It is currently Tue Jul 14, 2020 4:28 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 189 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 13  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Apr 03, 2010 1:35 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2010 12:22 am
Posts: 52
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 7 times in 7 posts
thanks for the great writeup. I don't have a need to use it now, but I will in the future.

Thanks again,

Jeff


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Sun Apr 04, 2010 8:49 am 
Offline
3.0TB storage
3.0TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 5:13 am
Posts: 431
Thanks: 7
Thanked: 25 times in 25 posts
yakuza wrote:
This is only meant to be a process by which you can upgrade your System drive to one of larger capacity without needing to perform a Server Recovery.

Doing a Server recovery seems very fast. Although having to reinstall the add ins can take some time. I recently dumped the 1 TB Seagate for a 1.5TB WD green drive. The whole process was pretty quick. I like it much better than how it was done with the EX47X series.

_________________
3TB MSS EX490(upgraded CPU-E6300(2.8Ghz dual core Pentium)),
4GB memory
57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 20, 2010 12:58 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 12:55 am
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Has anyone done this successfully with an ears drive by wd. At what point would you align the partitions?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Apr 24, 2010 5:01 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 3:22 pm
Posts: 19
Location: Edmonton, AB
Thanks: 7
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Hi all,

I'm running out of space on DIY WHS so I want to switch my main system 500GB drive to a 1.5TB drive which was remove from the pool and replaced with a 2TB drive...

I tried using Acronis True Image home 2010 to clone the system drive to the 1.5TB drive but i get an error that the dive is full!? :crazy:

I've tried a full format of the drive but I still get that error... is there something that's permanently on old pool drives which won't let me clone it???

Any other suggestions?? I have a 1TB drive that has never been in the pool but I'd rather use the 1.5TB for more space.

Thanks! :) :cheers:

_________________
v1 / AMD 4850e / ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe / 1x 2TB Hitachi / 13x 2TB WD Green / 4GB RAM
2011 / Intel i5 2500k / Gigabyte GA-Z68A-D3H-B3 / 1 x 500MB WD / 3x 1.5TB SG (SW RAID 5) / 1x 2TB WD Green / 8GB RAM / Intel CT NIC
Waiting for HD prices to fall :(


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Apr 24, 2010 6:11 pm 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 8:04 pm
Posts: 677
Location: Montreal
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 76 times in 71 posts
You can try putting that drive into a PC and format it there, then return it to the server.

_________________
HP MediaSmart EX495 E8600 3.2Ghz CPU, 4GB ram, 8TB storage including 3TB drives in pool. WHS with Active Directory, WDS, Media Center Master, Logitech server. Office 2010 server with client add-ins.
Microsoft MVP - Windows Home Server.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:21 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 3:22 pm
Posts: 19
Location: Edmonton, AB
Thanks: 7
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Diehard wrote:
You can try putting that drive into a PC and format it there, then return it to the server.


I tried that... is there something that's permanently on old pool drives which won't let me clone it???

I'm having trouble cloning drive...

Anyone run into this problem?? ](*,) :(

_________________
v1 / AMD 4850e / ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe / 1x 2TB Hitachi / 13x 2TB WD Green / 4GB RAM
2011 / Intel i5 2500k / Gigabyte GA-Z68A-D3H-B3 / 1 x 500MB WD / 3x 1.5TB SG (SW RAID 5) / 1x 2TB WD Green / 8GB RAM / Intel CT NIC
Waiting for HD prices to fall :(


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:28 pm 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 8:04 pm
Posts: 677
Location: Montreal
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 76 times in 71 posts
Not that I know of.

I have heard mention of problems the other way around. Where if you use a drive that was once a system drive and you tried to add it as a pooled drive, there might be a problem formating it.

I surprised that formating it in a PC didn't help.

Have you tried using the diskpart command ?

Or try formating it through the RDC on the server with Disk Management. Also try deleteing the partition, do a quick format, delete the partition again.

_________________
HP MediaSmart EX495 E8600 3.2Ghz CPU, 4GB ram, 8TB storage including 3TB drives in pool. WHS with Active Directory, WDS, Media Center Master, Logitech server. Office 2010 server with client add-ins.
Microsoft MVP - Windows Home Server.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank Diehard for this post
ipeefreely
PostPosted: Sun Apr 25, 2010 11:31 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 3:22 pm
Posts: 19
Location: Edmonton, AB
Thanks: 7
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Thanks for the suggestions Diehard! :mss:

I'll give them a try when I have some more time to test! :wink:

_________________
v1 / AMD 4850e / ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe / 1x 2TB Hitachi / 13x 2TB WD Green / 4GB RAM
2011 / Intel i5 2500k / Gigabyte GA-Z68A-D3H-B3 / 1 x 500MB WD / 3x 1.5TB SG (SW RAID 5) / 1x 2TB WD Green / 8GB RAM / Intel CT NIC
Waiting for HD prices to fall :(


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2010 8:36 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 11:39 am
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Awesome, awesome, awesome.

