It is currently Tue Aug 11, 2020 3:33 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2013 7:59 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 7:39 am
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Hello,

Since two weeks I can't connect to my WHS, nor to the shared folders.
Just before that, the connection was very, very slow, but al least I could access it via RDP.
But when i try it now, the message is Computer not found, it's probably not in the same network.
I had some difficulties with my router and had to reset it. (My WHS has'nt got a static IP yet..)

There might by an ethernet problem; I only have a green and orange LED burning.
Normaly they both are green...

I build my WHS on a normal PC with moatherboard, it has a monitor connection.
But when i connect one, all it shows is a blue Windows Home Server screen.
Is there a way to logon to it?

I hope you can help me with this..


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2013 7:53 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 5157
Location: Georgia, USA
Thanks: 86
Thanked: 703 times in 682 posts
Hi DontPanicDouglas welcome to the forums!

Since you built this unit then you should be able to logon to the server from the server its self rather than try to make a connection with the client. Once on the server you can check its network connectivity and confirm it its working or not. Also you can check the server logs and run the Console.

Troubleshooting is a process of elimination. So the first thing to look for are issues on the server end from your server itself. You will need to logon to the server using the User Name Administrator and use the Server Password. Do not try to logon using one of the user accounts.

_________________
Exploring the possibilities!

Migrated from WHS2011 to WS2012E: HIGHLANDER

~ Norco 4220 Enclosure
~ Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5
~ AMD Phenom II X4 995 3.2 GHz
~ 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
~ 3 Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 6:01 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 7:39 am
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Hello Comp1962,

I am trying to logon to the server itself. But the logon screen doesn't appear anymore.
When I turn it on, it shows the black startup screen, with green progress bar at first
After that, this screen appears:
Image

That's my problem; I can't logon anymore
It does'nt react on the keyboard: <CTRL><ALT><DELETE>, nothing

Is there a key function a have to hold when it's starting up?
I installed it in 2007 and have never had any problems untill now..


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 2:52 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1403
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 181 times in 179 posts
When you first open the console below the password field there is a options link.
Select it and choose reset the console.
it will take a few moments. but try to login again.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 3:19 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 7:39 am
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Hello Ruben,

The console can't connect to the homeserver.
When I try to install the console the Windows Home Server Connector Setup says:
The wizard cannot find your home server. Make sure your server is turned on an connected to the network. If you have a standard network configuration, choose "search again", and click next.

I think there is a problem with my LAN connection on the motherboard.
That's why I want to logon to the server itself, because I can't make a Remote Desktop connection either annymore.

So, my question is: How can I logon to my homeserver?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 22, 2013 9:03 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 7:39 am
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I solved the problem with the lost connection:
I had to reïnstall WHS
Fortunately it only installed over the SYS partition. so nothing of my data is lost.

It's now possible to connect with remote desktop.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group