It is currently Sat Nov 27, 2021 1:41 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 95 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 7  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2021 10:45 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1489
Thanks: 6
Thanked: 189 times in 187 posts
Jesus.
I am trying to remember myself.
I think it is when the first pc is connected to the server via connector.
Because I know the recovery is not complete til the first pc is done.

Like I said I never use the connector disk.
I just go to the server directly because whatever version it is ,it is the one the server is using.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2021 11:12 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 1:42 pm
Posts: 65
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I tried to go to the server for the latest in the software folder, but the old PW does not work. So I am thinking that it may have been changed during the recovery process. I'll try a few more combinations before I use the connect disk on the PC.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2021 11:54 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1489
Thanks: 6
Thanked: 189 times in 187 posts
You do not need a password to access the connector software.
Besides the password has not been set yet according to you.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2021 12:16 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 1:42 pm
Posts: 65
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
When I run the SW installation disc I get the error: "Can not run install HPMedia Server on the version of Windows". When I use Windows explorer to get to the software folder on the server it is asking for username and password. My prior combination does not work. I have tried the default name as well. The good news is that explorer does see the server.

I am still connected directly to the server with the PC.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2021 12:24 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1489
Thanks: 6
Thanked: 189 times in 187 posts
Try then putting it back on the lan and go from there.
You should have at least named the server so it should appear in file explorer.
Look on the bottom left panel and expand the network folder

I just deleted the connector on my win 10 and rebooted and connected directly to the server with no password.
Except for at the end but the password is set on my server where yours is not yet.

Don't forget to reboot both the pc and the server

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2021 3:05 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 1:42 pm
Posts: 65
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I open Explorer and selected the HPSERVER under the Network option. The attached screen shot is what comes back asking for a name and PW. During the recovery I was not offered the opportunity to rename the server or add a password. It appears that I did not make it to that option in the recovery process. The screen shot was taken after connecting both the server and the PC back to the network. I have another PC connected as well. This one has the same results.

Thanks


Attachments:
Image from Explorer and HPSERVER.jpeg
Image from Explorer and HPSERVER.jpeg [ 186.18 KiB | Viewed 1514 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Oct 13, 2021 8:29 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 1:42 pm
Posts: 65
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Ruben, I just reconnected both the server and the PC (running Windows10) to the network and ran Recovery. I have attached the screen shots of the status screens for your review. I get stopped at screen shot #5. I now have 2 blue lights and a status of red/purple. I'll stop at this point until I hear from you.

Thanks


Attachments:
Recovery on the network5.jpg
Recovery on the network5.jpg [ 260.33 KiB | Viewed 1477 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Oct 13, 2021 10:42 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1489
Thanks: 6
Thanked: 189 times in 187 posts
First is I think you are using the wrong cd for installing the connector.
It appears it is attempting to install WHS1 on your pc.

Second is you do not put the server in recovery to install the connector.

Here is a detailed guide.
https://support.hp.com/us-en/document/c01690247

You will see HPSERVERLX for examples WHERE YOURS IS HPSERVER

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Oct 13, 2021 11:18 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 1:42 pm
Posts: 65
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Yesterday I used the Server Recovery Disc in the PC to fully recover the server. I selected "Recovery" option and it indicated that it had completed the recovery. I then used the "Software Installation Disc" to install the PC software and connect to the server. It located the server, but failed due to the version of Windows. I will try and attach those screen shots. I have 3 discs that are original with the server. 1) Server Recovery Disc Version 1.1, 2) Software Installation Disc Version 1.1, 3) PC Restore Disc Version 1.1. I have not used the PC Restore Disc to date.

I will try and attach 5 screen shots. The first ones shows that the recovery was completed using the Server Recovery Disc. The next ones are stepping the process on the PC using the Software Installation Disc.

I have printed off the instructions found in the link that you included. I will review them now.

Thanks


Attachments:
Recovery on the network1.jpg
Recovery on the network1.jpg [ 245.41 KiB | Viewed 1468 times ]
Recovery on the network2.jpg
Recovery on the network2.jpg [ 257.89 KiB | Viewed 1468 times ]
Recovery on the network3.jpg
Recovery on the network3.jpg [ 251.8 KiB | Viewed 1468 times ]
Recovery on the network4.jpg
Recovery on the network4.jpg [ 265.33 KiB | Viewed 1468 times ]
Recovery on the network5.jpg
Recovery on the network5.jpg [ 260.33 KiB | Viewed 1468 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 14, 2021 11:31 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1489
Thanks: 6
Thanked: 189 times in 187 posts
I am almost at a loss.
Are you sure you are using the back cd when you get the windows error?
Try turning off your virus protection and windows security .
For third party virus programs and windows defender.
Goto the task bar on the bottom right
The arrow pointing up will open then right click on one at a time your virus program and turn off same with windows, The icon looks like a shield. There will be several items to disable

Note just for testing.
Do not go all over the internet while disabled

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Last edited by Ruben Rocha on Thu Oct 14, 2021 12:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 14, 2021 12:19 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 1:42 pm
Posts: 65
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I am quite sure I can load the server and connect with my XP machine. Does it make sense to get the server loaded and stable with the XP and then try and connect the Window 10 as an additional PC? The XP would not be connected to the network in the future, so that connectivity would not be used in the future. I can do this is with a direct connection or over my local network. Not sure if either is preferred. By having both on the network during the load the server could be updated. Just a thought.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 15, 2021 11:32 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1489
Thanks: 6
Thanked: 189 times in 187 posts
Do it.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 15, 2021 2:58 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 1:42 pm
Posts: 65
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
May be time to place the server on a shelf in the back room. I fired up the XP machine and ran the Recovery using the network. The Recovery finished with no errors. It than started to load the XP with the PC software. It was great until it could not locate the server. The server status is 2 blue with the 3rd blinking red and purple. The drive lights are off. I tried "finding the server on the network using a discovery tool. It did not show up. This implies that it was not connected to the network.

So I did a factory load using the XP, and ended at the same point. The PC could not find the server.

So I connected the XP machine directly to the server and did another factory load. I end at the same point. Very strange as the PC must locate the server to complete the factory build, but does not find it to complete the PC load.

Not sure where to go with this. Can I swap the main system drive out, or check it somehow, something else? The last time (A few weeks ago) when I used the XP to run the factory load it worked fine and I had all solid blue lights on the server when it finished.

Sorry for dragging this on.........................


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2021 7:38 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 1:42 pm
Posts: 65
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I was wondering why I never would see all of the lights turn blue, and in reading the instructions in this link https://support.hp.com/us-en/document/c01213383 I noticed caution statement after the recovery is finished. I never really paid any attention to the lights as I was following the instructions on the PC. Once it showed the recovery was complete I selected next and followed the instructions. So last night I reran the recovery and when "recovery complete click next to continue", I let it run all night in this status to see if the server would have all blue this morning. Not sure what it means but I have 2 blue and a 3rd still blinking from red to purple. Not sure if the recovery never really completed or not. Hope that you might have some ideas if this is normal, or not.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2021 10:16 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 1:42 pm
Posts: 65
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Another update. I removed the OS drive and found some errors on it. So to be safe I replaced the drive and reran recovery again. Hoping that the errors caused an issue with the load. No change after the recovery "finished" with the light status. All of these recoveries have been done with the XP machine directly connected to the server. I will pull the OS drive to see if this drives has any errors. Maybe the recovery disc is creating the issue. Not sure how, but I will keep trying to find the cause of the light status.

Hope you are enjoying your weekend


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 95 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 7  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group