It is currently Tue Jul 07, 2020 5:20 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 121 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Apr 28, 2013 9:02 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 5157
Location: Georgia, USA
Thanks: 86
Thanked: 703 times in 682 posts
This issue with the Client Software installation is client related not the server. During my troubleshooting I discovered the network configuration where you configure a WORKGROUP or DOMAIN became mixed between WORKGROUP and in part the server domain which rendered access to all my network devices useless. Also tried to uninstall and reinstall NetFramework 4.5 which did not resolve the issue but then I decided to uninstall it and let WS2012 install it and that's when things got really messed up. Went to use a Restore Point to backtrack and that was useless.

Long story short I could of rebooted the client and performed a recovery off either my WHSv1 or put Highlander back together with the WHS2011 server drives and then performed a recovery from WHS2011 but I was rather annoyed at the time. I opted to just bite the bullet and install Win8 Pro and be done with it as I had no more energy to troubleshoot this issue further.

I was then able to install the Client Software and able to connect to all my network devices once again and the first backup is currently taking place.

I am still fumbling around a bit with the new server software and Win8 but its not all that bad once you figure out how to search for what your looking for.

One thing I did not mention on my migration from WHS2011 to WS2012E was the renaming of the Client Backups Folder to preserve the WHS2011 Backups and I believe to see it you need to set the server to be able to view Hidden Files and Folders. I am not sure how the folder structures are setup in the stock version of WHS2011 because I was running Stablebit Drive Pool and so looking in the Drive Pool Drive I was able to find it and rename it. Then I could move the Client Backup Folder from the System Drive over to the Storage Pool Drive. This is something you will want to do right away which I am not certain why or how I missed writing about it in my post about the migration.

Right now I am waiting on the new Dual Port NIC Cards to arrive so I can complete my task at hand with setting up NIC TEAMING, VPN and Remote Web Access but I want to wait until the NIC Cards arrive. I have to do some setup work with Remote Potato and Subsonic to access the files on Highlander so that those who use it can resume doing so.

Other than that all appears to be well. Its been a major Server Weekend for me and its nice to put the toys to use once again.

_________________
Exploring the possibilities!

Migrated from WHS2011 to WS2012E: HIGHLANDER

~ Norco 4220 Enclosure
~ Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5
~ AMD Phenom II X4 995 3.2 GHz
~ 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
~ 3 Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Mon Apr 29, 2013 4:58 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 5157
Location: Georgia, USA
Thanks: 86
Thanked: 703 times in 682 posts
Got the new Dual Nic Intel Pro Gigabit Adapters in today so I got them in and teamed them in the server and a client. My progress is good and soon my task will be 100% complete.

_________________
Exploring the possibilities!

Migrated from WHS2011 to WS2012E: HIGHLANDER

~ Norco 4220 Enclosure
~ Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5
~ AMD Phenom II X4 995 3.2 GHz
~ 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
~ 3 Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed May 01, 2013 7:33 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 5157
Location: Georgia, USA
Thanks: 86
Thanked: 703 times in 682 posts
I have everything working perfectly or so it seems. I run into DNS issues reported by BPA indicating the client needs to point to the servers DNS. Upon reading about this it appears the servers default DNS is suppose to be set to 27.0.0.1 but this is not what I am seeing. Of course I need to be cautious on how to correct this.

Further reading on this indicates the server and not the router should be set to handle DHCP and recommendation to disable DHCP and DNS on the router should be done and then configure the server to handle both DHCP and DNS.

So it appears I have a ton of reading to do and need to figure out how to properly approach this because I have a network structure that works for my needs and to disturb it has me at odds as to the best approach. One thing that does come to mind is if the server is handling DHCP and DNS and goes off line then how do the rest of the network devices function?

Currently everything is working and one side of me says if it isn't broke then don't fix it but I see the BPA messages and it annoys me. For the time being until I fully understand the best way to approach this I will keep things the way they are. I am happy with the VPN setup and enjoy that access to the server and am happy the backups work while away from home.

Has anyone else run into this?

_________________
Exploring the possibilities!

Migrated from WHS2011 to WS2012E: HIGHLANDER

~ Norco 4220 Enclosure
~ Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5
~ AMD Phenom II X4 995 3.2 GHz
~ 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
~ 3 Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2013 6:26 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 5157
Location: Georgia, USA
Thanks: 86
Thanked: 703 times in 682 posts
Found that the NIC Team was the cause of the problem. I removed the team and the BPA Errors went away. I then looked at the IPCONFIG and saw that the DNS was indeed set to 27.0.0.1 properly so I need to figure out why NIC Teaming effected this so I have some reading to do.

