wrong? Should I just try to do a System Recovery? I've probably got a spare disk laying around to help with copying.

Any assistance sorely appreciated.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Aug 23, 2020 1:07 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1417
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 181 times in 179 posts
I can not speak for the mediasmart server using a ssd.
I only tried it with a factory recovery.
I never clone a drive for the mss.
But with a desktop windows machine.
It will not work to clone a drive.
Because windows installs a driver for the SSD in lieu of a spin drive.

Also you did not say the reason for cloning a ssd.
Could it be you have a bad spin drive to begin with?
Garbage in garbage out.

Meaning you may be trying to clone a corrupted drive to begin with.

Also a recovery not reset should preserve your data.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Aug 29, 2020 9:02 am 
Offline
2.5TB storage
2.5TB storage

Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 9:40 pm
Posts: 310
Thanks: 36
Thanked: 29 times in 27 posts
If you are using v1 with an SSD you'll want to re-align the partition as well as make some registry changes. For those desiring to install 32 bit v1 on an SSD, but unclear because of all the noise out there, I'm currently drafting a post with the proper instructions.

Also did you ever have data drives associated with the OS drive your cloning? Isn't there also an issue with the drive serial ID number? I've never done it myself but I remember there's something in the system that ID's the system drive to the data drives.

And Ruben is right. Garbage in Garbage out. so if you can, a clean install & then if needed a file transfer is much more preferable.

_________________
Hi All, Thanks to everyone for your continued effort to keep the MSS & WHS alive. Haven't registered yet? Please do so the moderators know your here!

ex49x/v1 (toyin w/Vail)
VGA
Q8200s w/two 30mm cooling fans
4gb Ram
Rear Casecover Cooling Mod


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Aug 29, 2020 10:13 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1417
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 181 times in 179 posts
lioninstreet wrote:
If you are using v1 with an SSD you'll want to re-align the partition as well as make some registry changes. For those desiring to install 32 bit v1 on an SSD, but unclear because of all the noise out there, I'm currently drafting a post with the proper instructions.

Also did you ever have data drives associated with the OS drive your cloning? Isn't there also an issue with the drive serial ID number? I've never done it myself but I remember there's something in the system that ID's the system drive to the data drives.

And Ruben is right. Garbage in Garbage out. so if you can, a clean install & then if needed a file transfer is much more preferable.

The instructions for cloning talk about the need to edit the registry for the drive serial ID.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Aug 29, 2020 6:17 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2019 5:43 am
Posts: 3
Location: Leics, United Kingdom
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
voltaire wrote:
Essentially, my registry looks totally different than what seems to be the earlier version pictured in the above pages.

At this path, HKEY_Local_Machine\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows Home Server\, I do not have "Storage Manager\Disks." Folders are simply not there. My registry looks much slimmed down from what's pictured above. I'm running Regedit as Admin, but am I in the wrong place...?


Apologies if this is a stupid question, but you are running regedit in a remote desktop session yes?

_________________
EX490
WHS v1
E5800
Stock Ram
2 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 4TB HGST, 1 x 6TB HGST


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Aug 29, 2020 9:24 pm 
Offline
2.5TB storage
2.5TB storage

Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 9:40 pm
Posts: 310
Thanks: 36
Thanked: 29 times in 27 posts
voltaire wrote:
Essentially, my registry looks totally different than what seems to be the earlier version pictured in the above pages.

At this path, HKEY_Local_Machine\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows Home Server\, I do not have "Storage Manager\Disks." Folders are simply not there. My registry looks much slimmed down from what's pictured above. I'm running Regedit as Admin, but am I in the wrong place...?
I just rdp'd in to my primary WHS server with v1 and I'm showing the registry entry *.\Storage Manager\Disks with three folders. Coincidentally that is how many drives I have.

1) When using the original disk (not the cloned one) are those registry folders present?
2) Stupid question but did you have a user name and password setup on the original disk (process in v1 is when the storage pool is created)?

_________________
Hi All, Thanks to everyone for your continued effort to keep the MSS & WHS alive. Haven't registered yet? Please do so the moderators know your here!

ex49x/v1 (toyin w/Vail)
VGA
Q8200s w/two 30mm cooling fans
4gb Ram
Rear Casecover Cooling Mod


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 195 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 9, 10, 11, 12, 13

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group