It is currently Mon Aug 19, 2019 8:03 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Can't Access Console
PostPosted: Sun Sep 21, 2014 4:00 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 1:16 pm
Posts: 23
Thanks: 4
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I have an HP MediaSmart EX495 Server with 3.0Ghz CPU 4GB RAM. I am running software version 3.3.1.35433 2/3/2010. Ever since installing Windows 8.0 and 8.1, I haven't been able to access the console. However, until about a month ago, I could always remote in and run Console remotely. Now when I remote in and try to open the Console, nothing happens. It won't load at all. Other programs load remotely, but not the Console. This leaves me with no way to do the things I need to do using the Console (set my back ups, check on the status of my drives, etc.). Anyone have any thoughts?

I thought about trying to reinstall the console on my Windows client machine, but I seem to recall that it didn't work on a Windows 8.1 client. I thought maybe I could reinstall it on the server itself and then try to access it by remoting in, but I'm not exactly sure how to reinstall it on the server itself remotely (as opposed to installing on a client machine). If you have suggestions on this, please let me know. Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
 Post subject: Re: Can't Access Console
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2014 4:27 pm 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 8:04 pm
Posts: 677
Location: Montreal
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 76 times in 71 posts
Do a RDC to the server and run Task Manager and select Processes. Tick the box, Show processes from all users. Then sort by Mage Name. The start the Windows Home Server Console and check to see if the service appears in Task Manager. It should and it should show the Mem Usage start to climb while the Console loads add-ins.

Check Services and see if the Windows Server Backup service is running.

Check the Date, Time and Time Zone on the server to see if it matches the PC.

Are you getting any Heath Issues from the Console icon.

_________________
HP MediaSmart EX495 E8600 3.2Ghz CPU, 4GB ram, 8TB storage including 3TB drives in pool. WHS with Active Directory, WDS, Media Center Master, Logitech server. Office 2010 server with client add-ins.
Microsoft MVP - Windows Home Server.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: Can't Access Console
PostPosted: Fri Sep 26, 2014 12:31 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1293
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 163 times in 161 posts
You did not say if you are running 64 or 32bit OS.
There is a 64bit console.
What you might need to do is uninstall all the software for the server then run the console install again.
There are like four programs if using 64bit
To access the server connector software on the server:
http://servername:55000/

Currently the console works for me on all my clients.
Win vista,(32 bit) win 7(64 Bit) and win 8.1(64 bit) and win xp pro(32 bit)

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: Can't Access Console
PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 7:35 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 1:16 pm
Posts: 23
Thanks: 4
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Diehard wrote:
Do a RDC to the server and run Task Manager and select Processes. Tick the box, Show processes from all users. Then sort by Mage Name. The start the Windows Home Server Console and check to see if the service appears in Task Manager. It should and it should show the Mem Usage start to climb while the Console loads add-ins.

Check Services and see if the Windows Server Backup service is running.

Check the Date, Time and Time Zone on the server to see if it matches the PC.

Are you getting any Heath Issues from the Console icon.



Thanks Diehard. I checked the task manager as you suggested. When I tried to start WHS Console it flashed in Task Manger for a split second and then disappeared. So it seems as if something is preventing it from loading. I checked Services and WHB Backup service is running.

The date, time and time zone matched my PC.

I'm not getting any Health Issues from the Console Icon


I'm thinking I may need to reinstall the Home Server console software on the Server, but I'm not sure how to do it.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: Can't Access Console
PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 7:43 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 1:16 pm
Posts: 23
Thanks: 4
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Ruben Rocha wrote:
You did not say if you are running 64 or 32bit OS.
There is a 64bit console.
What you might need to do is uninstall all the software for the server then run the console install again.
There are like four programs if using 64bit
To access the server connector software on the server:
http://servername:55000/

Currently the console works for me on all my clients.
Win vista,(32 bit) win 7(64 Bit) and win 8.1(64 bit) and win xp pro(32 bit)



Thanks Ruben. I am running Windows 8.1 pro with the 32bit OS.

When you say I might need to uninstall all the software for the server, other than the Console program, are there other software programs for the server on my client that I need to uninstall from the client? If so, can you tell me what some of those may be? I will uninstall the console program on my Windows 8.1 client and reinstall it and see if it will work.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: Can't Access Console
PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2014 11:21 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1293
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 163 times in 161 posts
Like I said there are three to four programs to uninstall.
Depending on the os.
Hp Update
HP Mediasmart server 3.0 update 1
Windows Home server connector.
If you have 64bit there will be an additional one. Something like
HP mediasmart server 3.0 update x64

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: Can't Access Console
PostPosted: Sun Sep 28, 2014 12:12 pm 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 8:04 pm
Posts: 677
Location: Montreal
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 76 times in 71 posts
clarkdv wrote:
Diehard wrote:
Do a RDC to the server and run Task Manager and select Processes. Tick the box, Show processes from all users. Then sort by Mage Name. The start the Windows Home Server Console and check to see if the service appears in Task Manager. It should and it should show the Mem Usage start to climb while the Console loads add-ins.

Check Services and see if the Windows Server Backup service is running.

Check the Date, Time and Time Zone on the server to see if it matches the PC.

Are you getting any Heath Issues from the Console icon.



Thanks Diehard. I checked the task manager as you suggested. When I tried to start WHS Console it flashed in Task Manger for a split second and then disappeared. So it seems as if something is preventing it from loading. I checked Services and WHB Backup service is running.

The date, time and time zone matched my PC.

I'm not getting any Health Issues from the Console Icon


I'm thinking I may need to reinstall the Home Server console software on the Server, but I'm not sure how to do it.


To the best of my knowledge, there is no way to reinstall the Console on the server like there is on the desktop.

This solution worked for some users.Try going to the folder on the server that contains commit.dat, it should be in D:\folders\{00008086-058D-4C89-AB57-A7F909A47AB4} move the file to the Desktop for safe keeping. Then reboot the server. The moved file should be recreated. Then the Console should start working again.

If not then no lose, check the folder and see if the file was created. If not move the file back from the Desktop. Then your back to where you started and will have to try something else short of reinstalling WHS again.

_________________
HP MediaSmart EX495 E8600 3.2Ghz CPU, 4GB ram, 8TB storage including 3TB drives in pool. WHS with Active Directory, WDS, Media Center Master, Logitech server. Office 2010 server with client add-ins.
Microsoft MVP - Windows Home Server.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: Can't Access Console
PostPosted: Sun Sep 28, 2014 1:04 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1293
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 163 times in 161 posts
Well there is a option when you enter the password also
Just under the password entry.
Select the option and elect restart console.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group