_________________
Exploring the possibilities!

Migrated from WHS2011 to WS2012E: HIGHLANDER

~ Norco 4220 Enclosure
~ Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5
~ AMD Phenom II X4 995 3.2 GHz
~ 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
~ 3 Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2013 8:28 am 
Offline
3.0TB storage
3.0TB storage

Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 8:38 pm
Posts: 411
Location: Central California
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 24 times in 22 posts
I'm not sure where your doc's got the 27.0.0.1 DNS info.
But here is what I have done on my 2012 setup and the BPA is quiet.
First is to setup DHCP services.
Set you Global settings in there to have your server ip as one of the provided DNS entries.
I like to also add an external such as googles public one 8.8.8.8, 8.8.4.4.

Once that is done set DNS service and have the DNS zone point to your routers IP since it will get it's DNS resolution from your ISP.
I again usually add Googles Puplic DNS to the zone.
And set one of the DNS lookups addresses to 127.0.0.1 (Local host) so it can see it's own DNS lookup database and PTR records.
Then disable DHCP on your router as you can only have one DHCP server per subnet.
And as long as your server is handing out ip addresses in the range defined by your subnet mask you will be fine.

If this is all too much you can disable the DHCP and DNS services and allow your router to handle it all.
But I like being able to put in aliases and static CName entries it makes finding things easy.

Here's the matrix I use.
(Each class C holds 254 addresses to many for home use 255.255.255.254 gives you 30 devices)
Netmask (binary) CIDR Notes NAT'd Devices (.10-255) <host name>  
 255.255.255.255 11111111.11111111.11111111.11111111 /32 Host (single addr)
255.255.255.254 11111111.11111111.11111111.11111110 /31 Unuseable
255.255.255.252 11111111.11111111.11111111.11111100 /30 2 useable
255.255.255.248 11111111.11111111.11111111.11111000 /29 6 useable
255.255.255.240 11111111.11111111.11111111.11110000 /28 14 useable
255.255.255.224 11111111.11111111.11111111.11100000 /27 30 useable
255.255.255.192 11111111.11111111.11111111.11000000 /26 62 useable
255.255.255.128 11111111.11111111.11111111.10000000 /25 126 useable
255.255.255.0 11111111.11111111.11111111.00000000 /24 "Class C" 254 useable
255.255.254.0 11111111.11111111.11111110.00000000 /23 2 Class C's
255.255.252.0 11111111.11111111.11111100.00000000 /22 4 Class C's
255.255.248.0 11111111.11111111.11111000.00000000 /21 8 Class C's
255.255.240.0 11111111.11111111.11110000.00000000 /20 16 Class C's
255.255.224.0 11111111.11111111.11100000.00000000 /19 32 Class C's
255.255.192.0 11111111.11111111.11000000.00000000 /18 64 Class C's
255.255.128.0 11111111.11111111.10000000.00000000 /17 128 Class C's
255.255.0.0 11111111.11111111.00000000.00000000 /16 "Class B"
255.254.0.0 11111111.11111110.00000000.00000000 /15 2 Class B's
255.252.0.0 11111111.11111100.00000000.00000000 /14 4 Class B's
255.248.0.0 11111111.11111000.00000000.00000000 /13 8 Class B's
255.240.0.0 11111111.11110000.00000000.00000000 /12 16 Class B's
255.224.0.0 11111111.11100000.00000000.00000000 /11 32 Class B's
255.192.0.0 11111111.11000000.00000000.00000000 /10 64 Class B's
255.128.0.0 11111111.10000000.00000000.00000000 /9 128 Class B's
255.0.0.0 11111111.00000000.00000000.00000000 /8 "Class A"
254.0.0.0 11111110.00000000.00000000.00000000 /7
252.0.0.0 11111100.00000000.00000000.00000000 /6
248.0.0.0 11111000.00000000.00000000.00000000 /5
240.0.0.0 11110000.00000000.00000000.00000000 /4
224.0.0.0 11100000.00000000.00000000.00000000 /3
192.0.0.0 11000000.00000000.00000000.00000000 /2
128.0.0.0 10000000.00000000.00000000.00000000 /1
0.0.0.0 00000000.00000000.00000000.00000000 /0 IP space

_________________
Current DIY server DL380 G6 2xquad core 2.8ghz 32GB rdimm ram 512mb 2xHP 410 raid with 2x sas expanders (2 X norco RPC-4220) 48 slots stacked with room to grow.
30TB (Movie/File/Music)Win 2012 essentials 64bit Storage spaces
Ex490 E6400 4gb ram


