It is currently Wed Jan 17, 2018 10:02 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jan 11, 2018 2:24 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 6:26 pm
Posts: 82
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden.
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 3 times in 3 posts
Right, so, i've tried pretty much everything i could think of.
I had a laptop stored just for restoring this thing, but, of course, it doesn't boot. Got in to it, and it has capacitor electrolyte all over the place. It wont be booting anytime soon, if ever.
Everything else i have around here, has Windows 10 64 bit on it.

Launching the setup, and going through the motions until i'm at the point where you start the server.
Power it on, with 1 empty 2tb drive in slot 1. rest is empty. it boots, and starts flashing blue/red for the status symbol. I push a needle through the hole, and it goes white/red. And i click next in the setup. It launches TFTPDsomething, and then it sits at the window that says it can take 15 minutes. And after a while, it fails, at "step 2 of 4".

So far i've tried turning of the firewall. Completely.
And AVG.
Tried activating both, and setting exceptions for the software to be ignored by both the firewall, and the antivirus.
Tried running compatibility modes. All of them.
As admin.
Booted failsafe with network.
Finally had a stroke of genius, and grabbed a bootable USB with Hirens Boot CD, which has a mini XP on it. Thought "this will have it beat."
Sure. The setup software cant find the windows firewall (there is none) and exits.
Oh, com on... At this point i tried running the TFTPD32 PXE server thingy on it's own, in the miniXP build. Not that i'm sure i could point it to the right directory, to make that work, but at least to see if no firewall, barebones XP would do anything for me... And, no. Nothing.
I actually see 2 mac addresses in the logs, desperately trying to get a IP, and the software responds suggesting 192.37.37.37 for the MAC that IS the laptop NIC. But nothing happens, and after a few attempts it just dies. And, the HP modified TFTPD32 is supposed to throw up a message letting you know the WHS tried to connect before the host was connected to the DNS, but that message doesn't trigger, so i have no idea what that is about. I mean, the second MAC pretty much has to be the WHS, but the software doesn't even get that.
Went back to windows 10, and sure enough... Still doesn't work, but the software does manage to give the local LAN card the right IP. The software still see's the WHS system calling for an IP, and logs "statically assigned to 0.0.0.0"
So, the software sort of works, it just doesn't do what it should with the WHS, and i'm sort of running out of ideas, and options.

Anyone know ANYTHING that could be helpful at this point?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Thu Jan 11, 2018 2:46 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1074
Thanks: 4
Thanked: 138 times in 137 posts
Okay I do know that they are fickle.
Not knowing what you have for the os disk.
I would run diskpart if you know that command.
You will need to remove it from the server and connect it to your desktop.
Be careful. You need to make sure you are working with the os disk.
Do a clean all. It will take a long while.
But if you let it run for 10 minutes or so that should be enough.
Then you will need to initialize the disk in windows.
That makes it just like out of the box.
No need to format it whs will do that for you.
Then try again a recovery.With the disk in the server.
If it fails you may need to repeat the process again.
If it fails again then you need to investigate the disk you are using with smart or chkdsk.
Could be a failing drive.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 11, 2018 3:46 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 6:26 pm
Posts: 82
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden.
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 3 times in 3 posts
There is only a blank, not partitioned disk in the system.
But i somehow doubt the disk is the issue. The reality seems to be that the TFTPD32 software that is used to upload files to the server during it's PXE boot, doesn't like Windows 10.
Perhaps not that weird, it's version 3.29, from 2008. I went and grabbed the latest 32 bit version from TFTPD32's home page, and stuck it in the same folder, renaming, and overwriting the HP one. That one assigned an IP to the local LAN interface, (169.37.37.37) but tried to assign 37.37.37.169 to the WHS system when it connected. needless to say, that wasn't really working.
Looking in the .ini, i could easily see where the IP pool was assigned. It's the second row from the top. So i inserted 169.37.37.37 and retried.
Now i got a working connection, the two systems try to talk to one and other, but i get this mean and ugly error in the logs:

