It is currently Sun Jul 05, 2020 1:42 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Apr 14, 2010 8:46 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 8:43 pm
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Hello,

I have had this EX470 for serveral months running 1.x version. Recently took the plunge and upgraded to 3.0 with no issues. The Server has been running for a month with no issues. Last Sat my network came down. After several hours of trouble-shooting, which lead me to think that it was the linksys router. But after removing all the network lan connections and plugging them in one at a time I notice that the EX470 server was causing my router to stop accessing the DSL and all my PC would pop up a limited network connection icon until I removed the lan connection for the EX470. I had to power cycle the EX470 and everything was back to normal until tonight it is doing it again. It brought down all my lan connection and now I can't access the EX470 without having to power cycle the EX470. Any thoughts what might be causing it, its almost like its trying to do a port scan or trying to act as a DCHP Server. I loaded the MS tooklit because it fails when running the test. I tried connecting the EX470 to a switch then to router to acess it but no luck.. This really sucks because there is no way to access it to see what is causing the problem...

Any clues or thoughts would be appericated.

Steve


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:47 pm 
Offline
2.0TB storage
2.0TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 2:55 pm
Posts: 162
Location: Toronto, Canada
Thanks: 6
Thanked: 29 times in 24 posts
Sounds like an overheating issue. My EX475 has the same symptoms when the CPU runs too hot. Do you have an upgraded CPU installed and Video Converter running at the background? Monitor your CPU temps. This issue usually occurs when CPU temps reach more than 52 degrees Celsius.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Apr 15, 2010 6:58 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 8:43 pm
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I did update the CPU awhile back that was about 6 months ago and have the notifcations on to email if it reaches a certain temp. The CPU has always been around 23 Celisus. I noticed when I plug-in the lan cable from the MSS to a hub the port lan blinks constant and does not ever get an ip address from the router. Ended up power cycling it and everything is back to now for now. I think I going to try and update the NIC Driver next..

Thanks for the info
Steve


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group