It is currently Mon Oct 23, 2017 7:34 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 79 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Mar 20, 2010 12:46 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 2:23 pm
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Router Manufacturer: NetGear
Router Model: WNDR3700
Firmware Version:V1.0.4.31NA,V1.0.4.49NA,V1.0.4.55NA
ISP: Comcast
Is UPnP supported?: Yes
Is UPnP enabled?: Yes
Did WHS Router config succeed?: No
Was manual Port Forwarding required?: Yes
Does Remote Access work?: No
Does ISP block any ports?: No
Any additional info/notes?: Other uPNP forwardings are working except WHS remote access.


I had tried another Netgear Router WNR3500 V1 (Firmware V1.0.29 as I remembered) which has the same problem with WNDR3700. According to the Netgear forum, the problem exists in many of their products. And I found out later that the uPNP component is obsolete. They even did not update this program in the latest $180 WNDR3700.
That's why many Netgear router does not succeed in Remote Access.

Somebody tried to contact Netgear about this issue and specifically point out the problem. And it's hard to reach a real techinical enginner except those guys in India who is only telling you to reset router, change MTU...

Now for WNR3500 V1 Firmware V1.0.30/31 the problem is solved, and WHS can automatically forward the port.
I know a guy kept calling Netgear and he finally got somebody manually update the uPNP component and compiled a new firmware (V1.0.30/31) which works for me now.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Sat Mar 20, 2010 5:24 pm 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 5:58 pm
Posts: 530
Location: Jax, FL
Thanks: 24
Thanked: 20 times in 20 posts
Router Manufacturer: D-Link
Router Model: DIR-655
Firmware Version: 1.10
ISP: Comcast
Is UPnP supported?: YES
Is UPnP enabled?: YES
Did WHS Router config succeed?: YES
Was manual Port Forwarding required?: NO, but I did it anyways
Does Remote Access work?: YES
Does ISP block any ports?: NO
Any additional info/notes?: Simple set up.
:sanjuan: :mss:

_________________
Freedom is not only to do what you love, but to love what you do.

Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank cubanblood for this post
Brian A
PostPosted: Tue Mar 30, 2010 7:40 pm 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 9:49 am
Posts: 34
Thanks: 4
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Router Manufacturer: Netgear
Router Model: WNDR 3500 v1
Firmware Version: V1.0.30_8.0.30
ISP: Comcast
Is UPnP supported?: Yes
Is UPnP enabled?: Yes
Did WHS Router config succeed?: Yes
Was manual Port Forwarding required?: No
Does Remote Access work?: Yes
Does ISP block any ports?: Yes 80
Any additional info/notes?:

_________________
- Bill
EX 475 Version 3 Patch 2
2GB Patriot Memory (what a difference)
BIOS Patched for X2 processor
AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ (ADD3800IAA5CU)
Addins: MSS Fan Control, Grid Junction, LightsOut (Paid), RemoteAlert


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Apr 01, 2010 10:21 pm 
Offline
2.0TB storage
2.0TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2010 2:40 pm
Posts: 134
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 3 times in 3 posts
Router Manufacturer: Linksys
Router Model: WRT610N (ver 2)
Firmware Version: 2.00.00 B05 July 10, 2009
ISP: comcast
Is UPnP supported?: yes
Is UPnP enabled?: yes
Did WHS Router config succeed?: yes
Was manual Port Forwarding required?: no
Does Remote Access work?: yes
Does ISP block any ports?: none known
Any additional info/notes?: Setup could not have been easier

_________________
- Tom


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 06, 2010 12:51 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 10:14 am
Posts: 16
Thanks: 4
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
Router Manufacturer: Linksys
Router Model: WRT610N ver. 2
Firmware Version: 2.00.00 B05 Jul. 10, 2009
ISP: AT&T/Bellsouth
Is UPnP supported?: YES
Is UPnP enabled?: YES
Did WHS Router config succeed?: YES
Was manual Port Forwarding required?: NO
Does Remote Access work?: YES
Does ISP block any ports?: NO
Any additional info/notes?:

