It is currently Thu Dec 03, 2020 11:38 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2016 4:19 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 8:42 pm
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
So I found my fathers old MediaSmart Server, all hard drives are corrupted, no CD's saved, the usual scenario. Anyway I want to see if I can somehow put Plex Media Server on the MediaSmart server and then just load 3 new hard drives into it, but I am unsure if I need to update the stock specs and how exactly to do this...

Any ideas you have are greatly appreciated. If this is in the wrong section/area please move since I was unsure.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2016 2:21 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1427
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 182 times in 180 posts
well you need the factory cd to install the initial os .
After all the updates. feel free to do more.
After that that then install plex with a rdp connection.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2016 3:59 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 12:49 pm
Posts: 2221
Location: Casper Wyoming
Thanks: 80
Thanked: 252 times in 249 posts
If you get one of the VGA cables, then you can load most any os you want. Depending on which server it is, most all of them can have a cpu and ram upgrade.
Hope this helps, any other questions, shout out.
Good Luck

_________________
[X510 CPU/RAM/All 2 TB Red's] [X510 CPU/Sync'ed Backup/All 2 TB Hitachi's]
[X510 /2 in box]
[X710 LIAN LI DIY W2016E] Stablebit Drivepool [EX-503 LIAN LI 5-bay USB3 External]
:twisted: Fear the Cloud :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2016 11:55 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 10:32 am
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I have been running a mediasmart server for years with motherboard hacked home made cable, I run gui linux mint LAMP server


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2016 6:59 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 12:49 pm
Posts: 2221
Location: Casper Wyoming
Thanks: 80
Thanked: 252 times in 249 posts
I have seen where some have used other NAS OS'es and a few run the OS from a USB stick and use the 4 bays all for storage drives, which can be bigger then 2tb each.

The media smart format was an awesome idea, still is a awesome format, to bad Microsoft didn't upgrade WHS v1 to 64 bit so we all could use larger drives, but that's Microsoft doing whatever it is they do or don't do regardless of what we really want or need.

Good luck with your system, whichever OS you end up with.

_________________
[X510 CPU/RAM/All 2 TB Red's] [X510 CPU/Sync'ed Backup/All 2 TB Hitachi's]
[X510 /2 in box]
[X710 LIAN LI DIY W2016E] Stablebit Drivepool [EX-503 LIAN LI 5-bay USB3 External]
:twisted: Fear the Cloud :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group