Code:
Rcvd DHCP Discover Msg for IP 0.0.0.0, Mac 00:26:2D:03:DD:20 [11/01 22:14:58.816]
DHCP: proposed address 169.37.37.37 [11/01 22:14:58.863]
Rcvd DHCP Rqst Msg for IP 0.0.0.0, Mac 00:26:2D:03:DD:20 [11/01 22:15:01.066]
Previously allocated address 169.37.37.37 acked [11/01 22:15:01.113]
Connection received from 169.37.37.37 on port 2070 [11/01 22:15:01.144]
Read request for file </boot/pxeboot.n12>. Mode octet [11/01 22:15:01.175]
OACK: <tsize=25068,> [11/01 22:15:01.222]
Using local port 55631 [11/01 22:15:01.238]
File <boot\pxeboot.n12> : error 10054 in system call recv En befintlig anslutning tvingades att stänga av fjärrvärddatorn. [11/01 22:15:01.285]
Connection received from 169.37.37.37 on port 2071 [11/01 22:15:03.144]
Read request for file </boot/pxeboot.n12>. Mode octet [11/01 22:15:03.175]
OACK: <tsize=25068,> [11/01 22:15:03.222]
Using local port 55632 [11/01 22:15:03.238]
File <boot\pxeboot.n12> : error 10054 in system call recv En befintlig anslutning tvingades att stänga av fjärrvärddatorn. [11/01 22:15:03.285]
Connection received from 169.37.37.37 on port 2072 [11/01 22:15:07.160]
Read request for file </boot/pxeboot.n12>. Mode octet [11/01 22:15:07.238]
OACK: <tsize=25068,> [11/01 22:15:07.254]
Using local port 55633 [11/01 22:15:07.285]
File <boot\pxeboot.n12> : error 10054 in system call recv En befintlig anslutning tvingades att stänga av fjärrvärddatorn. [11/01 22:15:07.316]
Connection received from 169.37.37.37 on port 2073 [11/01 22:15:13.144]
Read request for file </boot/pxeboot.n12>. Mode octet [11/01 22:15:13.191]
OACK: <tsize=25068,> [11/01 22:15:13.223]
Using local port 55634 [11/01 22:15:13.269]
File <boot\pxeboot.n12> : error 10054 in system call recv En befintlig anslutning tvingades att stänga av fjärrvärddatorn. [11/01 22:15:13.301]


At which point i sort of gave up, and turned to other, higher forces. Yes. I went and registered on the forum for TFTPD32, and made a post about it, asking for help. If they are able to help me, i'll add the fix to my ISO, so that the next person who downloads it has an easier time. (And, i'll post it here, of course)


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2018 8:05 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 12:49 pm
Posts: 2150
Location: Casper Wyoming
Thanks: 75
Thanked: 241 times in 238 posts
I'm assume you don't have access to an old XP or Win 7 laptop or box?
I have an old Avertec Laptop with XP that would not upgrade to win7 that I keep (just for reloads/recoveries)

Good Luck It would be nice to have a better way for those people that do choose to go win10.
Thx for the info.....

_________________
[X510 CPU/RAM/All 2 TB Red's] [X510 CPU/Sync'ed Backup/All 2 TB Hitachi's]
[X510 /2 in box]
[X710 LIAN LI DIY W2012E] Stablebit Drivepool [EX-503 LIAN LI 5-bay USB3 External]
:twisted: Fear the Cloud :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2018 9:25 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 6:25 am
Posts: 81
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 4 times in 3 posts
I was wondering if you could setup a VM to run 32 bit Windows and restore from there. I did a little searching and found this site that implies it is doable. You would not need a separate machine to do the restore. Never tried it myself.

https://www.ripcaster.co.uk/node/1198


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2018 11:06 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1074
Thanks: 4
Thanked: 138 times in 137 posts
If the recovery failed it is not blank anymore.
it will have:
c: os
d:\data
That is why I suggested diskpart.
And just because it is a new drive does not mean it is good.

As far as your error on the log file.
Google finds
http://krokmel.com/boot-pxeboot-com/boo ... -10054.php

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2018 1:02 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 6:26 pm
Posts: 82
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden.
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 3 times in 3 posts
yowzer wrote:
I was wondering if you could setup a VM to run 32 bit Windows and restore from there. I did a little searching and found this site that implies it is doable. You would not need a separate machine to do the restore. Never tried it myself.
Interesting. Not that i have any media to install Windows XP SP3 of, but still.

Gardian wrote:
I'm assume you don't have access to an old XP or Win 7 laptop or box?
I have an old Avertec Laptop with XP that would not upgrade to win7 that I keep (just for reloads/recoveries)
I had an old laptop. That one is dead for now. More then likely, permanently.

Ruben Rocha wrote:
If the recovery failed it is not blank anymore.
If there was actual transfers happening, stuff could be created. Indeed. But we aren't at that point, so nothing is going on.

Ruben Rocha wrote:
And just because it is a new drive does not mean it is good.
The drive is fine.

Ruben Rocha wrote:
As far as your error on the log file.
Google finds
http://krokmel.com/boot-pxeboot-com/boo ... -10054.php
Forbidden / 403


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2018 1:18 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1074
Thanks: 4
Thanked: 138 times in 137 posts
I can't help much more.
If you got to step 2 of 4 I am sure it formatted the disk and probably created the partitions and installed some files on the drive..

