It is currently Thu Jun 20, 2024 7:37 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2020 6:44 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2020 6:38 pm
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I had an HP HomeServer running from 2008 through 2015 and it was a beast. The five family computers it regularly backed up all transitioned/aged out of our house and now I’m trying to track down some files and need access to the backups.

I fired up the machine (after it being in storage) and RDP’d into it. Ran the console and I can view all of the backup time/dates of the data I want to access but it won’t let me restore without logging on to the console FROM THAT MACHINE as I get the error message "You must open a backup from the Windows Home Server Console running on a home computer."

How do I go about restoring data as none of those four machines exist anymore but I need the data?

The screenshots are at https://imgur.com/a/E8Fu3Ra

Thanks so much!

Donald


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2020 10:17 am 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10735
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 630
Thanked: 931 times in 885 posts
I think you just need to install the connector on any PC in your home to do the file restore, it just can't be running on the server.

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2020 11:04 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2020 6:38 pm
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Thanks - I will try that.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2020 5:13 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1510
Thanks: 6
Thanked: 191 times in 189 posts
After you install the connector on your new pc you will have access to any and all pc clients that have backups.
Even the old ones that are no longer connected.
Now you will get error messages as well as a red led on the health , but it is because no backups have been created in a long time for the missing PC

I have one pc I retired three years ago That I can still grab files from a backup and install on any of my new units.

_________________
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2024 4:55 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2020 6:38 pm
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
...three and a half years later

This project (clearly) got put to the side - lol.

I try installing the connector software on a Vista machine (both via the original cd and from //hpserver/software) and when it comes time to enter the home server password, I get an "This operation cannot be completed at this time" error message (https://imgur.com/a/iazj2GS)

- I can remote access to the HomeServer and do everything in the OS
- The Vista machine can see the shares on the HomeServer with no problem
- The date/times are correct on both the Vista & HomeServer machines
- The HomeServer password has been reset through the console (when I remote desktopped in)
- Windows firewall is off on both computers

Questions:
- I'm assuming the HomeServer password is the one I'm using as administrator when I remote desktop in to test everything? (aka the one I reset via the console)
- What else can I try when I get to this screen and/or why am I getting these errors?
- Is there any other way/program to get my data from the ".dat" files? (https://imgur.com/a/AQmvB75)


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu May 23, 2024 10:57 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2020 6:38 pm
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I tried on another spare computer I had kicking around with Windows 10 Pro. Exact same process, exact same error as on the Vista machine.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat May 25, 2024 7:46 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2022 3:16 pm
Posts: 10
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
ohboy wrote:
...three and a half years later

This project (clearly) got put to the side - lol.

I try installing the connector software on a Vista machine (both via the original cd and from //hpserver/software) and when it comes time to enter the home server password, I get an "This operation cannot be completed at this time" error message (https://imgur.com/a/iazj2GS)

- I can remote access to the HomeServer and do everything in the OS
- The Vista machine can see the shares on the HomeServer with no problem
- The date/times are correct on both the Vista & HomeServer machines
- The HomeServer password has been reset through the console (when I remote desktopped in)
- Windows firewall is off on both computers

Questions:
- I'm assuming the HomeServer password is the one I'm using as administrator when I remote desktop in to test everything? (aka the one I reset via the console)
- What else can I try when I get to this screen and/or why am I getting these errors?
- Is there any other way/program to get my data from the ".dat" files? (https://imgur.com/a/AQmvB75)


My suggestion is to take a simpler route of installing a fresh Windows XP copy into a VirtualBox VM with bridged networking, then installing connector onto it. If you have an old install of Vista, it can be all sorts of misconfiguration causing the error you're getting. The password is the same you use to RDP and you can't open the .dat files with anything else besides WHS.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon May 27, 2024 12:56 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2020 6:38 pm
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Thanks for the suggestion! I have done exactly that (VM machines) for both XP and Windows 10. Vista I have tried with two actual (not VM) machines. In each of the four cases, the error message is identical (https://imgur.com/a/iazj2GS).


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon May 27, 2024 12:57 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2020 6:38 pm
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
(I am using the correct password and on all four machines I can access the shares on the HP Server with no issues).


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Jun 02, 2024 9:52 pm 
Offline
3.0TB storage
3.0TB storage

Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 9:40 pm
Posts: 405
Thanks: 46
Thanked: 54 times in 40 posts
That was a common error on v1.

Are you hard wired with a cat5e cable directly from the server to the client you want to setup with the connector?
did you disable anti-virus and firewalls on the client.

There were a few other things required and you should find reference to them on the forum here.

_________________
Hi All, Thanks to everyone for your continued effort to keep the MSS & WHS alive. Haven't registered yet? Please do so the moderators know your here!

ex49x/v1 (toyin w/Vail)
VGA
Q8200s w/two 30mm cooling fans
4gb Ram
Rear Casecover Cooling Mod


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 03, 2024 12:24 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2020 6:38 pm
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Anti-virus & firewall(s) on all test clients are disabled.

Client and home server are on same lan, not directly connected to each other.

I will try searching the forum as you recommended, though not sure exactly what I'm looking for.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 03, 2024 8:23 pm 
Offline
3.0TB storage
3.0TB storage

Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 9:40 pm
Posts: 405
Thanks: 46
Thanked: 54 times in 40 posts
I found the below on one of my old threads where I was having problems with an ex49x finding the server. http://www.mediasmartserver.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=25&t=14502&start=15

This may help.

1. Verify server is off
2. Start client w/LAN cable attached and internet working
3. Verify no WHS software is installed on the client
4. Download recovery disk to desktop
5. Disable all 3 firewalls (domain, public, private) in control panel/admin tools/ win firewall / firewall properties
6. Disable anti-virus
7. Restart client in safe mode with networking
8. Change LAN cable to OE server cable, no internet connection now
9. Start recovery software and move thru ULA to install

_________________
Hi All, Thanks to everyone for your continued effort to keep the MSS & WHS alive. Haven't registered yet? Please do so the moderators know your here!

ex49x/v1 (toyin w/Vail)
VGA
Q8200s w/two 30mm cooling fans
4gb Ram
Rear Casecover Cooling Mod


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group