It is currently Wed Aug 12, 2020 9:22 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2013 8:43 am 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 1:19 pm
Posts: 25
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Hi and many thanks to both for your responses and help ... it really is much appreciated (thanks post recog on its way :-) )

I get the NIC thing now

My drives are showing as "healthy" in the settings console

Now I read your bit about static IP I think it is set at the router end .. I just looked on the router admin page and could see a set IP ... I have no idea how to set a static IP on the server.

As a general thing, the BT home hub 3 has been a bit of a pig to get the port forwarding set correctly. (anyway that has been fine now for a couple of years)

SMART add in is a no as I have no idea what that is .. I think the only add ins I have are the PS3 media connector and one for accessing the server via an android phone (which come to think of it I don't need anymore as I now have a windows tablet and windows phone (which, by the way, knock the socks off both android and apple))

I do have a spare hard drive so can easily do what you are saying ..

I thought that if I remove my hard drives then when I put them back the drives automatically format and I lose all of my data?

Thanks again


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2013 11:02 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 12:49 pm
Posts: 2220
Location: Casper Wyoming
Thanks: 80
Thanked: 252 times in 249 posts
No, you can pull them all out and set aside just for testing proposes and it won't hurt them, just have to mark that bottom drive (the bottom one always has to be in the bottom) that is your system drive.
If you don't have the smart addin I wouldn't worry about it now, but later, it is a must have I think. It will tell you when a drive is starting to good bad, sometimes before windows knows.

Good on the router set IP, that is the best way to do it. Some people has played with the IP on the server and got themselves locked out and had to do a recovery.
Goodluck

_________________
[X510 CPU/RAM/All 2 TB Red's] [X510 CPU/Sync'ed Backup/All 2 TB Hitachi's]
[X510 /2 in box]
[X710 LIAN LI DIY W2016E] Stablebit Drivepool [EX-503 LIAN LI 5-bay USB3 External]
:twisted: Fear the Cloud :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2013 3:50 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 5157
Location: Georgia, USA
Thanks: 86
Thanked: 703 times in 682 posts
If you have a client which has an eSATA Port you can connect an eSATA Docking station to that client and install the WindowSMART Software to view the health of your Servers Hard Drives. Now a USB Docking Station may work but there is no guaranty WindowsSMART will be able to read the drives SMART Data.

Docking stations allow you to connect drives to a client without having to open up the client to install them. They come in very handy for troubleshooting drive issues. Of course if you have an eSATA Port that Port Multiplier Aware you can connect a multibay Port Multiplier to the client and read 1-5 drives at the same time depending on the unit you have. I use 4 bay Port Multiplers this way today and put my old docking station on the shelf.

Just mentioning some tools of the trade that prove to be very valuable to have on hand but not just for servers but for any work one might do with hard drives. WindowSMART is free to try for like 30 days and is an addictive piece of software which helps me keep a close eye on all my client hard drives. Any computer without it is running naked in my opinion.

_________________
Exploring the possibilities!

Migrated from WHS2011 to WS2012E: HIGHLANDER

~ Norco 4220 Enclosure
~ Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5
~ AMD Phenom II X4 995 3.2 GHz
~ 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
~ 3 Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 15, 2013 6:55 am 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 1:19 pm
Posts: 25
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Hi .. been a while .. been too busy to try much yet. First things first. Get my data off the drives to back up! .. so gonna buy a disc caddy. seen this what do you think? http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/External-Dual ... 51abad48b1


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 15, 2013 8:04 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 5157
Location: Georgia, USA
Thanks: 86
Thanked: 703 times in 682 posts
It states it supports both IDE and SATA 2.5" & 3.5" drives but it also says IDE to SATA. Before purchasing ask the seller if it supports standalone SATA Drives. If it does then that looks to be a very nice docking station and one I would consider purchasing because of the IDE support which I still work with even today although not as often as in the past. If you use a lot of memory cards then its another bonus.

