It is currently Sat Nov 17, 2018 7:41 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: ROBOCOPY Error
PostPosted: Sun Sep 13, 2009 1:08 pm 
Offline
2.0TB storage
2.0TB storage

Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 9:40 am
Posts: 102
Thanks: 13
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
I am new to ROBOCOPY and running it from my client. When using the /COPYALL parameter, Robocopy returns the following error:
2009/09/13 15:06:09 ERROR 1314 (0x00000522) Copying NTFS Security to Destination Directory \\yourserver\server stuff\
A required privilege is not held by the client.

Have any of you encountered this one before? What is the resolution? Thanks

_________________
-HP EX485 MediaSmart Server 2.5 Software Version
- 3 Hard Drives: 1 Barracuda 7200.11 750gb System Drive & 2 Barracuda 7200.11 1.5tb Drives


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
 Post subject: Re: ROBOCOPY Error
PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2009 12:10 am 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10688
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 622
Thanked: 914 times in 870 posts
COPYALL moves the NTFS permissions, which likely won't work over the network. You might like the /MIR option instead. There's also some posts in the this forum where people are using it that might prove helpful. A search on "Robocopy" should turn them up.

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins? If so, be sure to Rate them at WeGotServed.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: ROBOCOPY Error
PostPosted: Sun Jan 07, 2018 6:13 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 6:12 am
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I would like to suggest you, try Long Path Tool program to resolve this issue.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: ROBOCOPY Error
PostPosted: Sun Jan 07, 2018 10:31 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 12:49 pm
Posts: 2202
Location: Casper Wyoming
Thanks: 75
Thanked: 247 times in 244 posts
Maybe to simple, but when I use synctoy to copy flies from my main server to a backup server I have to first login to the backup server from the main so it knows who I am, then I can run synctoy.

I run into this same problem with my HTPC as it does not have an account on the main server, so I have to login to the main from the HTPC and then they will talk, till the next time one of them reboots. :-)

Might help, good luck and enjoy.
P.S. I looked at robocopy but was used to working with synctoy and it was to fancy for what I needed but hear it is a great program once you learn it.

_________________
[X510 CPU/RAM/All 2 TB Red's] [X510 CPU/Sync'ed Backup/All 2 TB Hitachi's]
[X510 /2 in box]
[X710 LIAN LI DIY W2012E] Stablebit Drivepool [EX-503 LIAN LI 5-bay USB3 External]
:twisted: Fear the Cloud :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group