It is currently Sat Jul 11, 2020 5:22 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 189 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 13  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jan 18, 2010 12:11 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 2:07 pm
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
yakuza wrote:
If you can attach both the original and new drive to your workstation at the same time you should try that method (I describe it in my blog post).


Hello,

now it worked perfectly. Thanx!

Another problem appeared instead ;). In Point 26.3. I could'n' locate the key named "SYS" in its Friendly Name. The key with "Primary Volume" in its friendly name is there.

These friendly names are there (overall):

Unlabeled volume \\?\Volume{335be1eb-ddeb-11de-9189-806e6f6e6963}\
DE Secondary Volume
Primary Volume
DE Secondary Volume

4 "Folders" are under \Volumes.

Ist the folder with "Unlabeled Volume" the SYS folder?

Thanks a lot for your help!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Mon Jan 18, 2010 1:17 pm 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 7:50 pm
Posts: 765
Thanks: 18
Thanked: 117 times in 44 posts
If you look at the screenshot, the Volume with "SYS" as its Friendly name should also have "C:\" listed as its mount point.

Hopefully that will help you find the key you're looking for.

I've updated the procedure to look for these MountPoints instead of the FriendlyNames.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 5:22 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 2:07 pm
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Ok. Now it worked perfectly.

@all: Thanks a lot for your help!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 2:26 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 2:23 pm
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Will this work if I am going from a larger drive to a smaller drive? How about a SATA to a IDE drive?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 3:46 pm 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10717
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 623
Thanked: 923 times in 878 posts
If you've got enough free space and your imaging software supports partition resizing to a smaller one, then it should work fine. And IDE vs SATA shouldn't matter.

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 4:48 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 4:43 pm
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Hello

Tools required state "A 'Workstation' running Vista SP1 or newer OS." . I cannot perform the change using XP?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 5:04 pm 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10717
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 623
Thanked: 923 times in 878 posts
The "uniqueid" subcommand of diskpart does not exist in XP or in Vista prior to SP1.

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2010 11:28 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 4:43 pm
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I assume the "uniqueid" subcommand of diskpart is in Windows 7? Correct?

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2010 12:08 am 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 7:50 pm
Posts: 765
Thanks: 18
Thanked: 117 times in 44 posts
classic57ba: While I can't confirm, I expect that it is.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2010 11:25 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 11:23 am
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
You can do this in XP, instead of the unique id command just do a

detail disk


Stumbling through this now, will update with anything else I find.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2010 1:00 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 11:23 am
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
You cannot, however CHANGE the disk id without Vista SP1 or windows 7.

Also, followed this explicitly, only change was that I used the detail command instead of uniqueid, but that was just to determine the number.

This guide is outstanding, easy to follow, and works perfectly.

Kudos


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 05, 2010 11:55 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2009 10:38 pm
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
Hi,
This process worked great for me. Here is a twist I used to create the clone.

I put the MSS drive into a USB enclosure, attached it to a workstation that is part of another running MSS system.
Do a configure backup of that workstation of just the SYS&DATA partitions.
(Actually it was the same physical MSS, but another physical WHS system drive).

I then restored it on a blank SATA HD and did the UNIQ DIS ID= stuff... etc.

rich


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank rctech1 for this post
yakuza
PostPosted: Tue Mar 23, 2010 3:37 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 5:25 pm
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Hello all,

I just updated my system hard disk of my Acer H340 with a bigger one using the procedure outlined here. Everything worked fine. My WHS is up and running again without any error message.

I just have a slight problem with the WHS Disk Management Addin: After the cloning procedure the hard disk space has doubled from 1TB to 2TB. Now the Disk Management Tab shows a negative volume usage for the system disk, see in the following picture:

Attachment:
Storage Usage - Negative Capacity.jpg
Storage Usage - Negative Capacity.jpg [ 115.9 KiB | Viewed 11216 times ]


The shown capacity is correct, if you start with a 1TB disk, and suddenly this disk has 2TB. Now I look for a possibility to reset these data.

I have contacted the support forum for the WHS Disk Management Addin. They are using the Volume Usage History numbers of the WHS itself which are located in "C:\Program Files\Windows Home Server\qsm_data\". I took a look at the data, which are in binary format.

Anybody knows, if these data can be resetted? Or is there a setting in the registry, where I can set the 'true' capacity for the system disk, so that Volume Usage History is calculating it correctly?

Any help is very much appreciated.

Best regards,

LittleAlf


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Mar 24, 2010 7:51 pm 
Offline
2.5TB storage
2.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 9:34 pm
Posts: 308
Location: Calgary, AB Canada
Thanks: 14
Thanked: 23 times in 16 posts
I purchased an aluratek disk cloner a while back. I'll be replacing my system disk tomorrow night now that I have resolved my niggling v3 upgrade issues. I just need to find the article on installing utorrent on WHS and all will be as it was pre-upgrade.

I'll be replacing the system disk with a WD 1.5TB 32MB green drive and replacing the other 1TB drives with 1.5TB units as well. I have a fourth to fill the empty hole on top. Should meet my data storage needs for the next year I figure, although the wife has finally asked me to show her all about the server. After almost a year of enjoying streaming media to an HP x280n in the living room she wans to learn all about it. yaaaaayyyy.....

lol it should be ok, she has an 8710p for her personal laptop that I installed HP Media Center Edition 2005 on and since she updated past v9 or v10 of windows media player she can't burn her movies and tv shows to disc any longer. Thus she wants to learn about the video converter. yaaaaayyyy.....

I shouldn't be a jerk but trying to explain computer/electronic stuff to her is frustrating because she gets mad when she doesn't get it right away. hehe

_________________
HPjunkie:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Apr 03, 2010 12:34 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 12:31 am
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Thank you! It's a lot of steps, but the level of detail gave me confidence that I was making the right changes. I went from the stock 500GB drive to a new 2TB drive and everything appears to be running smoothly. Thanks!!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 189 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 13  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group