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank Chasrobin for this post
Comp1962
PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2013 8:45 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 5157
Location: Georgia, USA
Thanks: 86
Thanked: 703 times in 682 posts
The 27.0.0.1 is the default used by WS2012 and with only 1 NIC active I do see that but not with a NIC TEAM. I also understand from reading about using WS2012 to be the DHCP Server and not the Router and I have not gotten to that part yet. Right now I am not getting any BPA errors, my VPN is working again and I am once again able to get Remote Access to both my WHS v1 and WS2012 servers. Heck before when I was testing WS2012 on my old HP ProLiant I could access WHS v1, WHS2011 and the WS2012 test server. I did see the same BPA Errors on the test server but chose to ignore them because I knew I would be either building a new server or upgrade my WHS2011 server and I chose to upgrade the existing WHS2011 server.

Thanks for the info and I will work on it next week when I have 4 days off to play with my toys.

_________________
Exploring the possibilities!

Migrated from WHS2011 to WS2012E: HIGHLANDER

~ Norco 4220 Enclosure
~ Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5
~ AMD Phenom II X4 995 3.2 GHz
~ 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
~ 3 Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue May 07, 2013 8:23 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 4:17 pm
Posts: 1110
Location: Roseville, California
Thanks: 10
Thanked: 22 times in 21 posts
Comp1962 wrote:
:banana: (2) Installed a new 256 SSD for the OS Install



COmp1962 is there a reason why you went with a bigger then required system drive? I just picked up a intel 180gb (520 series) SSD for my install. Im was going back and forth about the bigger one so I went with 180. Am I going to be missing out on something?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue May 07, 2013 9:17 am 
Offline
2.5TB storage
2.5TB storage

Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 12:59 pm
Posts: 298
Location: Quebec
Thanks: 9
Thanked: 34 times in 27 posts
T-Bone, when I was running WS2012E, it was on a 80GB partition. I don't see what you would be missing. Perhaps Comp1962 has an explanation for his configuration.

_________________
HP-ProLiant N40L 8GB WHS2011
HP-EX470 4GB Athlon-X2-BE-2350-(Stepping G1) Windows 8 (server build)


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue May 07, 2013 2:15 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 4:23 am
Posts: 3838
Location: Long Island, New York
Thanks: 94
Thanked: 243 times in 236 posts
Whoa, for whatever reason my email notifications stopped for this thread, missed a bunch of posts :x

Why would you guess use your server as the DHCP services? I have t hat with my router so I figure if it ain't broken ...

Overall things are going well, I have almost all of my data transferred over now and all the remaining case fans installed. A few more days of stability testing and then I should be able to hopefully get my writeup posted.

_________________
Cheers,
Damian

DIY WHS - 12.5TB and growing, too many gadgets to list

Did you read the MediaSmartServer blog today?
Blog - http://www.adigitalhomeblog.com
"Like a midget at a urinal, stay on your toes!" - Lieutenant Frank Drebin


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue May 07, 2013 7:09 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 5157
Location: Georgia, USA
Thanks: 86
Thanked: 703 times in 682 posts
T-Bone,

Your not really missing out on anything. I opted for the higher capacity because it actually cost less and because WS2012E opens up the entire drive for the OS it also allows me the opportunity to install additional applications in the future. I always felt squeezed with the partition sizes in WHS v1 and WHS2011 so I found myself monitoring the OS partition utilization more than I really cared to.

dbone1026,

Welcome back to the thread! \:D/

I do not get every post from the many threads I am active with. I will see only the post after a post I make but nothing after that unless I write another response. I have to find out why it is that I find information on TechNet about WS2012E being the DHCP Server. I am currently happy with my router handling this task but I want to make sure I am not overlooking something that my prove beneficial but the router is the one device that's always on where the server could be down for maintenance and if that's the case then there would be no DHCP server. Currently for the home user I do not see why the server should be the DHCP Server but I need to better understand this that's all.

Now I do not have an issue teaming my NICs but the DNS on the server changes causing BPA alerts indicating the clients are not pointing to the servers DNS even though everything appears to be working just fine. The other thing is that I also see issues with WS2012E complaining about not being able to configure the router when the NICs are teamed. I just want everything to work as it was designed to work so I have to figure it out but its just a learning curve issue I need to overcome and as I work through this I will gain a better understanding of this stuff.

