It is currently Tue Jun 25, 2019 2:16 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2017 9:35 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2013 4:59 pm
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Hello.
I replaced a defective 2TB HDD in my Acer Aspire easyStore H342 with a new 2TB HDD without problem, but now it looks like the new HDD get no data.
I thought the WHS would have balanced the space among all the HDDs.
It is the Toshiba HDD in Bay4 in the Server Storage screenshot / Disk3 in the Disk Management screenshot.
Is it normal?
Did anyone experience the same situation?
Will the system balance the HDDs itself or should I do manually?
Or is the problem to do with the HDD model itself? Compatibility issue or similar?
Please check the attached pictures.
Thanks.

Image

Image

** EDIT **
I forgot to add...
When I replaced the HDD, the total free storage was 4TB, now it is 3,44TB, it means I added 600GB since I replace the HDD, but it seems not a bit allocated in it.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Fri Dec 29, 2017 3:15 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 12:49 pm
Posts: 2215
Location: Casper Wyoming
Thanks: 76
Thanked: 249 times in 246 posts
Hello, sorry to hear your having a problem, maybe.
I do not have the Acer easystore but do have the mediasmart servers.

First question:
You said you replaced a bad drive, were you able to remove it from the system via the console or was it just dead and you had to pull it and tell the system it was gone?
What size was that dead harddrive, I'm guessing it was 2tb as well?

It looks like it has been added to the pool and is happy, I can't say for sure about that brand of drive as far as compatibility but Toshiba are normally pretty good about being OK.

What is odd is it shows that drive as empty which goes against what your system says it has for free space.

Of course I would reboot the server to make sure everything is happy. Then I would keep an eye on it and see what happens as you run out of space.
Hopefully at some point when the system has had some time it will figure out it has more space and start using that drive.
If it doesn't, I would pull that drive and purchase a 2TB WD red drive or another drive like you have been using and see if it may be a incompatible drive.
As cheap as 2tb drives are these days, you could always repurpose it for another project.

That's all I could suggest. I don't believe in thrashing all the drives by forcing a balance. I did it once to flush all the files off the OS drive and then tried to do a balance, after about 8 hours of thrashing the drives, I stopped it and left well enough alone.

Good Luck and hope this helps. Happy New year as well.
Let us know how it goes and what you do, it could help others....

_________________
[X510 CPU/RAM/All 2 TB Red's] [X510 CPU/Sync'ed Backup/All 2 TB Hitachi's]
[X510 /2 in box]
[X710 LIAN LI DIY W2012E] Stablebit Drivepool [EX-503 LIAN LI 5-bay USB3 External]
:twisted: Fear the Cloud :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 29, 2017 5:22 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2013 4:59 pm
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Hi again Gardian. :cheers:

Some answers...

Yes, I remove it via the console (at the 3rd attempt, the first 2 failed... it took me nearly a week...)
I had a message saying 3 files were corrupted so they could not be moved (3 movies), so I written down the file names and copied them into the server from my backups.

Yes, it was a WD 2TB HDD.

Well, I don't know anything about HDD compatibility, but I added the HDD and apparently it went through ok.
Then I copied more than 1/2 TB of goods in and I supposed the system would start copying into the new HDD because it was empty, but it didn't.
So I decided to remove it to see how long it would take, to check if the Disk Management add-in was reading the system correctly.
The console did it in a couple of minutes, a confirmation that it was empty.
Then added it again to the system.

I rebooted the system a dozen of times since I add the new HDD.
From the Disk Management add-in I see all the other HDDs having activity except the new one, so I am forced to think my NAS doesn't like it and to replace it with a different brand.
I bought the Toshiba from a friend's shop and I already inform him about this strange thing.
He told me it would have not been a problem to bring it back to him and take a different one, except that he has only Toshiba HDD at the moment... :rofl:
Maybe the new HDD formats are not fully compatible with WHS1 and I should search for an older HDD, like the one you suggested or the Seagate ST2000DM001 that is already in the system.

I agree with you, I don't want to force a balance manually and I keep on copying new files in the server (tv series full seasons and hd movies), so it will run out of space nearly soon.
At the moment he has 3,2TB free included the new HDD, so it is around 1,4TB.
4 of the 9 HDDs are already 98% full. By sunday I will have moved enough to force the system to start using the new HDD or to tell me that it run out of space.

Of course I will keep this forum updated with my progress.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Dec 31, 2017 4:17 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2013 4:59 pm
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Searching for a solution to this problem I found this interesting article:
https://davescomputertips.com/windows-h ... -extender/

In the comments it's written:
Jack, this article was written prior to Power Pack 3, the latest feature update to WHS. Power Pack 3 made changes to Drive Extender that removed the balancing function.
The reason behind this is it created unnecessary drive wear by continually moving files around based on remaining capacity and it required processor power to determine where the files should go.
It’s really nothing to worry about.

So... Should I stop worrying and just sit and see what happens when the old drives are full?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 04, 2018 8:03 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 12:49 pm
Posts: 2215
Location: Casper Wyoming
Thanks: 76
Thanked: 249 times in 246 posts
Thanks for the followup. You are doing everything correct it sounds like.
You might do a search on Advanced format drives and see what you come up with.
If that drive is advanced format, it is my understanding that it would still work but would give you trouble later on after it got some files on it.
But their are ways of "fixing" most advanced format drives I have heard. Some have a jumper on them and some have software to reformat them or "align" them.

You might be able to get it working, but I am wondering if it is not the drive but the OS that is having a problem.

I would get a drive I know should work "Red" or what you already have. If that doesn't fix it, I would go with a "recovery" not factory reset and hope that fixes it.

Good Luck and Happy New year to all!!!

_________________
[X510 CPU/RAM/All 2 TB Red's] [X510 CPU/Sync'ed Backup/All 2 TB Hitachi's]
[X510 /2 in box]
[X710 LIAN LI DIY W2012E] Stablebit Drivepool [EX-503 LIAN LI 5-bay USB3 External]
:twisted: Fear the Cloud :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 09, 2018 3:45 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1282
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 161 times in 159 posts
The de feature can be fickle.
When replacing or adding a drive
But as you add data it should start to fill the drive eventually.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2018 3:02 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2013 4:59 pm
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Thanks Gardian and Ruben.

An update...
I copied 1Tb of goods to the NAS, not even a bit went to the new HDD
So i took it back to my friend shop that had no problem in taking it back.
I just ordered a WD Red on Amazon and it should be here by the weekend

Now I have 2 alternatives:
1. I can insert the WD Red in the NAS and see what happens and go on as usual.
2. I can choose to reset the system and install a new OS in the new disk.

Please read my other topic about this.
I am open to suggestion.
Thanks again
M.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 26, 2018 3:34 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 12:49 pm
Posts: 2215
Location: Casper Wyoming
Thanks: 76
Thanked: 249 times in 246 posts
I run my system on reds, the OS drive as well.
They do run a little slower but if High speed is not something you need, I would use it as the new OS drive.
But that's just me, I have had great luck with reds (not the Pro Reds) just the normal ones.
Good Luck

_________________
[X510 CPU/RAM/All 2 TB Red's] [X510 CPU/Sync'ed Backup/All 2 TB Hitachi's]
[X510 /2 in box]
[X710 LIAN LI DIY W2012E] Stablebit Drivepool [EX-503 LIAN LI 5-bay USB3 External]
:twisted: Fear the Cloud :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group