It is currently Sat Nov 27, 2021 1:50 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 95 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Oct 21, 2021 1:44 pm 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2019 5:43 am
Posts: 28
Location: Leics, United Kingdom
Thanks: 8
Thanked: 5 times in 5 posts
That screenshot appears to be of your Outlook screen but I'll take your word for it that reseting the credential didn't fix things. :)

You can access the console through a remote desktop connection yes? When you click on the user accounts tab in the console and select properties for your user account, is everything as it should be there? "Enable remote access for this user" is checked, "Allow access to shared folders and remote computers" is selected, account status is green, on the "Shared Folder Access" tab, everything is set to full?

_________________
EX490
WHS v1
E5800
Stock Ram
HGST 1 x 2TB, 1 x 4TB, 2 x 8TB


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Thu Oct 21, 2021 2:32 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 1:42 pm
Posts: 65
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Here is what I have now

I will include the correct screens this time :) This is the result of selecting the remote access for Don and making sure that full access was provided. Then using remote access for the HPSERVER

Thanks


Attachments:
Access rights for Don.jpg
Access rights for Don.jpg [ 178.73 KiB | Viewed 1845 times ]
After selecting enable remote access.jpg
After selecting enable remote access.jpg [ 189.29 KiB | Viewed 1845 times ]
Remote logon message.jpg
Remote logon message.jpg [ 112.2 KiB | Viewed 1845 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 21, 2021 2:54 pm 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2019 5:43 am
Posts: 28
Location: Leics, United Kingdom
Thanks: 8
Thanked: 5 times in 5 posts
Well that appears to be all correct, you do seem to be missing the dropdown menu for the "Enable remote access for this user", so maybe you have some more updates to install?

Attachment:
Screenshot 2021-10-21 214645.jpg
Screenshot 2021-10-21 214645.jpg [ 51.81 KiB | Viewed 1840 times ]

_________________
EX490
WHS v1
E5800
Stock Ram
HGST 1 x 2TB, 1 x 4TB, 2 x 8TB


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 21, 2021 3:03 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 1:42 pm
Posts: 65
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Here is what I just pulled from the server.

Thanks


Attachments:
Current Version Status.jpg
Current Version Status.jpg [ 216.55 KiB | Viewed 1839 times ]
No updates found.jpg
No updates found.jpg [ 189.95 KiB | Viewed 1839 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 22, 2021 9:27 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 1:42 pm
Posts: 65
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Here is my latest step to try and determine the issue. I have connected a Windows 10 machine directly to the server and loaded the Console. This went fine. I then opened the console and to the Shared Folders Tab. I opened the Software folder and ran setup.exe with admin rights. I have attached the screen shot. When the setup starts it must open the file as it does ask permission to proceed. It is after I select yes, that the error message appears. Still not sure where this is coming from, the windows 10 PC or the server. I also made sure that the credentials were correct before I started this process.


Attachments:
Windows 10 Direct Connect.jpg
Windows 10 Direct Connect.jpg [ 258.62 KiB | Viewed 1818 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 22, 2021 2:04 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1489
Thanks: 6
Thanked: 189 times in 187 posts
Well I know this has been a big issue.
But I see a couple of items that do not match what you say that it is a ex490

First for remote desktop
The login name is not Don but administrator like I told you.
Also the files you show in the connector folder do not match what I have at all for a ex490

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 22, 2021 3:08 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 1:42 pm
Posts: 65
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Ruben, my error on the remote logon

I used administrator and the attached screen shots show the results. I was able to stay in the sever for the software folder. I see now that my earlier attempt just bounced me out to Explorer on the desk top. I am able to work down to the exe file, but I am still blocked by access rights. I can establish a direct connection again using the administrator access to see if that helps to identify what is blocking my access.

Thanks


Attachments:
Remote Access with administrator 1.jpg
Remote Access with administrator 1.jpg [ 86.13 KiB | Viewed 1802 times ]
Remote Access with administrator 2.jpg
Remote Access with administrator 2.jpg [ 103.86 KiB | Viewed 1802 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 23, 2021 10:37 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 1:42 pm
Posts: 65
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
This morning I reconnected the Windows 10 machine directly to the server again. Opened Explorer and selected to open a remote connection with the server using the administrator ID. Then I located the exe file and opened it. The attached screen shot shows the results. It still is looking for permission even though I am logged on as Administrator. I'll keep looking for where this message is coming from. Has to be either the server or the PC.

Thanks


Attachments:
Direct Remote Connection.jpg
Direct Remote Connection.jpg [ 108.08 KiB | Viewed 1782 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 23, 2021 11:04 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1489
Thanks: 6
Thanked: 189 times in 187 posts
Looking at your cpu screen print for resources it appears that you have a ex470 or ex475 not a ex490

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 23, 2021 11:20 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 1:42 pm
Posts: 65
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
You may be correct. The manual I was given states EX495, however I can not locate any model number on the server. The front just has "HP MediaSmart Server" Nothing else. In the Resources Tab it does not list model, just SW versions. I just checked the disks that came with it and they are for model EX470/EX475. I would have to assume that I have a EX475.

Does that make a difference with the connection issue that I have?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 23, 2021 11:24 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 1:42 pm
Posts: 65
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Here is a screen shot of the Resource page. Maybe the product ID states the model.

Thanks


Attachments:
Resources screen.jpg
Resources screen.jpg [ 154.89 KiB | Viewed 1782 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 23, 2021 12:14 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1489
Thanks: 6
Thanked: 189 times in 187 posts
There should be a big label on the bottom of the server with the model number.
Just tip it over and look.
You have to many differences described for a ex490 such as led colors default server name, cpu spec.
And file name for the connector.
They all match a ex47X
For that model to get service pack 3 which supports 64 bit pc hp sold a disc to upgrade to v3.
They did not push updates per say like the ex49X get to V3

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 23, 2021 12:36 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 1:42 pm
Posts: 65
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Here are the security setting on Install.exe on the server. It appears that the administrator account has full access. Still not sure what is providing the access error message. This is still with a direct(wired) connection from the Windows 10 PC to the server.

Thanks


Attachments:
Security settings on Install.exe.jpg
Security settings on Install.exe.jpg [ 170.92 KiB | Viewed 1777 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 23, 2021 12:42 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 1:42 pm
Posts: 65
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Where is the update available from? I have not found any updates so far. It looks like I have version 6.0.1500.6 on the server. Is service pack 3 version 3 available?



Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 23, 2021 1:35 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1489
Thanks: 6
Thanked: 189 times in 187 posts
It was years ago as a purchase from HP

I am going to take a wild ass guess on your connection issue.
It could be your workgroup name does not match the server.
On the server via desktop connection.
Goto start right click on My Computer select properties.
Then select the tab named computer name
Check workgroup
For me workgroup name is workgroup same as my pc.
Then check the pc and change it to what your sever has.
It is in the control panel but in the search box on the bottom type change workgroup name and select it from the results
If the workgroup is named differently than the server.
Select the change button and rename the pc workgroup to match the server. Select ok and re-boot both the server and pc and try again.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 95 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group