By default AT&T provides a Motorola 2210 DSL modem that handles the PPoE connection and provides DHCP on the local network. You must reconfigure the Motorola 2210 DSL modem to put it in bridged mode (e.g. a dumb pass-through device) and configure the router to handle the PPoE connection.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 06, 2010 2:19 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 11:18 pm
Posts: 539
Location: Orange County, CA
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 14 times in 13 posts
Router Manufacturer: D-Link
Router Model: DIR-655
Firmware Version: 1.33NA
ISP: Cox
Is UPnP supported?: YES
Is UPnP enabled?: YES
Did WHS Router config succeed?: YES
Was manual Port Forwarding required?: NO
Does Remote Access work?: YES
Does ISP block any ports?: 80
Any additional info/notes?:
WAN - DHCP
LAN - STATIC

_________________
If you only have 1 copy of a file you do not have a copy! Back-up off site!!!
If someone wrote a particularly helpful post? Use the "Thank Post" button!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 12, 2010 8:25 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 8:26 pm
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Router Manufacturer: DLink
Router Model: DIR-825 revB1
Firmware Version: 2.02
ISP: AT&T
Is UPnP supported?: Yes
Is UPnP enabled?: Yes
Did WHS Router config succeed?: Yes
Was manual Port Forwarding required?: No
Does Remote Access work?: Yes
Does ISP block any ports?: No
Any additional info/notes?: similar to what "lothan" stated above, you should switch the AT&T modem to "bridge mode", and set the router to "PPPoE mode". It should work right away without any changes in the router.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Apr 15, 2010 9:06 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 3:11 am
Posts: 8
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Router Manufacturer: Actiontec
Router Model: don't know but the one Verizon used now
Firmware Version:
ISP: Verizon
Is UPnP supported?: yes
Is UPnP enabled?: yes
Did WHS Router config succeed?:Yes
Was manual Port Forwarding required?: no
Does Remote Access work?: yes
Does ISP block any ports?: no
Any additional info/notes?: Works great! No problem , i using Fios at home Speed 20/5M


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 25, 2010 5:25 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 1:09 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Finland
Thanks: 4
Thanked: 4 times in 3 posts
Router Manufacturer: D-Link
Router Model: DIR-825 B1
Firmware Version: 2.01WW
ISP: TeliaSonera Finland
Is UPnP supported?: Yes
Is UPnP enabled?: Yes
Did WHS Router config succeed?: Yes
Was manual Port Forwarding required?: No
Does Remote Access work?: Yes - see notes
Does ISP block any ports?: 25 (SMTP) outbound, except to ISP's own servers
Any additional info/notes?: Because I have "Host header" and SSL requirement enabled in IIS default web site, WHS Console reports error and says that website is not available. Well - it is. :) I don't know if that SSL Requirement affects anything, but I think that "Host header" requirement confuses "website availability" tests.

And there is another glitch too. I have IPv6 enabled, so this WHS pics it up as a Home Server IP address (link-local address). UPnP does its job correctly so that is only cosmetic.

So those are only cosmetic errors and everything works just fine. See attached picture of those errors, if you are interested.


Attachments:
screenshot.jpg
screenshot.jpg [ 42.91 KiB | Viewed 10235 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Jul 31, 2010 5:36 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 5:31 pm
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Router Manufacturer: Linksys
Router Model: WRT610
Firmware Version: 1.00.03 B15 May. 14, 2009
ISP: Cox Cable
Is UPnP supported?: Yes
Is UPnP enabled?: Yes
Did WHS Router config succeed?: No
Was manual Port Forwarding required?: Yes
Does Remote Access work?: No
Does ISP block any ports?: 21
Any additional info/notes?: :Frustrating. I have tried 3 different routers and two different modems and all have the same problem.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2010 11:54 am 
Offline
Uber Moderator
Uber Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:29 am
Posts: 1736
Location: Brighton, England
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 202 times in 152 posts
Cougar wrote:
Router Manufacturer: Netgear
Router Model: DG834PN
Firmware Version: V1.03.39
ISP: Pipex
Is UPnP supported?: yes
Is UPnP enabled?: yes
Did WHS Router config succeed?: No
Was manual Port Forwarding required?: Yes
Does Remote Access work?: yes (but not internally)
Does ISP block any ports?: no


I've now installed the DGTeam's custom firmware for the DG834XX series of Routers and my Router is now ok on all items, and also I no longer have the Router loopback issue so my Hosts entry is no longer required. The router firmware upgrade was simple just using the built in Netgear web option and choosing the relevant IMG file. It also kept all my settings so there was no need to reconfigure.

