It is currently Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:41 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 303 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 21  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2010 4:38 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 4:31 pm
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Thanks Charles.

I order the VGA cable assembly, and it arrived within a few days. Once installed I was able to log into my Acer easyStore H340 home server using a monitor.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 2:15 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2010 5:49 am
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Hope someone can help me. Since Ive began using the KVM Board I have noticed that the machines will only boot with cable plugged into motherboard. Once I remove the debug board the machines no longer boot instead I get contant purple/blue mixed led. Could there be a bios settings causing this? Ive tried reseting bios to defaults with no luck. Now I have 2 HP mediasmart servers that wont boot without the gen3 board inserted. Need urgent help please. Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 5:59 am 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10690
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 622
Thanked: 915 times in 871 posts
Did you muck with the BIOS settings? Do you have to interact with the system via the KVM in order to get it to boot successfully? Do you have the jumper in place on the motherboard? Try resetting the BIOS to Optimized instead of Defaults.

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins? If so, be sure to Rate them at WeGotServed.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2010 11:56 pm 
Offline
2.5TB storage
2.5TB storage

Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 3:52 pm
Posts: 217
Thanks: 12
Thanked: 61 times in 32 posts
Since geeksuneek also posted his question here:
viewtopic.php?f=5&t=9189
I suggest we move this conversation there to avoid cross-post duplication.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 7:36 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 7:31 pm
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Are these debug boards still being sold?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 8:06 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 5157
Location: Georgia, USA
Thanks: 86
Thanked: 703 times in 682 posts
See the first post for instructions on how to email cakalapati

_________________
Exploring the possibilities!

Migrated from WHS2011 to WS2012E: HIGHLANDER

~ Norco 4220 Enclosure
~ Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5
~ AMD Phenom II X4 995 3.2 GHz
~ 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
~ 3 Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8


Last edited by yakuza on Wed Sep 29, 2010 5:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Change instructions to email instead of PM


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2010 4:12 pm 
Offline
2.5TB storage
2.5TB storage

Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 3:52 pm
Posts: 217
Thanks: 12
Thanked: 61 times in 32 posts
...or you can read the first post (linked here), which will give you a much more timely response. If the first forum posting says that my service is open, then I am still offering the debug boards. If you have emailed me and you have not gotten a response in 2 business days, PM me to your hearts content. :-)


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2010 4:18 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 7:31 pm
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
My email did get through, and a PayPal bill was issued right away. The problem is that I am not used to PayPal and I guess I was expecting it to send me an email that a bill had arrived. In any event, mine should be in the Friday shipment!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2010 10:49 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 10:44 pm
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Before I decide which version of cable I order, does anyone know if a USB mouse and Keyboard work ok with the HP495 for troubleshooting only? (I didn't understand the scoping format when trying to open up the ADV FW to allow my work network to use Remote Desktop and have hence locked myself out of the unit for remote desktop and have not figured out how to get back in since I'm a 'Nix guy not a windows guy) ](*,)


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2010 6:40 am 
Offline
2.5TB storage
2.5TB storage

Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 3:52 pm
Posts: 217
Thanks: 12
Thanked: 61 times in 32 posts
@CCotD

Welcome to the forums! This is a very common question, which is why I've put it in the FAQ section on the first (errr...second) post.

Q: Do I need to get the PS2 option if I am using the debug board for basic troubleshooting? Can I simply get a VGA-Only board and plug a USB keyboard into the HP box?
A: The VGA-Only is prefect for doing basic troubleshooting. As far as I know, HP does not lock out the USB keyboard, regardless of the debug board configuration. You will need a jumper to access USB keyboard functionality on select HP MediaSmart Server models.

