It is currently Wed Dec 08, 2021 4:38 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 107 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 8  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2021 1:14 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 1:42 pm
Posts: 74
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I have had two PCs running Windows 10 connected to my HP Mediasmart Server model 495. I needed to complete a factory restore on the server, which I did from the original discs. Everything loaded just fine and the server is shown as "healthy". My issue now is that I am unable to load the connection software on either PC. I did remove the console and connection applications from both PCs, before starting the reinstall from the software installation disc. Both PCs were connected prior to the restore and being backed up by the server.
Here is what is loaded on the server:
Windows Home Server Console: 6.0.1500.6
Windows Home Server Backup & Restore: 6.0.1500.6
Windows Home Server Drive Extender: 6.0.1500.6
Windows Home Server Remote Access: 6.0.1500.6
Windows Home Server Storage Manager: 6.0.1500.6
I have read various threads on getting Windows 10 PCs to work with this server, but nothing seems to work for me. Any ideas would be appreciated.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2021 12:21 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1490
Thanks: 6
Thanked: 190 times in 188 posts
Your server has already updated and the disc is out of date.
In fact their should be another update soon .
The server connector version needs to match the pc connector version.
What I do is never use the connector disc I connect directly to the server and run it.
And you may need to do it every time the server updates.

Goto windows explorer
Select network on the lower left pane.
Your server will appear.
Select it
Then select the software folder
Then select the Home Server Connector Software folder
Then select and run setup.exe.

Give that a try.
There is another way using the ip and port number but I can't recall at the moment.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank Ruben Rocha for this post
yooperdon
PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2021 2:34 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 1:42 pm
Posts: 74
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Thanks for the suggestion. I have tried this in the past. I'll try and attach a screen shot of what I end up with. Not sure what to do with this. The other issue I have is that I can log into the console with ID and PW, but when I try and access the server to run the connection application the ID and PW are not accepted. I only set one ID and PW for the server. Is there more than one set of ID and PW for the server? Perhpas admin and user?

Sorry for the basic questions. The server has been running great for several years now. I would like to get a few more.


Thanks


Attachments:
HS Connect Screen Shot.pdf [164.64 KiB]
Downloaded 119 times
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2021 10:37 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1490
Thanks: 6
Thanked: 190 times in 188 posts
The screen print just says that you attempted to install the connector and it is the wrong version.
Confirming what I said.
First delete the hp and MS software that was installed.
I know something is installed because I see the hp server icon on your desktop.
It is just a older version from your cd.
Then follow what I said in the first reply to get the same version as the server uses.

There is no password required to get to the software folder on the server using file explorer.

As far as different type login you can use a username of administrator with the initial password you set for a remote desktop connection which is another way to access the server.
But then you can open file explorer but you can't copy to yourself to use on your pc.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2021 1:49 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 1:42 pm
Posts: 74
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I removed both applications using Revo. Then used Explorer to locate and execute the setup file. Here is the screenshot of the error message. I wanted to add that I am the admin for both the server and the PC being used.
I just had a thought, I used an old laptop to reload the server. The desktops that I use are running Windows 10. The laptop is running XP which allowed me to complete the factory reload of the server. The server shows that it has a connection with the laptop, which is now turned off and disconnected from the network. I am trying to add 2 addition PCs to the server connection for back up.

Not sure if this helps. I appreciate your help.


Attachments:
PC Connect Error.pdf [410.54 KiB]
Downloaded 110 times
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2021 8:50 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1490
Thanks: 6
Thanked: 190 times in 188 posts
It looks like the error may be due to smb1 is not installed on the pc.
Windows10 now defaults to smb2 now.
Smb1 1 can be installed side by side with smb2 do not delete smb2.

Goto Control Panel\Programs\Programs and Features not just apps and features.
On the upper left is a link turn windows features on or off.
Select it
expand smb 1.0
checkmark should be placed in client and server items only
Not the top one, that will auto delete smb1 after 30 days of nonuse.


Close reboot and try again.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2021 10:13 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 1:42 pm
Posts: 74
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Sorry to make this such an adventure. I have attached several screen shots. One showing the smb. It was set to auto removal and client. I made sure that the server apps were removed by using Revo. Then rebooted and used explorer to connect to the server. I started the setup app and ended with the second screen shot message. I believe the days with Windows XP were much simpler!

