It is currently Fri Sep 19, 2014 7:52 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Mar 18, 2010 1:47 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 8:58 am
Posts: 97
Location: Pacific NW, USA
Thanks: 36
Thanked: 8 times in 8 posts
Hello,

I would really be interested in knowing how to un-cripple the Windows Home Server Admin account. There are settings that even while I am logged in as an admin, I cannot access or modify. This is completely different than what I observed on the WHS trial version. Any help would be greatly appreciated!!

Best regards,
Tom

_________________
Have you backed up your data lately?


Last edited by TAdams on Thu Mar 18, 2010 3:38 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Thu Mar 18, 2010 2:56 am 
Offline
Uber Moderator
Uber Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:29 am
Posts: 1736
Location: Brighton, England
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 202 times in 152 posts
The only restrictions I am aware of are applied via Group Policy, you need to load that snap-in (gpedit.msc) and then add the system.adm template back in. (Right click Administrative Templates, Add). Then just remove any settings applied.

_________________
Have you tried our Add-Ins? If so, be sure to Rate them at WeGotServed.
Help support MediaSmartServer.Net!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank Cougar for this post
TAdams
PostPosted: Thu Mar 18, 2010 3:35 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 8:58 am
Posts: 97
Location: Pacific NW, USA
Thanks: 36
Thanked: 8 times in 8 posts
Thank you Cougar, I appreciate the input greatly. And having looked there I believe I was mistaken , It is late now, I think perhaps some rest and a fresh set of eyes may do the trick :)

On a side note, is it possible that on the HP 490, there is no capability of accelerated hardware support for the Display properties? That is what I am after, to see if that allows a program (XBMC) to start up so that I may configure it.

_________________
Have you backed up your data lately?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 18, 2010 11:47 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 8:58 am
Posts: 97
Location: Pacific NW, USA
Thanks: 36
Thanked: 8 times in 8 posts
Here is a screen shot with the "greyed out" Advanced button:

Attachment:
File comment: display properties
snapshot256.jpeg
snapshot256.jpeg [ 34.19 KiB | Viewed 965 times ]


The reason that I would like to "adjust" this particular setting is due to this thread here:

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?t=65240

Where it provides a work around the an error on startup over the RDP protocol. If I am barking up the wrong tree, please let me know, if you have alternatives or other ideas I am all ears :)

Thank you all,
Tom

_________________
Have you backed up your data lately?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 18, 2010 12:57 pm 
Offline
2.0TB storage
2.0TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 2:55 pm
Posts: 162
Location: Toronto, Canada
Thanks: 6
Thanked: 29 times in 24 posts
I am 99.99% certain EX490 servers do not support hardware accelerated videos. For what you are planning on doing, you would be better off with a custom built server with hardware accelerated video chipset and maybe built on server 2008 or vail platform.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank jumran for this post
TAdams
PostPosted: Thu Mar 18, 2010 1:05 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 8:58 am
Posts: 97
Location: Pacific NW, USA
Thanks: 36
Thanked: 8 times in 8 posts
Thank you jumran,

I appreciate the input, and I was afraid of that : ) I do not want to run it on the server, I just want to be able to configure it to stream, all I can do is remove it, and say "next app".
:beerme:

Best regards,
Tom

_________________
Have you backed up your data lately?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 18, 2010 1:07 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 5:46 pm
Posts: 56
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 8 times in 8 posts
TAdams wrote:
Here is a screen shot with the "greyed out" Advanced button:

Attachment:
snapshot256.jpeg


The reason that I would like to "adjust" this particular setting is due to this thread here:

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?t=65240

Where it provides a work around the an error on startup over the RDP protocol. If I am barking up the wrong tree, please let me know, if you have alternatives or other ideas I am all ears :)

Thank you all,
Tom


The problem you are seeing with the video is due to using Remote Desktop. With RDT, the "real" video driver is not loaded, a "virtual" one is loaded instead.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group