The EX-495 will require a jumper to unlock keyboard functionality. Installation instructions for the EX-487 (a brother of the EX-495) can be found here. Good luck.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2010 3:23 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 3:07 pm
Posts: 22
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 2 times in 2 posts
I ordered the VGA/PS2 debug board this past weekend and recieved it today. "Fast service and shipping" I connected it to my Acer 340 since it's the easiest to get at the connection. It booted up with video but the PS2 keyboard/mouse don't work, the num lock is lit on the keyboard but it doesn't respond. A USB keyboard/mouse does work. I understand that there is a jumper that enables the bios. Does this also enable the PS2? Also, mine has a jumper on it as shown in the picture:

http://www.mediasmartserver.net/2009/04 ... easystore/

Am I supposed to move the jumper to the right or remove it completely. I don't plan on messing with the bios quite yet but would like to know how to get in it.

Having the video is great.

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2010 11:48 pm 
Offline
2.5TB storage
2.5TB storage

Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 3:52 pm
Posts: 217
Thanks: 12
Thanked: 61 times in 32 posts
Hi Iggy,

Thank you for those kind words and for voicing your concerns. Your feedback is appreciated.

A jumper is required to be placed on top of two pins on the Acer motherboard. Your debug board should have come with a jumper. That jumper should fit directly over the two pins near the Intel processor. That is, the jumper should not be moved to the right or removed (see picture to see where the jumper should be placed). Also, a USB keyboard with a USB-to-PS2 converter will not work. You need to use a keyboard with a real PS2 connector (no converter). Also, double check that the three keyboard LEDs (NumLock, Caplock, ScrollLock) flash on bootup.


Attachments:
easystore_jumper.jpg
easystore_jumper.jpg [ 115.67 KiB | Viewed 6706 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank cakalapati for this post
Iggy
PostPosted: Fri Oct 08, 2010 8:15 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 3:07 pm
Posts: 22
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 2 times in 2 posts
cakalapati wrote:
Hi Iggy,

Thank you for those kind words and for voicing your concerns. Your feedback is appreciated.

A jumper is required to be placed on top of two pins on the Acer motherboard. Your debug board should have come with a jumper. That jumper should fit directly over the two pins near the Intel processor. That is, the jumper should not be moved to the right or removed (see picture to see where the jumper should be placed). Also, a USB keyboard with a USB-to-PS2 converter will not work. You need to use a keyboard with a real PS2 connector (no converter). Also, double check that the three keyboard LEDs (NumLock, Caplock, ScrollLock) flash on bootup.


Thanks Charles

I guess I should pull out the glasses. I had printed the instructions (low-res) and didn't even notice the jumper with the orange box around it. Dah....

I did recieve the jumper (thanks), connected it and it works like a charm. I knew I needed a PS2 keyboard/mouse and spent the other day searching around the house for a old mouse that wasn't USB.

This is a great piece of hardware. Good design and well built. As far as I'm concerned it's a "must have" for anyone that owns the HP or Acer WHS. If your system ever crashes and you can't access it from remote desktop you will be glad you have it. It's one of those "Just In Case" items that could save you a lot of time and trouble, not to mention your whole server storage if something ever happens. Plus the fact that it works on both the HP and Acer makes it even more valuable to those who own both as I do. For those who want to try a different OS on thier machine, this will help you do it.

Thanks again Charles for all the support.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 7:35 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2010 7:23 pm
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I Just got this not to loung ago works vary well keep up the good work.

Thanks,
Robbie


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Nov 21, 2010 9:38 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 9:22 am
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Huh, not sure is it only me or.... but

As I could count (correct me if I'm wrong), the whole assembly could not cost you more than $15, 1 PCB, 1 VGA, 1 RS232, 2 PS2, < 50 cm cable, 2 DF11-26DS-2C, 52 DF11-2428SC, 2 bolts, 2 screws and piece of plastic with SONY VAIO look-a-like logo and you are selling (read ripping people off) this for $100 plus shipping. So let me do a little math here, if I order the assembly from you, that will cost me $100 plus shipping to EU additional $28, and I can make it myself for not more than $15, so basically I sould pay your work (15 mins) to put it all together, astonishing $113? Oh btw, these $28 for shipping, does the package includes a 110 lbs 20 year old blonde?

I guess people now understand why the recession was inevitable.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 303 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 21  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group