It is currently Wed Oct 18, 2017 7:54 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 79 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2012 7:01 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 8:58 am
Posts: 97
Location: Pacific NW, USA
Thanks: 36
Thanked: 8 times in 8 posts
Router Manufacturer: Asus
Router Model: ASUS RT-N56U
Firmware Version: Various*
ISP: Comcast
Is UPnP supported?: Yes
Is UPnP enabled?: Yes
Did WHS Router config succeed?: Yes
Was manual Port Forwarding required?: No
Does Remote Access work?: Yes (verified by use of web proxy)
Does ISP block any ports?: No
Any additional info/notes?:
*Asus has put together some really poor firmwares. There are some that are good for me, but depending on environment some firmwares work for some individuals while not for others. There is also some custom firmwares by a very dedicated individual(s) that I tend to use with great success. Whille the router works, support out of the box is terrible and for that reason I would not recommend this router for a turnkey type of system.

Current firmware 3.0.2.5-015 is from "Padavan" and is custom. http://code.google.com/p/rt-n56u/

_________________
Have you backed up your data lately?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2014 5:50 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 18, 2014 9:11 am
Posts: 15
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Router Manufacturer: NetGear
Router Model: CG3000D-RG
Firmware Version: V5.5.7_CPR19c
ISP: COX Cable
Is UPnP supported?: YES
Is UPnP enabled?: YES
Did WHS Router config succeed?: NO
Was manual Port Forwarding required?: YES
Does Remote Access work?: NO
Does ISP block any ports?: NO
Any additional info/notes?: I have attached screenshots of both UPnP, and Port Forwarding settings, still WHS fails to work?


Attachments:
UPnP Router Settings.png
UPnP Router Settings.png [ 47.84 KiB | Viewed 5503 times ]
Router Ports Forwarded.png
Router Ports Forwarded.png [ 53.88 KiB | Viewed 5503 times ]

_________________
The God's you worship are STEEL
At the Alter of Rock and Roll you KNEEL
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2014 6:11 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1053
Thanks: 4
Thanked: 137 times in 136 posts
VaineDragon wrote:
Router Manufacturer: NetGear
Router Model: CG3000D-RG
Firmware Version: V5.5.7_CPR19c
ISP: COX Cable
Is UPnP supported?: YES
Is UPnP enabled?: YES
Did WHS Router config succeed?: NO
Was manual Port Forwarding required?: YES
Does Remote Access work?: NO
Does ISP block any ports?: NO
Any additional info/notes?: I have attached screenshots of both UPnP, and Port Forwarding settings, still WHS fails to work?


Try:
http://portforward.com/english/routers/ ... rindex.htm
There are a lot of ad's to closeout but the site is awesome for info.
Once you elect router make,model and os

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2014 8:23 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 5150
Location: Georgia, USA
Thanks: 86
Thanked: 702 times in 681 posts
Make sure you setup the router to reserve the IP number for your server and then forward the following ports to the server 80, 443, 4125 and 3389. In your pictures you have everything going to 192.168.0.3 but if the router is not reserving 192.168.0.3 then if your server reboots it may get another IP Number and so the ports you have already correctly forwarded to the server will no longer forward properly because the server will have a different IP number.

So find the area in your router where you can reserve the IP number for your server then do so and then forward the ports accordingly. Just make sure. One some routers you will have to reboot the router and the devices to avoid conflicts with IP numbers but if you look at the current devices on your network check to see what the IP Number being used on the server currently is and you can do this on the server as well. Probably better to reserve the current server IP number then adjust port forwarding to reflect the change and you should be all set.

Again I am not sure how your router is setup so I just covered every thing I could think of.

Oh one more thing. Some people like to set the IP number for the server on the server itself. This can present a problem the day you go an change your router. Currently your router is using an IP number of 192.168.0.1 and your server if correct is 192.168.0.1 but if you install a router that uses a different IP number like 192.168.1.1 then your server will not be seen on the network unless you change the router to use 192.168.0.1. So keep this in mind it happens all the time and while you can assign an IP to the server on the server side its always best to do so on the router side that way if you change the router it will be one less thing to worry about.

_________________
Exploring the possibilities!

Migrated from WHS2011 to WS2012E: HIGHLANDER

~ Norco 4220 Enclosure
~ Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5
~ AMD Phenom II X4 995 3.2 GHz
~ 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
~ 3 Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 79 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group