Router Manufacturer: Netgear
Router Model: DG834PN
Firmware Version: V1.03.39 - DGTeam Rev. 1018
ISP: Pipex
Is UPnP supported?: yes
Is UPnP enabled?: yes
Did WHS Router config succeed?: Yes
Was manual Port Forwarding required?: Yes
Does Remote Access work?: Yes
Does ISP block any ports?: no

_________________
Have you tried our Add-Ins? If so, be sure to Rate them at WeGotServed.
Help support MediaSmartServer.Net!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Aug 16, 2010 5:36 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 12:49 pm
Posts: 2117
Location: Casper Wyoming
Thanks: 75
Thanked: 240 times in 237 posts
Router Manufacturer: NetGear
Router Model: SRXN3205
Firmware Version: 306
ISP: Charter/Wyoming
Is UPnP supported?: Yes
Is UPnP enabled?: Yes
Did WHS Router config succeed?: yes
Was manual Port Forwarding required?: No
Does Remote Access work?: Yes
Does ISP block any ports?: No
Any additional info/notes?: I have turned off remote access, didn't need it really and was a security risk, this router has Firewall, VPN and SSLVPN so can access the entire network without WHS remote.

_________________
[X510 CPU/RAM/All 2 TB Red's] [X510 CPU/Sync'ed Backup/All 2 TB Hitachi's]
[X510 /2 in box]
[X710 LIAN LI DIY W2012E] Stablebit Drivepool [EX-503 LIAN LI 5-bay USB3 External]
:twisted: Fear the Cloud :twisted:


Last edited by Gardian on Sun Jul 24, 2016 9:22 am, edited 5 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Oct 24, 2010 8:58 am 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 11:39 am
Posts: 37
Location: Claremore, Oklahoma
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 2 times in 2 posts
Router Manufacturer: ZyXEL
Router Model: ZyWALL 2WG
Firmware Version: V4.04(AQI.8)
ISP: Sprint Mobile Broadband
Is UPnP supported?: Yes
Is UPnP enabled?: Yes
Did WHS Router config succeed?: No
Was manual Port Forwarding required?: No
Does Remote Access work?: Yes
Does ISP block any ports?: No
Any additional info/notes?: I live in a rural area without traditional high-speed Internet access (cable/DSL), hence the Sprint Mobile Broadband (Sierra Wireless AC595). Remote Access configuration has never reported a successful configuration yet Remote Access functions both internally and externally. I use Static DHCP for my MediaSmart Server and created firewall rules and port forwarding entries for ports 80, 443, & 4125 in an effort for a successful Remote Access configuration.

Domain Name Details does report the following:
Status: Working
Success: Verifying your Internet connection to Windows Live
Success: Updating Windows Live Custom Domains
Failed: Verifying your Web site is accessible from the Internet
Success: Verifying Remote Access is accessible from the Internet

Cheers from Claremore, OK!
Dave

_________________
HP MediaSmart EX485: 4x Western Digital WD20EURS 2.0TB


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 4:42 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 11:07 am
Posts: 24
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Router Manufacturer: Linksys
Router Model: WRT610N
Firmware Version: 2.00.00 B05 Jul. 10, 2009
ISP: Rogers (Canada)
Is UPnP supported?: YES
Is UPnP enabled?: YES
Did WHS Router config succeed?: NO
Was manual Port Forwarding required?: YES
Does Remote Access work?: YES
Does ISP block any ports?: no
Any additional info/notes?: nope

_________________
EX490
E7500
4GB Mushkin


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Mar 12, 2012 1:29 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 4:06 pm
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
COPC wrote:
Router Manufacturer: D-Link
Router Model: DIR-655
Firmware Version: 1.33NA
ISP: Cox
Is UPnP supported?: YES
Is UPnP enabled?: YES
Did WHS Router config succeed?: YES
Was manual Port Forwarding required?: NO
Does Remote Access work?: YES
Does ISP block any ports?: 80
Any additional info/notes?:
WAN - DHCP
LAN - STATIC



I have the same gigabit routed with the same ISP (cox). My remote access didn't configure automatically. Can anyone share how I can manually configure this to work? Thanks in advance.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 79 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group