_________________
Exploring the possibilities!

Migrated from WHS2011 to WS2012E: HIGHLANDER

~ Norco 4220 Enclosure
~ Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5
~ AMD Phenom II X4 995 3.2 GHz
~ 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
~ 3 Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Sep 21, 2013 6:32 am 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 1:19 pm
Posts: 25
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I have just pulled one of the discs and put it in a caddy and plugged it into my W8 desktop.
The drive is showing as Drive L
no folders or files are showing though.
When I click on properties it is showing that the disc has 451GB of used storage (its a 1TB drive)
Why can't I see my files?

I am also scared to put this drive back in the server unit now as the server documentation tells me that when a hard drive is inserted it will automatically format it and any data will be wiped? (I did take the HDD out when the server was turned off... if I put the drive back will the server even "know" its been removed?)

Thanks for your help again!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Sep 21, 2013 7:53 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 5157
Location: Georgia, USA
Thanks: 86
Thanked: 703 times in 682 posts
The files your looking for are in the hidden folder DE. Set your computer to be able to view hidden files and folders then you will see the folder named DE where you can find the storage pool files that are stored on the drive.

The only time a disk will be formatted is when you add the drive to the storage pool. WHS will not reformat a storage pool drive so you can put the drive back in the server and turn it on and no harm will come to it.

When your looking at you storage pool drive do not edit anything just view and copy files otherwise you could create other issues.

_________________
Exploring the possibilities!

Migrated from WHS2011 to WS2012E: HIGHLANDER

~ Norco 4220 Enclosure
~ Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5
~ AMD Phenom II X4 995 3.2 GHz
~ 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
~ 3 Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank Comp1962 for this post
Artoisguy, Artoisguy
PostPosted: Tue Sep 24, 2013 2:48 am 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 1:19 pm
Posts: 25
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Ah .. there they are!!
Many thanks once again for your help.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Sep 24, 2013 4:24 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 5157
Location: Georgia, USA
Thanks: 86
Thanked: 703 times in 682 posts
Your welcome and remember if you should need help again in the future come on back and ask.

_________________
Exploring the possibilities!

Migrated from WHS2011 to WS2012E: HIGHLANDER

~ Norco 4220 Enclosure
~ Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5
~ AMD Phenom II X4 995 3.2 GHz
~ 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
~ 3 Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Sep 24, 2013 2:29 pm 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 8:04 pm
Posts: 677
Location: Montreal
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 76 times in 71 posts
You say your PC is a Windows 8 machine. Are you logging into the PC with your Microsoft ID or your WHS account ?

Or are you talking about the Remote Web Access domain ?

_________________
HP MediaSmart EX495 E8600 3.2Ghz CPU, 4GB ram, 8TB storage including 3TB drives in pool. WHS with Active Directory, WDS, Media Center Master, Logitech server. Office 2010 server with client add-ins.
Microsoft MVP - Windows Home Server.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 26, 2013 6:38 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 12:49 pm
Posts: 2220
Location: Casper Wyoming
Thanks: 80
Thanked: 252 times in 249 posts
I ordered one of those multi docking stations, I still have an ide drive show now and then, Thanks for bringing it up, it has not arrived yet but looking forward to it.
Goodluck with your work.

_________________
[X510 CPU/RAM/All 2 TB Red's] [X510 CPU/Sync'ed Backup/All 2 TB Hitachi's]
[X510 /2 in box]
[X710 LIAN LI DIY W2016E] Stablebit Drivepool [EX-503 LIAN LI 5-bay USB3 External]
:twisted: Fear the Cloud :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 26, 2013 8:59 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 5157
Location: Georgia, USA
Thanks: 86
Thanked: 703 times in 682 posts
I would by one of those but I have a couple USB Cables & Enclosures which allow me to connect 2.5" & 3.5" IDE as well as SATA drives.

_________________
Exploring the possibilities!

Migrated from WHS2011 to WS2012E: HIGHLANDER

~ Norco 4220 Enclosure
~ Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5
~ AMD Phenom II X4 995 3.2 GHz
~ 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
~ 3 Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group