I had one of the bad Seagates - and for the last few months, I have been having to run checkall.cmd more and more often ... so, I finally bought a WD drive and followed the instructions. They were clear, concise, accurate, and I had no problems at all. Thanks, guys!

_________________
EX470 + 2 GB RAM + WD7500AACS at home;
EX475 + 2 GB RAM at office
"Just think: if we could perfect teleportation, we could have wireless toilets!" -my youngest son


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun May 02, 2010 12:32 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun May 02, 2010 12:25 am
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I was following the guide in order to replace a 500Gb system drive in my frankenbuild that had started to occasionally click/play up, and use Easeus Disk Copy to clone the drive.

When I checked the uniqueid on the drive in the optional part of Step 13 - it had actually copied the old system disk uniqueid over to the replacement 1.5TB system drive.

Easeus Disk Copy is free, so it might be worthwhile adding it as a recommended program to the tutorial if it makes the process of cloning the system disk just that little bit easier.

Thanks again for the guide - it is one of the most useful WHS related guides I've ever seen anywhere. Outstanding!

NB: I had a link to Easeus Disk Copy in my post, but the board wouldn't accept a post from a new user with a url link; do a google search for "Easeus Disk Copy", and it should be the first result.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2010 10:07 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 1:58 pm
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Followed this guide to migrate to a new hard drive. Everything went well. However, as I went to a larger hard drive I have some free space on the disk. I would like to create a new volume in this space. I have tried creating the new partition as both logical and primary. In both cases it causes Server Storage to perpetually say "calculating sizes". How can I create an additional partition on the system drive and have it accepted by WHS?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2010 10:35 pm 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10717
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 623
Thanked: 923 times in 878 posts
You can't, to my knowledge. You're better off cloning the system drive again and resizing the D: partition to use the full capacity.

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Jul 18, 2010 12:06 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 11:50 am
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Thanks so much! It worked like a champ

The 750gb Seagate included with my EX485 was dying (errors every other day and getting louder by the day). I dreaded the idea of going through a full recovery and so I followed these instructions carefully and was able to swap out the drive for a larger, WD 1tb Caviar Black I picked up on sale at Newegg.

I'm not sure what surprises me more:

1) The fact it worked
2) The fact I didn't mess up a step
3) The fact somebody figured out all these steps and was able to communicate them in a coherent fashion or,
4) The fact that Microsoft didn't foresee a case of the system drive failing and provide a method for cloning the drive

Anyway, thanks again for helping me through my little crisis!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 19, 2010 12:51 pm 
Offline
2.0TB storage
2.0TB storage

Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 10:13 am
Posts: 108
Thanks: 4
Thanked: 3 times in 2 posts
great tutorial i do need to upgrade my original disk that came with the server soon. since its starting to fail. this will help me a lot thanks again.

_________________
STOCK EX487 6.5TB


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 8:26 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 7:32 am
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I tried your method of moving the system partition to a larger disk - but failed!
On the first look everything went fine. Every entry in the registry was easy to identify and to change - checked everything twice. But in the end I restarted the machine and had an endless number of errors in the console health state window.
THe only difference from your dicription is that the WHS recieved the latest windows-updates and that it is an ACER Easystore H340.
The new system disk is a SAMSUNG 2TB.

I also had some issues with Acronis Home 2010, it contiously showed the error "disk is full". I tried everything: Formatting, deleting and rebuilding the partition, empty the partition. Writing a TIB file and trying to write it to the destination disk requires a very expensive server version of aronis - which I did not do.
So I took drivesnapshot from Mr. Tom Ehlert - the software was bundled with WIN 7-PE in one of the latest CT-magazines. As I mentioned - cloning worked woth DRIVESNAPSHOT, the whole "registry-procedure" worked also - but the result was bad.

Does anybody know if the reason might be a change during the last windows-updates, or something else?
Otherwise I will have to restore my WHS to the factory state loosing 4TB of data :-(((
Or has someone experiance saving the data from all the disks manually to a different drive? How is the data oranized on these disks?

Greetings from Vienna,
Werner


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 189 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 13  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group