It is currently Sat Nov 22, 2014 4:06 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 401 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 27  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Apr 25, 2009 9:35 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2009 6:06 am
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
You where right.. I used the link in the thread and got the client software.. sorry about that


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Sat Apr 25, 2009 12:11 pm 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10659
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 611
Thanked: 909 times in 866 posts
jacksonws wrote:
We can't just take the drives out and put them in the new hardware. We're stuck.


Actually, you can do this, just move the drives to the new server and perform a Server Recovery. I've done this once with a small issue encountered and I'm doing it again this weekend to verify and will be publishing a tutorial very soon.

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins? If so, be sure to Rate them at WeGotServed.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Apr 25, 2009 11:33 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 4:17 pm
Posts: 1059
Location: Roseville, California
Thanks: 10
Thanked: 21 times in 20 posts
cougar how is the mediastreamer working for you? I am most interested in that piece since I got issues with the twonky update. I think it might be The PS3 issue people where having a while back with the original.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 11:46 am 
Offline
2.0TB storage
2.0TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 9:14 am
Posts: 107
Location: France
Thanks: 9
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
yakuza wrote:
jacksonws wrote:
We can't just take the drives out and put them in the new hardware. We're stuck.


Actually, you can do this, just move the drives to the new server and perform a Server Recovery. I've done this once with a small issue encountered and I'm doing it again this weekend to verify and will be publishing a tutorial very soon.


So just to be clear. Let's assume I want to buy the new model, I can take out the drives of the old model (including system drive) and put them in the new model. I then perform a systems recovery on the new model?

What happens if I now want to sell my old model on e-bay? Can I buy a new hard disk for it and perform a server recovery on the old model as well? Will that reinstall WHS? Thanks for the clarification.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 11:48 am 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10659
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 611
Thanked: 909 times in 866 posts
Yes, and yes. Though you'll want to perform a Factory Reset on the new drive you put into the old server to fully wipe the drive and replace the OS.

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins? If so, be sure to Rate them at WeGotServed.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank yakuza for this post
tmontana
PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 8:45 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2009 8:13 am
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
yakuza wrote:
Yes, and yes. Though you'll want to perform a Factory Reset on the new drive you put into the old server to fully wipe the drive and replace the OS.


Your are totally missing the point. I have a 4tb+ server with videos, music, photos, movies, etc. I've spent a lot of time building it. I don't WANT to build it all over again. I've done what you are suggesting and, sure, I could take the hardware out and start from scratch but why would I? I can get 1tb drives for less than $100. That's not the issue. It's the time involved in setting up the data and the drives that I'm talking about. I don't want to, nor should I have to, do it again. I have no option. An absolutely pathetic business model.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 9:16 pm 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10659
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 611
Thanked: 909 times in 866 posts
jacksonws, actually in this scenario you don't lose any data, you just have to recreate your users and install any add-ins, this shouldn't take more than a few hours. It is not a supported upgrade path, but my suggestion is better than what HP and MS are currently giving you.

Please don't take your frustrations with HP out on me, I run this site to help people and come up with workarounds for the limitations of the product. 00--00

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins? If so, be sure to Rate them at WeGotServed.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 10:55 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 4:17 pm
Posts: 1059
Location: Roseville, California
Thanks: 10
Thanked: 21 times in 20 posts
u say you have to re-setup the users after a recovery. does this mean that your original user folders will be deleted? So my bob or steve folder will be duplicated when I re-setup steve or bob or are replaced when I re-setup. Do I lose stuff that was originally in those folders?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 11:50 pm 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10659
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 611
Thanked: 909 times in 866 posts
The C: partition is deleted, you have to re-create the windows users. All data in the storage pool remains intact, thus the users shares are also intact.

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins? If so, be sure to Rate them at WeGotServed.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 5:18 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 6:26 am
Posts: 18
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Cougar

I'm trying to get past the postinstall line 47 error.
any help?
I've got tomcat6 service installed and running, and new java_home pointing to Jre6
imagemagick also installed
is the right install dir for tomcat the root of the HPMSSdir, HPMSSDir\Catalina, the jetty dir or something else ?
Did you replace the isapi redirect dll with The tomcat one or leave the jetty version before the install?

Cheers

chile


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 5:37 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 5:20 am
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Quote:
I have no idea what you do with the MAC stuff; someone can explain that as I haven't a clue.


eh, this is where I can help...

The MAC Folder contains a DMG file, which is a program to install on your MAC. I didn't test it thoroughly yet, but the way it works is that it installs a service on the MAC, creates a folder under MAC\Backup (and lets you specify a maximum size) and Time Machine seem to recognize it as a valid destination.

I've started a backup, will now if it's fully functional in a couple of hours!

Thanks Cougar for all your help!

PS: Of note, I didn't install anything else yet from the 2.5 Update, so that means that the MAC backups may be just a software addition to the MAC and nothing gets touched on the WHS)


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 6:08 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2009 8:13 am
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
yakuza wrote:
jacksonws, actually in this scenario you don't lose any data, you just have to recreate your users and install any add-ins, this shouldn't take more than a few hours. It is not a supported upgrade path, but my suggestion is better than what HP and MS are currently giving you.

Please don't take your frustrations with HP out on me, I run this site to help people and come up with workarounds for the limitations of the product. 00--00


Sorry, Alex. I don't mean to. You're doing a great job providing wonderful information for us. I guess I'm hoping somebody from HP will log in to get some "customer" feedback.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 8:14 am 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 8:04 pm
Posts: 657
Location: Montreal
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 73 times in 68 posts
bump

_________________
HP MediaSmart EX495 E8600 3.2Ghz CPU, 4GB ram, 8TB storage including 3TB drives in pool. WHS with Active Directory, WDS, Media Center Master, Logitech server. Office 2010 server with client add-ins.
Microsoft MVP - Windows Home Server.


Last edited by Diehard on Mon Apr 27, 2009 3:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 8:44 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 5:39 pm
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
chiledog wrote:
Cougar

I'm trying to get past the postinstall line 47 error.
any help?
I've got tomcat6 service installed and running, and new java_home pointing to Jre6
imagemagick also installed
is the right install dir for tomcat the root of the HPMSSdir, HPMSSDir\Catalina, the jetty dir or something else ?
Did you replace the isapi redirect dll with The tomcat one or leave the jetty version before the install?

Cheers

chile


I am stuck in the same place. I edited the MSI to remove the check for the 2.1 software, installed JRe 6, ImageMagick, and Apache Tomcat. I get the same postinstall script error when running the MSI now.

Not sure if I have all the correct settings for JRE / ImageMagick or Apache though, might be something there.


Last edited by chrishahn on Mon Apr 27, 2009 9:17 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 8:51 am 
Offline
Uber Moderator
Uber Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:29 am
Posts: 1736
Location: Brighton, England
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 202 times in 152 posts
I've been lazy over the weekend, and not done much more on this. I have a clean server build sat ready for me to step through tonight. The ket to the sucess is making sure you have the right paths for the install to check for files that were on 2.x and not part of the 2.5 update.

_________________
Have you tried our Add-Ins? If so, be sure to Rate them at WeGotServed.
Help support MediaSmartServer.Net!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 401 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 27  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group