It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 10:31 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 187 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 9, 10, 11, 12, 13
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2017 2:29 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 8:32 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Manitoba Canada
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Hello. First off thanks for the valuable information. I am trying to complete the upgrade from the stock 500GB drive to a green 2TB WD20EZRX and when I get to the part where I am supposed to open wmic in CMD, I get an error saying “Program is too big to fit in memory”. Has anyone else ever had this issue? Has anyone got any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2017 10:57 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 12:49 pm
Posts: 2128
Location: Casper Wyoming
Thanks: 75
Thanked: 240 times in 237 posts
Hello, not much help as I don't believe in cloning WHS V1. And not sure why you would be getting that error.

I do not believe in a clone because windows being windows is bad enough about getting bloated and error ridden as time goes by anyway, so when you clone, you are just transferring all that bloat and all those errors.

I understand why some would prefer to clone to keep compacted configurations and data set size.
But,

I would cation you against using a green drive for the OS drive.
I would caution you against using a Green drive at all, but many do and they have no problems with them.

Not using a green drive for the OS is because I understand green drives spin down when not in use and for a os drive it just sets off warning bells for me.

Instead, I would recommend performing at minimum a "recovery" using a WD red 2TB drive for the OS.
I would backup the data and perform a factory reset, all all my drives to the pool and the do a copy back.
But not knowing how much data you have that may not be possible, although everybody should have a backup of the data they can't lose outside of the server anyway, for just in case.

But anyway, hopefully someone that has done this will jump in and help.
The PC you are using to perform the clone, what specs does it have? Is it up to the task?

Wish you good luck

_________________
[X510 CPU/RAM/All 2 TB Red's] [X510 CPU/Sync'ed Backup/All 2 TB Hitachi's]
[X510 /2 in box]
[X710 LIAN LI DIY W2012E] Stablebit Drivepool [EX-503 LIAN LI 5-bay USB3 External]
:twisted: Fear the Cloud :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2017 2:09 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 8:32 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Manitoba Canada
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Thanks for the reply. I did have a successful cloning done a number of years ago so I know that it is something that I am doing or not doing & I bet that when I realize what it was that I am doing wrong I will get a good laugh about it. btw, my original clone was on a 2TB WD Green & had no issues at all. I have no complaints with the Green drives.The PC that I am using to do the workstation functions is more than adequate for the task & could function as a server on its own with 4 internal HDD inputs & 8 USB ports. Yakuza & Yamboc have done amazing work for guys like me to follow & learn from. I have been successful once before and I will be again it is just so long in between opportunities to work on this project because I don't make money when the wheels aren't turning. Remember to keep your rubber on the ground & the shiny side up & it will be a wonderful day.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 12:04 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1061
Thanks: 4
Thanked: 137 times in 136 posts
I agree with Gardian.
All you are doing is transferring all the garbage to the new drive by cloning.
Where it just takes a few more moments to set all the permissions users and duplicate folders.
Plus the updates.
And the benefit is a pristine clean install using a recovery.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 4:43 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 8:32 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Manitoba Canada
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Since no one else had experienced my issue with "wmic" I decided that when I got home I would just redo the whole process all over again from scratch. YMBOC did such an excellent job on explaining the procedure that I figured I had done something wrong somewhere so why not. Long story short, everything went like my hand was being guided from above. I used AOMEI Backupper Standard & increased my OS partition to 30GB but opted to manually extend the partition using the instructions. Followed it all to the letter, did the restart & walked away & made a coffee. Came back to see success so I ordered myself another 2TB Green Drive(sorry to Gardian & Ruben Rocha and their views but I like the greens & since I was doing a factory reset, there was no garbage to worry about. I also end up with the original 500GB HDD fully functional & updated.) to make it 4 x 2TB plus the existing 2TB MyBook & the 2 bay E-SATA. I am just in the process of transferring all my data back to the shares, then I will install the addins(MSSFanControl, WHS ToolKit, Disk Management, HomeServer SMART, WHSBDBB & Drive Balancer) & then we will be just like new. YMBOC & Yakuza, if you're ever north of the 49th and you're in my neck of the woods, let me know as I would like to thank you guys in person.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 06, 2017 4:10 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 12:49 pm
Posts: 2128
Location: Casper Wyoming
Thanks: 75
Thanked: 240 times in 237 posts
Good Luck , glad everything went well. Sometimes it's some little thing.
I wish you much luck with your 470. You have a very smart server person up north called "Diehard" he has posted a lot and was the only person I know of that was able to use 3 tb drives for OS and Storage with WHS v1.
I don't know how far he might be from you...

Good Luck and enjoy!!

_________________
[X510 CPU/RAM/All 2 TB Red's] [X510 CPU/Sync'ed Backup/All 2 TB Hitachi's]
[X510 /2 in box]
[X710 LIAN LI DIY W2012E] Stablebit Drivepool [EX-503 LIAN LI 5-bay USB3 External]
:twisted: Fear the Cloud :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank Gardian for this post
effendenby
PostPosted: Fri Oct 06, 2017 11:47 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 8:32 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Manitoba Canada
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I will look for his previous posts & see if he is near. I think it was really just a PEBKAC issue & taking the time to slow down & do it right it what got it all working. I am still transferring data back to the shares as I type & I am really amazed(knock on wood)as to how well my EX470 is working. 100% CPU usage since yesterday & it hasn't stopped or given any indication of a problem. The video files are the last to be done as that folder is my largest so I am keeping my fingers crossed. Cheers.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 187 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 9, 10, 11, 12, 13

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group