It is currently Thu Nov 21, 2019 6:59 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Disk Order for reinstall
PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 10:28 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2014 10:23 am
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I am going to attempt to do a reinstall of windows home server. Initially I was going to do a clean install, and unplugged all of the sata cable from the motherboard.

Now, when I put in CD for reinstall, it does not show the SYS and DATA in Disk 0 slot, it is down at the bottom. Will this matter when I reinstall? or will the install sort it out as it is going?? I have 5 total disk on my server.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 11:24 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1316
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 170 times in 168 posts
You probably plugged the system disk sata cable in a different port on the motherboard than it used to be.
If it bothers you then you need to plug all the drives in the same port they used to be so they show in the same order they were.
but if you are doing a clean install it will work.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 11:32 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2014 10:23 am
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I have tried (just about) every combination of plugging them in the "correct" way (there would be 120 different ways), but still can not get it to show as Disk 0.
I am not going to do a clean install. WIll I still be ok if they are not in the same way? I am guessing the install disk will know where the operating system is to fix???

Thanks for your reply


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 11:51 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1316
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 170 times in 168 posts
I am assuming this is not a mediasmart box.
I think if you are going to attempt a recovery not reset with the data drives plugged in.
Then I would make sure the drive is slot 0
But bios should show what port it is plugged into.
Try booting with just the system drive connected to bios and see what it reports.
Then there will be less possible trys
Also the manual should tell you which is port 0 and there should be artwork on the motherboard to denote where port 0 is.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 3:57 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2014 10:23 am
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I kept playing with the cables and could never get it to the "top slot" or first in order. I did notice though that after I let the CD run for the install, that when the cable were in a "correct" position, it would give me the option of the Server Reinstallation, and when they were not "correct", it would only give me a New Installation.

I am back up and running!!

Thanks for your help and time!!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 22, 2014 10:10 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 9:25 pm
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
If I want . I can do about it.When done, then I feel good.

_________________
sbobet


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Dec 23, 2014 8:15 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 12:49 pm
Posts: 2215
Location: Casper Wyoming
Thanks: 76
Thanked: 249 times in 246 posts
That was another nice thing about the media smart, It was all marked, DIY as you found, got to be careful amd mark your self. It will make it easier to find a bad drive when it needs to be replaced.
Good luck.
If you don't mind me asking, what OS did you go to? Lots of people are moving on from the media smarts. Hardware and OS wise.

_________________
[X510 CPU/RAM/All 2 TB Red's] [X510 CPU/Sync'ed Backup/All 2 TB Hitachi's]
[X510 /2 in box]
[X710 LIAN LI DIY W2012E] Stablebit Drivepool [EX-503 LIAN LI 5-bay USB3 External]
:twisted: Fear the Cloud :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group