It is currently Thu Jul 18, 2019 5:01 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 125 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2009 8:50 pm 
Offline
MVP/Moderator
MVP/Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 8:21 am
Posts: 4725
Location: Dutchess County, NY
Thanks: 77
Thanked: 273 times in 268 posts
Personally, Comp1962, I like your installation better than any of the others I have seen to date so I gave you a ""Thanks" for it!

_________________
....JBick

EX475, 2 GB, LE-1640
PC1: Vista-->W7 Ultimate/32, (D-Drive RAID-5 Array)
PC2: Lenovo Laptop, Win XP Home SP3
2xLinksys WRT54G v1.1 and 2xNetGear GS105 Gbit switch


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Sun Dec 06, 2009 1:52 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 5157
Location: Georgia, USA
Thanks: 86
Thanked: 703 times in 682 posts
Your most welcome. I tell you I thought long and hard about and to me it was the simplest way to route the cable. I actually took it apart earlier when I wanted to test the voltage levels on my powersupply and the 2nd time I put it together it was easier and if you cable tie it properly you can keep it somewhat away from the heat sink and away from the metal frame to avoid chaffing the wire from assembly and disassembly.

_________________
Exploring the possibilities!

Migrated from WHS2011 to WS2012E: HIGHLANDER

~ Norco 4220 Enclosure
~ Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5
~ AMD Phenom II X4 995 3.2 GHz
~ 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
~ 3 Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 07, 2009 3:55 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2008 4:49 pm
Posts: 84
Location: Roseville, CA
Thanks: 8
Thanked: 7 times in 7 posts
Loren wrote:
cakalapati wrote:
@Loren: Several people with EX-49x computers have purchased a cable from me without reporting any problems. Some have even posted to the forum, confirming that it works like a charm. I still do not have a EX-49x computer, so I cannot *officially* confirm whether it works or not. I am planning on getting an EX-49x computer as soon as my local electronics retailer carries the unit. When I do, I will update the compatibility hardware listed in the first post.
Thanks - placed my order today.

WOW!!! Image
Ordered on Friday - got my cable on Monday. Super fast service!
Thank you!!

_________________
DiskStation: DS1512+ 2x 3TB, 3x 1TB, 3GB RAM, Dual-Core Atom D2700 (2.13 GHz), DSM 4.2; DX510 5x 1TB


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2009 11:53 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 11:40 am
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Hi cakalapati,
Excellent project! 8)
If there is still HP MediaSmart Server VGA/PS2/Serial Cables for sale? (for Acer Aspire easyStore H340)
I hope is there yet cable.
I have sends a mail, and sorry please a PM. (after the specification at the beginning of the topic)

Thanks :wink:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2009 3:28 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 12:46 pm
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Merci cakalapati,et aussi a Comp1962 pour son installation juste un petit point Cakalapati vous pouvez indiquer dans votre premier poste de ce fil.les frais de douane par pays pour information pour la france 37€00 merci
:hp:



Cakalapati thank you, and also has Comp1962 for his installation just a small point Cakalapati you can specify in your first post of this fil.les customs fees by country information for France 37 € 00 thank you :encore:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 26, 2009 7:36 pm 
Offline
2.0TB storage
2.0TB storage

Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 1:55 pm
Posts: 107
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 6 times in 6 posts
I finally got around to installing my cable... I did it another way, I was upgrading the CPU from an E5300 to an E8200, so I had the unit apart anyway, so I used a nibbling tool, to open up a small hole to the left of the 3 USB ports on the rear. The USB ports are large enough to allow the connector to pass through, with the PS + motherboard removed, and I only had to make the hole about 3/8" square (used a nibbling tool, (square is the easiest shape to make), you just slip the connector through the USB hole, and keep the cable lined up as you finish inserting the PS/Motherboard. I decided to separate the rear plastic shield from the metal base, and modified each piece, for the easiest and cleanest way to get this done. Also, since all of the "guts" are removed, you can carefully file the edges after you use the nibbling tool to enlarge/smooth the opening. Attached are pictures.

Mitch


Attachments:
PC260004.JPG
PC260004.JPG [ 574.17 KiB | Viewed 4336 times ]
PC260005.JPG
PC260005.JPG [ 545.36 KiB | Viewed 4336 times ]
PC260011.JPG
PC260011.JPG [ 561.91 KiB | Viewed 4336 times ]
PC260012.JPG
PC260012.JPG [ 616.28 KiB | Viewed 4336 times ]
PC260013.JPG
PC260013.JPG [ 580.12 KiB | Viewed 4336 times ]
PC260014.JPG
PC260014.JPG [ 433.04 KiB | Viewed 4336 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Dec 27, 2009 1:49 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 5157
Location: Georgia, USA
Thanks: 86
Thanked: 703 times in 682 posts
Looks like a good install. Have you also played with the removal of the mombo to determine how easy it will be to work with? The connector on the mombo header is extremely tight and removing it can be a challenge. I know I tried it and the connector on the VSS KVM Assy is equally tight which is one of the primary reasons I chose the path I did in my install but for me I just leave everything connected which means the cable tends to become rather annoying. Having said that removing the mombo is not something we do everyday but there are times when we do pull our mombo's out for modifications to RAM, CPU or to change out the Power Supply

