It is currently Tue Nov 12, 2019 8:21 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Oct 30, 2014 4:57 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2014 4:46 am
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Hello,

First of all I want apologize for my poor English... I am facing a problem with my hp media smart ex490 (cpu upgraded), I pressed on firewall standard settings reset and then the connection became broken.. I can't find it with the remote desktop or the dashboard tool any more .. is there a method to avoid reinstall the OS do you think?

any help is much appreciated
regards :hp: :ms:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Thu Oct 30, 2014 11:31 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1316
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 170 times in 168 posts
Firewall settings under remote desktop is in
Control panel- Windows Firewall.
If you can't even access that then probably a factory recovery not Factory reset is needed.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 31, 2014 5:27 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 5157
Location: Georgia, USA
Thanks: 86
Thanked: 703 times in 682 posts
This is where a DEBUG Board would come in very handy because it would allow you to logon directly to the servers desktop to troubleshoot the problem. Of course there is a cost involved with the DEBUG board but if you put a value on your time I think your time performing a Server Recovery will end up costing you more then the DEBUG Board. While Server Recoveries will work they can be a pain and if something goes wrong during the process then your situation could just worsen. If you do opt to perform a Server Recovery then make certain that all the drives in your server are in good working condition before beginning the process.

_________________
Exploring the possibilities!

Migrated from WHS2011 to WS2012E: HIGHLANDER

~ Norco 4220 Enclosure
~ Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5
~ AMD Phenom II X4 995 3.2 GHz
~ 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
~ 3 Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group