_________________
Exploring the possibilities!

Migrated from WHS2011 to WS2012E: HIGHLANDER

~ Norco 4220 Enclosure
~ Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5
~ AMD Phenom II X4 995 3.2 GHz
~ 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
~ 3 Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed May 08, 2013 2:25 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 4:23 am
Posts: 3838
Location: Long Island, New York
Thanks: 94
Thanked: 243 times in 236 posts
I will have to talk to a moderator here about thread notifications ... oh wait lol

I haven't delved too much into WS2012E aside from getting the hardware running, teaming the NICs, and setting up a few accounts. Once I confirm things are stable than I will start digging through the 500 page WGS manual! One t hing, not sure if you ran in t o but initially WS2012E would not show up in the Network for any PCs that are part of a workgroup. There is a workaround where you have to enable one of the browsing services. Once I did this my WS2012E machine now shows in my Network on my W7 PC, makes life a little easier instead of always having to type in the server name.

_________________
Cheers,
Damian

DIY WHS - 12.5TB and growing, too many gadgets to list

Did you read the MediaSmartServer blog today?
Blog - http://www.adigitalhomeblog.com
"Like a midget at a urinal, stay on your toes!" - Lieutenant Frank Drebin


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed May 08, 2013 10:57 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 5157
Location: Georgia, USA
Thanks: 86
Thanked: 703 times in 682 posts
Well last night I upgraded the Stablebit Drive Pool Software and this morning my Drive Pool is MIA. Oh its there its just not showing up as it use to and all my shares are like not there as well. Not sure what happened but this is a bummer. It appears the drive letter was removed from the storage pool so maybe I can set it back and it will show up again but this really is a bummer.

Thing is I did not notice this when I was at work so it could be something I did while trying to resolve my USB and eSATA Driver issue that threw it off.

Anyone update the Stablebit Drive Pool Software and if so are you having issues?

_________________
Exploring the possibilities!

Migrated from WHS2011 to WS2012E: HIGHLANDER

~ Norco 4220 Enclosure
~ Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5
~ AMD Phenom II X4 995 3.2 GHz
~ 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
~ 3 Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed May 08, 2013 11:01 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 4:23 am
Posts: 3838
Location: Long Island, New York
Thanks: 94
Thanked: 243 times in 236 posts
Comp1962 wrote:
Well last night I upgraded the Stablebit Drive Pool Software and this morning my Drive Pool is MIA. Oh its there its just not showing up as it use to and all my shares are like not there as well. Not sure what happened but this is a bummer. It appears the drive letter was removed from the storage pool so maybe I can set it back and it will show up again but this really is a bummer.

Thing is I did not notice this when I was at work so it could be something I did while trying to resolve my USB and eSATA Driver issue that threw it off.

Anyone update the Stablebit Drive Pool Software and if so are you having issues?


I am running the latest stable beta and have no issues (upgraded to it from the previous beta this past weekend)

_________________
Cheers,
Damian

DIY WHS - 12.5TB and growing, too many gadgets to list

Did you read the MediaSmartServer blog today?
Blog - http://www.adigitalhomeblog.com
"Like a midget at a urinal, stay on your toes!" - Lieutenant Frank Drebin


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed May 08, 2013 11:35 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 5157
Location: Georgia, USA
Thanks: 86
Thanked: 703 times in 682 posts
OK I got that Drive Pool Issue resolve it turns out the drive letter was removed for one reason or another and I just went to Disk Management and assigned it the drive letter I remember it was using and all things are back to normal. I am not sure if it was something I may have done with trying to get my USB and eSATA ports working proper on my motherboard or what the issue was but if anyone experiences this just go to Disk Management (Good Luck Finding it but just go to the Control Panel and enter Disk Management in the Search Window and you will see it) and find the drive named DRIVE POOL and just assign it the letter it was using when you first set up Stablebit Drive Pool.

Damn this WS2012E is just too damn easy to break. Even though the devices will show up as working I recommend you test everything out before to verify they work correctly.

_________________
Exploring the possibilities!

Migrated from WHS2011 to WS2012E: HIGHLANDER

~ Norco 4220 Enclosure
~ Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5
~ AMD Phenom II X4 995 3.2 GHz
~ 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
~ 3 Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu May 09, 2013 12:33 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 4:23 am
Posts: 3838
Location: Long Island, New York
Thanks: 94
Thanked: 243 times in 236 posts
Comp1962 wrote:
Damn this WS2012E is just too damn easy to break. Even though the devices will show up as working I recommend you test everything out before to verify they work correctly.


This is exactly the reason why I am going to minimize any testing. My main priority is simply data storage, media streaming, and PC backup. If I can get that working flawless (which the only thing I haven't tested is PC backup since I haven't set up the connector software on my PC) then I will just stop while I am ahead

_________________
Cheers,
Damian

DIY WHS - 12.5TB and growing, too many gadgets to list

Did you read the MediaSmartServer blog today?
Blog - http://www.adigitalhomeblog.com
"Like a midget at a urinal, stay on your toes!" - Lieutenant Frank Drebin


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 121 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group