_________________
Exploring the possibilities!

Migrated from WHS2011 to WS2012E: HIGHLANDER

~ Norco 4220 Enclosure
~ Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5
~ AMD Phenom II X4 995 3.2 GHz
~ 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
~ 3 Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Dec 27, 2009 5:27 am 
Offline
2.0TB storage
2.0TB storage

Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 1:55 pm
Posts: 107
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 6 times in 6 posts
There is plenty of cable length on the cable to remove the PS/Motherboard assembly without disconnecting anything. One issue I am having is, the PS2 Keyboard works fine, but the PS2 Mouse does not work,. I checked the connector voltages and they are fine... Does your PS2 mouse port work? I ended up having to use a PS2 to USB adapter to get both the keyboard/mouse to work. I did install the jumper on the 2 pins as well, didn't seem to help... I also checked in the BIOS, doesn't seem to be anything regarding PS2 Mouse port settings

Mitch


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Dec 27, 2009 11:29 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 5157
Location: Georgia, USA
Thanks: 86
Thanked: 703 times in 682 posts
mitch672 ~ Yes the PS2 Port for my mouse is working. I have 2 of these cables. The first is just VGA then other is a complete cable assy. I have 2 EX470's sharing a Monitor, Mouse and Keyboard via an IOGEAR KVM Switch.

I am using an old Logictech Optical Mouse and Microsoft Keyboard that I pulled out of the closet.

_________________
Exploring the possibilities!

Migrated from WHS2011 to WS2012E: HIGHLANDER

~ Norco 4220 Enclosure
~ Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5
~ AMD Phenom II X4 995 3.2 GHz
~ 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
~ 3 Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 9:53 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 2:11 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Norway
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I have installed with the jumper and all, but I cannot get my keyboard functioning connected to the PS2-port. Any difference using a USB-keyboard with a USB-PS2 converter, or do I have to use a "genuine" PS2-keyboard?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 12:00 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 5157
Location: Georgia, USA
Thanks: 86
Thanked: 703 times in 682 posts
Tja

Quote:
I have installed with the jumper and all, but I cannot get my keyboard functioning connected to the PS2-port.


What jumper are you refering to? The VSS Cable Assy is totally plug and play. If your using a unique keyboard with tons of functions you might need to install the keyboard drivers. I am using an old Microsoft Keyboard that just happens to be PS2 and my mouse is an older Logitech USB Optical Mouse (Actually one of the first ones they made). The mouse is connected to a USB/PS2 adapter.

However you can connect a USB Keyboard to one of the USB Ports on your server and use the keyboard that way. Still if you can not get the keyboard to work with the VSS Cable KVM Adapter then you will need to contact manufacturer for support.

_________________
Exploring the possibilities!

Migrated from WHS2011 to WS2012E: HIGHLANDER

~ Norco 4220 Enclosure
~ Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5
~ AMD Phenom II X4 995 3.2 GHz
~ 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
~ 3 Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 1:56 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 2:11 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Norway
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Comp1962 wrote:
What jumper are you refering to?


A jumper is enclosed with the product stating the following: "The following hardware requires a jumper to be present for the PCB header to function correctly". By the way, this concerns only the pruducts: EX485, EX487, LX195, EX490, EX495, X510 and Acer H340...

The main reason for this purchase is to be able to get to the BIOS, and therefore I need the keyboard to function before any drivers are loaded by the system - USB-keyboard does not function at the stage where I need to press "DEL" to access the BIOS, as far as I understand... (?)


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 2:07 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 11:32 am
Posts: 1027
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 84 times in 76 posts
USB keyboard works fine to get into the bios on an EX470, can't say that it works or not on the other series.

_________________
HP EX470, 4 GIG, 4200+ EE SFF, WHS V1, Production
HP EX485, 4 GIG, E5800, WHS 2011, Stablebit Drive Pool, Transfer Server, Backup Server
HP EX490, 4 GIG, Q9400S, WHS 2011, Stablebit Drive Pool, Mediaserver
HP EX485, 4 GIG, Q8200S, WHS 2011, ITUNES Server


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 2:34 pm 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10698
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 622
Thanked: 918 times in 874 posts
I've used both PS2 and USB keyboards. You do need the jumper to gain access to the BIOS. What server do you have?

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 2:53 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 2:11 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Norway
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
yakuza wrote:
I've used both PS2 and USB keyboards. You do need the jumper to gain access to the BIOS. What server do you have?


I have the EX495


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 125 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group