You have been trying methods that are out of the box that I have never tried.

So I suggest you find a way for a older os to use and try that.
Or
If it were me I would place the disk on the desktop, check it out, run chkdsk and diskpart and try again.

Not sure what you mean by the forbidden 403.
If it is the link to a site it works for me.
http://krokmel.com/boot-pxeboot-com/boo ... -10054.php

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2018 5:43 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 6:26 pm
Posts: 82
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden.
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 3 times in 3 posts
Okay... So, long story short. Magic trickery gets you far in life. The setup program launches TFTPD32 v 3.29, which just wont work properly with windows 10, for what ever reason. Or, at least not here. I replaced the HP-TFTPD32.exe with a updated, and renamed version from their web page. While one could make an image of the install media, and replace the .exe with the updated one, that is overly complicated. just copy the disc content to your harddrive. The .ini that is on HP's install media makes things go completely bonkers at that point, but that can easily be resolved, since the darn thing should already be copied to your harddrive.
The .ini starts with [DHCP] and the next line is "IP_Pool=623191465". That wont do. Change it to "IP_Pool=169.37.37.37".
Somewhat further down, this line is seen: "Mask=65535". That also wont do. "Mask=255.255.0.0" will. Make it so.
At this point, i went a lot further down, and changed "Hide=1" to "Hide=0" so that the window stays on screen, and then i was done with the .ini.
Next up, change the local LAN IP to 169.37.37.38 (well, anything except 169.37.37.37, i suppose)
At this point it should be working. You might as well turn of the firewall, and any antivirus as well, since the setup program it self wont progress after the PXE boot while the firewall is active. The antivirus is just "in case".

That was actually all it took. It DID take a few tries, and in the end i got angry with it, so i went back to the .ini, where there is a list created after you run it, listing the MAC address, and assigned IP, of anyone who tried to connect. I hardcoded the laptop to 169.37.37.38 and the WHS to 169.37.37.37. After that it ran nicely 3 times in a row. I suspect it has issues depending on what system connects first to the TFTPD32 software, and the fixed IP took care of that, since the local system already had the hardcoded IP.

I will probably update my ISO's for the X310 with a dummy .ini, and the updated .exe, as well as some text document explaining what to do with them, but i probably wont add them to the ISO it self, since it might ruin someones day, when they try to use it on a older system. I have no way of testing this, on a windows XP system, for example.
There is also a 64bit version of TFTPD32, and i fully expect this to work with that as well, which should make this "fix" viable for when x86 systems drop 32 bit compatibility in a few years.


Ruben Rocha wrote:
If you got to step 2 of 4 I am sure it formatted the disk and probably created the partitions and installed some files on the drive..
Yeah....no. When it failed at 2 out of 4, it had yet to upload anything to the WHS system, meaning it was still in pre-boot state, trying to boot a PXE image, to even know what to do. I fully expect the PXE image to be loaded in to RAM only, so first after it actually loads, and the system swaps from PXE boot, to trying to connect to the setup software it self, to transfer the 4.4gB large volume.image and partition.table, nothing is written to the disk.

Ruben Rocha wrote:
Not sure what you mean by the forbidden 403.
If it is the link to a site it works for me.
http://krokmel.com/boot-pxeboot-com/boo ... -10054.php
Possible. For me it says 403 Forbidden, and:
Quote:
You don't have permission to access /boot-pxeboot-com/boot-pxeboot-com-error-10054.php on this server.

Additionally, a 403 Forbidden error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2018 10:40 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 12:49 pm
Posts: 2150
Location: Casper Wyoming
Thanks: 75
Thanked: 241 times in 238 posts
http://krokmel.com/boot-pxeboot-com/boot-pxeboot-com-error-10054.php

Page loads for me.

I have loaded the servers with a netbook with win7 32 bit. I would pick up a cheap used one.
Good Luck.

_________________
[X510 CPU/RAM/All 2 TB Red's] [X510 CPU/Sync'ed Backup/All 2 TB Hitachi's]
[X510 /2 in box]
[X710 LIAN LI DIY W2012E] Stablebit Drivepool [EX-503 LIAN LI 5-bay USB3 External]
:twisted: Fear the Cloud :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 5:28 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 6:26 pm
Posts: 82
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden.
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 3 times in 3 posts
Well, with the magic bullet replaced, it should work on anything for the next couple of years.


Attachments:
2018-01-13.png
2018-01-13.png [ 29.46 KiB | Viewed 72 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group