It is currently Tue Sep 30, 2014 5:47 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 401 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 27  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 9:46 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 6:26 am
Posts: 18
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Diehard wrote:
chiledog wrote:
Cougar

I'm trying to get past the postinstall line 47 error.
any help?
I've got tomcat6 service installed and running, and new java_home pointing to Jre6
imagemagick also installed
is the right install dir for tomcat the root of the HPMSSdir, HPMSSDir\Catalina, the jetty dir or something else ?
Did you replace the isapi redirect dll with The tomcat one or leave the jetty version before the install?

Cheers

chile


please let me know your findings, thanks.


I certainly will sir

I have made a clean updated image that i can restore quickly (quicker than updating it all after recovery) to speed up the install/break/start-again procedure :)

As soon as I get home I will do some more tests.

Thanks for your help.

chile


Last edited by chiledog on Mon Apr 27, 2009 5:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 11:06 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 7:28 pm
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
\:D/ on man, I can hardly wait for someone to get all this stuff figured out.
I would love to help, but just don't have the technical skills.

Thank You Cougar and all the rest of you who contributed to bring the truth to our
47x boxes.

Thank You, Thank You, Thank You

without you guys, I am ](*,)


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 11:17 am 
Offline
Uber Moderator
Uber Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:29 am
Posts: 1736
Location: Brighton, England
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 202 times in 152 posts
:-D

The paths you are looking for are:-

Tomcat = C:\Program Files\Apache Software Foundation\Tomcat 6.0\ (Catalina goes to C:\Program Files\Apache Software Foundation\Tomcat 6.0\conf\Catalina\localhost)
Java = C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_05
ImageMagick = C:\Program Files\ImageMagick-6.4.0-Q16

Tomcat needs to be installed to 8089 and not the default of 8080 btw.

I'm still struggling to maintain the HP Health Services though

_________________
Have you tried our Add-Ins? If so, be sure to Rate them at WeGotServed.
Help support MediaSmartServer.Net!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank Cougar for this post
mentor561, qbjack
PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 12:27 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 6:26 am
Posts: 18
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
great

thanks so much for your help cougar.

gonna try some stuff in a bit and will report back


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 1:23 pm 
Offline
MVP/Moderator
MVP/Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 8:21 am
Posts: 4723
Location: Dutchess County, NY
Thanks: 77
Thanked: 273 times in 268 posts
jacksonws wrote:
I guess I'm hoping somebody from HP will log in to get some "customer" feedback.

I think we all are...

_________________
....JBick

EX475, 2 GB, LE-1640
PC1: Vista-->W7 Ultimate/32, (D-Drive RAID-5 Array)
PC2: Lenovo Laptop, Win XP Home SP3
2xLinksys WRT54G v1.1 and 2xNetGear GS105 Gbit switch


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 1:25 pm 
Offline
MVP/Moderator
MVP/Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 8:21 am
Posts: 4723
Location: Dutchess County, NY
Thanks: 77
Thanked: 273 times in 268 posts
Has anyone been able to just pull out the S3 portion?

_________________
....JBick

EX475, 2 GB, LE-1640
PC1: Vista-->W7 Ultimate/32, (D-Drive RAID-5 Array)
PC2: Lenovo Laptop, Win XP Home SP3
2xLinksys WRT54G v1.1 and 2xNetGear GS105 Gbit switch


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 1:54 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 6:26 am
Posts: 18
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
cougar, diehard

thanks to your help the install finished without error
some people may be interested to know that the iphone app works (a bit slow but it works)
once i configured tomcat6 correctly mostly everything worked right away
more testing and will be back with more news later

very excited about getting this to work

couldn't have done it without you guys, so thanks again


Last edited by chiledog on Mon Apr 27, 2009 4:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 4:29 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 5:20 am
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
JohnBick wrote:
Has anyone been able to just pull out the S3 portion?


Read Cougar`s original post, you will find the add-in there


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 4:36 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 8:52 am
Posts: 7
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 5 times in 3 posts
Thanks cougar,
I actually used in update exe to do the install. It is still kind of hokie. but here is how I did it.

Ran the install CMD with a mst to disable the check for the server rev.
install.cmd
copy c:\windows\notepad.exe "c:\Program Files\Windows Home Server\WHSConsoleExit.exe"
md "D:\HPMSSBACKUP\HPMSS-2.5"
md "D:\folders\HPMSS-2.5"
msiexec /i "HP MediaSmart Server 2.5 Update.msi" transforms=1.mst /qb /l*V 1.log

Let it install (I just killed the whsconsoleexit.exe whenever it came up in taskmgr).

