It is currently Tue Sep 25, 2018 6:37 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2018 4:48 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 12:13 pm
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 2 times in 1 post
I get this error message every 7 days, Volume with name SYS is failing. Please try to run Repair to fix errors for disk WDCWD20EFRX-68AX9NO.

A couple of years ago I replaced the system drive with a 2Tb WD red and had no issues. About 10 months ago this issue started. I run a repair and it will be fine for anoth 7 days (just rebooting has a similar effect).

So a couple of weeks ago I bit the bullit and replaced the system drive with a WD red of the same size. Using Clonezilla to clone the drive which worked great, I only had to change the name in the registry.

I am still getting the error message so I do not think the drive is actually faulty.

I would appreciate any ideas what the issue may be.

HP Datavault x510


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Sat Feb 17, 2018 10:56 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 12:49 pm
Posts: 2200
Location: Casper Wyoming
Thanks: 75
Thanked: 247 times in 244 posts
Hello, I have (4) x-510 two running and two loaded and boxed.
I am not a fan of cloning WHS v1. Some people have had great luck but some have not.

If it was me, I would backup all the data you can.

Then place the newest or buy a new 2tb red (not Pro) in the bottom bay and perform a factory reset, then do a copy back of your data.
Get all the updates while you still can and install the SMART addin. Setup all your users, etc. Start adding drives and make sure SMART is happy with them.

A nice clean load will go a long ways to keeping the server happy.
I used to reload win xp about every year just to keep it clean and fast, so a reload has always been a quick fix for me.
But having a backup of your data is a good thing to have anyway.

Good Luck and enjoy.

_________________
[X510 CPU/RAM/All 2 TB Red's] [X510 CPU/Sync'ed Backup/All 2 TB Hitachi's]
[X510 /2 in box]
[X710 LIAN LI DIY W2012E] Stablebit Drivepool [EX-503 LIAN LI 5-bay USB3 External]
:twisted: Fear the Cloud :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 3:28 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 12:13 pm
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 2 times in 1 post
Hello Gardian
Thank you for your response.
I have been putting off doing a factory reset, looks like I may h ave to.
I have 8 drives (4in a esata box) which will have to be backed up.

I have the SMART addin and that never shows any issues.

Looks like I will have to start saving up for some more drives.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 23, 2018 8:16 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 12:49 pm
Posts: 2200
Location: Casper Wyoming
Thanks: 75
Thanked: 247 times in 244 posts
Spinner drives are so cheap these days, I buy 2tb reds (not Pros) when they are on sale 2-4 at a time. Just to have plenty of spares.

Did you know you can backup your data inside the server? Some people don't.

Lets say to had a USB ext enclosure and had 1-2 bays.
As you add each drive the system will ask if you want to add to the pool or use as a backup drive.
When you select use as backup drive and name it, then click in the backups tab of the console and you will see the mediasmart as a computer you can backup.
When you select it it will give you a drop down menu of what you can select to backup to that drive.
Then you just split out your data to fit 2 tb drives.

You could backup say your video to 1 drive, pull it, add another drive the same way, backup your photos and music to another drive and ect till it is all backed up. Then label each drive so you know what is where.

Then after you perform a factory reset, you can restore those drives back to the server once you get it reconfigured/users reconnected/etc.
Plus, then you have a out of the box backup of your data. Which is almost as important as having the SMart addin.

Lots of people don't know about this feature. When I learned about it I started backing up all my data I can't lose to two / 2 tb drives and keep them in harddrive containers to protect them.

Hope this helps. Good luck and enjoy.

_________________
[X510 CPU/RAM/All 2 TB Red's] [X510 CPU/Sync'ed Backup/All 2 TB Hitachi's]
[X510 /2 in box]
[X710 LIAN LI DIY W2012E] Stablebit Drivepool [EX-503 LIAN LI 5-bay USB3 External]
:twisted: Fear the Cloud :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 24, 2018 1:17 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1194
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 150 times in 149 posts
My issue is my videos folder far exceeds 2TB so backup drives do not work for me.
That is why I have migrated my media folders to a nas instead of the ex490.
I can't just make the ex490 backup the nas so looking for alternatives.
It is doable just trying to find the cheapest way.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAs RN316


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2018 9:51 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 12:49 pm
Posts: 2200
Location: Casper Wyoming
Thanks: 75
Thanked: 247 times in 244 posts
I hear ya on the video. I thought about it back when I started to rip our collection of dvd's. (What happens when I get to much data)? I didn't really want to go outside the server with drives.

So I decide to rip everything to mpg and no movie would exceed 2 gig and most are 1.5 gig. I know the quality took a hit, but they still look pretty good on my 55" plasma and they look fine on a pc.

So I am just under 1 tb on video and have a pretty good collection.
Having two folders with videos could be a thing, but not as easy to work with. Most programs you could point to Video folder and Video 2 folder as sources.

I have already started to use 1 non-pooled just for video and 1 non-pooled for everything else.

Good Luck all and enjoy.

_________________
[X510 CPU/RAM/All 2 TB Red's] [X510 CPU/Sync'ed Backup/All 2 TB Hitachi's]
[X510 /2 in box]
[X710 LIAN LI DIY W2012E] Stablebit Drivepool [EX-503 LIAN LI 5-bay USB3 External]
:twisted: Fear the Cloud :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group