Appreciate any additional suggestions

Thanks


Attachments:
Error after running setup exe from server.pdf [443.38 KiB]
Downloaded 109 times
SMB 1 settings.pdf [429.86 KiB]
Downloaded 112 times
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2021 11:43 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1490
Thanks: 6
Thanked: 190 times in 188 posts
Try this in your browser
http://HPSERVERLX:55000

Replace HPSERVERLX with your server name.
I believe for you that would be HPSERVER
It should give you a way to download from the server the connector.
Reference is from older servers but still works.
https://support.hp.com/us-en/document/c01690269

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2021 6:05 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 1:42 pm
Posts: 74
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
That has worked in the past before I completed the factory reload. Since the reload I get the message shown on the attachment.

Thanks


Attachments:
55000 Try.pdf [74.73 KiB]
Downloaded 113 times
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Oct 11, 2021 11:51 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1490
Thanks: 6
Thanked: 190 times in 188 posts
That is just to many comm issues.
Sorry for the delay with this reply.
Was on vaca.
If it were me I would start from scratch.
Take the server and turn it off and move it next to the first pc you want to use.
Take a eithernet cable plug it in the pc directly to the server.
Boot your pc and turn off any virus protection software.
Insert the recovery disc and start it.
When prompted.
With paperclip in hand boot the server and place it in recovery mode using the paperclip in the small hole to the right of the health led.
When in recovery the health led should blink violet or purple.
Then back to the pc select a reset or recovery method your choice.
Reset will erase all your pool drives.
After it completes you can try two options.
Run the connector while it is a direct connect .
Or shut down the server and pc ,connect them both to the local lan(network).
Then run the connector.
Bear in mind that the server has not updated at this point and when it does your connector on the pc will be out of sync again and need to be re-installed a couple of times.

Notes on recovery.
If successful after the recovery all the leds should be blue the drive and or health led will pulse till you finish the first connector install on a pc.
That completes the recovery.
During or after installing the connector if any leds are not blue then you need to look into that.

If any errors during recovery then either test all the drives in the server or get a new drive for the OS at least.

Sometimes you can yank the os drive and connect it directly to your pc and run diskpart (clean)and bring it back to in the box new.
Just be careful you don's clear a drive on your pc (VERY EASY TO DO).

Troubleshoot.
You can also run ping from the command line on the pc just to see if it is on the network but you need to know the ip of the server.
That would rule out any firewalls that may be blocking connection to the server.
Be it your pc virus software or router or switch.

Also after recovery you can while the server is running with paperclip in hand again.
Get a morse code of blinks from the leds for any errors.
The code of blinks is in the manual which you can find anywhere even hp just use google.

I hope that helps because I think I am out of ideas without any more info from you.
.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Oct 11, 2021 3:37 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 1:42 pm
Posts: 74
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
No problem on the delay. Family and this case vacation always comes first!

Does it make any difference what Windows version PC I connect to for the recovery? It seems like I had to fall back to my old laptop that still has XP loaded. My current Windows 10 was not compatible with the original disks. I can try again to confirm what happens. My current reload(Actually factory install) was done with the laptop running XP.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2021 8:13 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1490
Thanks: 6
Thanked: 190 times in 188 posts
I use win 10 64x all the time with no issues as long as smb1 is installed.
Last year I replaced my os drive on the ex490 without a hitch except for getting the server in recovery mode.
Other people have reported problems with win 10.
When the hp server came out it was when xp was current .
Where I have issues on win 10 is running the restore cd to restore the pc.
It can get aggravating.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2021 8:19 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 1:42 pm
Posts: 74
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I am running the restore now on the Windows 10 PC with a direct connection to the server. Will let you know what happens.

Thanks for your support


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2021 8:36 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 1:42 pm
Posts: 74
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
After the recovery I have a message "Can not install HPmedia server on this version of Windows". I have a purple power and all 4 disk lights. Nothing was loaded on the PC. Everything ran fine to this point.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2021 10:25 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 1:42 pm
Posts: 74
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I just realized that I was never prompted to set the PW during the recovery. For some reason I thought this was part of the recovery process. Maybe it never got that far along in the process.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 107 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 8  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group