Install was complete but still no console 2.5.

Ran Office cleanup tool (frontend to msizap) to kill the windows install information.

Ran install.cmd

Ran the console on the server and got warning about two tabs. removed tabs by rename the files in c:\program files\windows home server.

Then I was able to get console 2.5 up and going.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 4:43 pm 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 8:04 pm
Posts: 643
Location: Montreal
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 71 times in 66 posts
Ok, I'm up and running. looks sweet :mss: :banana: :banana: :chicken: :chicken: :mss:

BTW, I saw the EX485 available at BestBuy here in Montreal. I'm glad this is going, I saved a few hundred $$$. Now I have the esata port multiplier and Webshare, which is better that PhotoViewer.


We should call this model the EX480, if I upgrade my CPU to a BE2300 I'll call it a EX490 :rofl: \:D/ :beerme:

_________________
HP MediaSmart EX495 E8600 3.2Ghz CPU, 4GB ram, 8TB storage including 3TB drives in pool. WHS with Active Directory, WDS, Media Center Master, Logitech server. Office 2010 server with client add-ins.
Microsoft MVP - Windows Home Server.


Last edited by Diehard on Mon Apr 27, 2009 5:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 4:53 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 6:26 am
Posts: 18
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
transcoder is working after getting the complete update to finish, takes forever to encode but i can play the resulting file using istream and mediastreamui :)
after adding hphome and help iis vdirs manually, some help from your good self diehard, setting the environment vars for jdk6 and tomcat, which wasnt that hard once cougar provided the info i was missing, then install the update and it all works!!!
only problem like cougar says are the hp monitors, but for now i can live without them
HP have some explaining to do !!!
If I could manage to install and make it work (once i had the right knowledge about the differences) then it should be doable.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 2:42 am 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10651
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 610
Thanked: 909 times in 866 posts
I did some digging into the 2.5 software and have an initial version of an add-in that should help make the install process a bit simpler so that not so many manual steps are required of the user. Note that this is a work in progress, and does not yet work completely! As we get farther along in this project I plan to keep updating the add-in so that hopefully we can eventually have a very simple, mostly automated update process.

Here's the current install steps:
1. Install software dependencies (Java 6, Tomcat 6, and ImageMagick). See earlier threads in this post to find the locations where these need to be installed.
2. Install the SanEncore Add-In (attached below)
3. Download the Software Update .exe file linked in the first post of this topic.
4. Place the Software Update .exe file in the Software share of your server
5. Open the Server Console to the HP tab, and select "Check for updates". No updates should be found, but leave this window open.
6. Select "Search"
7. Choose "Select File" and browse to the .exe in the Software share
8. Click Finish
9. The update should begin installing. If this last step fails to execute installer, try doing the familiar "Unblock" step needed on some downloaded files by using Remote Desktop to access the server, right-click the .exe file, and select Properties, then Unblock.

Unfortunately the install fails running one of the PostInstall script, which leaves the update half-installed on the server. Hopefully this is a small sign of progress on a more general solution, I welcome input from others who may know what causes the post install script failure, but it's too late for me to work more tonight.


Attachments:
sanencore_1.0.0.1.jpg
sanencore_1.0.0.1.jpg [ 166.99 KiB | Viewed 1777 times ]
sanencore_1.0.0.1_error.jpg
sanencore_1.0.0.1_error.jpg [ 57.38 KiB | Viewed 1768 times ]

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins? If so, be sure to Rate them at WeGotServed.
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 6:37 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 5:39 pm
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
The script error is because the script calls "c:\Program Files\Windows Home Server\WHSConsoleExit.exe", which isn't present in that directory on EX47x servers.

As a workaround, you either need the file from an EX485, or replace the file with something else. There is also a WHSConsoleExitServer.dll on the EX485s which may also be needed.

I think earlier in this thread someone used notepad and just copied and renamed it to WHSConsoleExit.exe. They then just closed notepad when it popped up.

There is probably a cleaner way to do it, but that should get you started.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 6:44 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 6:40 am
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Works great with AMD-CPU Mod

[img]
Attachment:
4-28-2009%206-28-34%20AM.png
[/img]


Attachments:
4-28-2009 6-28-34 AM.png
4-28-2009 6-28-34 AM.png [ 196.36 KiB | Viewed 1723 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 7:17 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 6:33 pm
Posts: 50
Thanks: 4
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
I have the same processor installed on my EX470 but when I'm on the resources tab it says "AMD processor model unknown" any particular reason why?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 401 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 27  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group