It is currently Mon Dec 16, 2019 6:57 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 4:34 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 4:22 am
Posts: 3
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Hi,

I recently acquired a X510 wiht WHS v1 onboard. Really liked it, but the HP addons were a no-go.
So I tried the WHS 2011 RC and was very statisfied with the whole experience.

I particulary like the new webinterface and the whole RDP-Gateway/Proxy-thing.

It works really nice. I can connect to all my local PCs via RDP from everywhere.
But I would really like to access the local console on the server.
Currently I can only access the dashboard, which is encapsulated in a RDP-session.`

Is there some way to disable the execution of the dashboard and instead show the normal desktop?

I know you shouldn't access the desktop directly, but i'm running an itunes homesharing server on it and it would be nice to access the library via rdp remotely.

For WHS v1 there was a waorkaround involving modifying rdpload.aspx.

http://www.windows-now.com/blogs/dougkn ... erver.aspx

Any ideas?

Thank you very much.

Regards

elevation


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 8:51 am 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10704
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 622
Thanked: 920 times in 875 posts
You might check the recent beta release of the Advanced Admin Console Add-In, I'm not sure if it supplies direct desktop access but you could always ask the developer to add it as a feature. Or you may find a way to do what you need to without requiring direct desktop access.

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 10:37 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:48 pm
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
Or you could port forward 3389 to the WHS machine's IP address and then access it with the Remote Desktop Connection that comes with Windows.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 10:47 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 4:22 am
Posts: 3
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
@yakuza:
Yeah, I saw this Add-in, not tried it though.

@wildbill:
Thanks for the suggestion, but direct rdp was already mentioned in the link I posted and is the procedure I'm currently using.
Sorry, didn't mention that...

Personally I would prefer the RDP via SSL, but I already had a short look in the RDP-PAges on the server. It seems, it's not that simple, because a lot of logic is packed in the binary libraries...


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 11:10 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:48 pm
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
RDP is already secure.

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rds/archive/200 ... art-2.aspx


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank wildbilll for this post
elevation
PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2011 1:42 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 4:22 am
Posts: 3
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
@wildbill: Thanks. Goog read.

BTW: I think I found a more or less major security flaw in the Dashboard...
Yesterday i fubared my router config & remoteaceess access permissions remotely. --> WebAccess-Page down & no direct RDP connect.
The only thing still open was the Dashboard via RemoteAccess.
I then looked for a possibility to access my router setup page remotely. Every nearly usefull remotely executed IE window had JS blocked && location bar read-only. So no Router-config for me...

But:
1. In the dashboard go to server settings
2. General
3. Windows Update settings & error reporting
4. Click Change/Install updates...
5. You now have a regular windows explorer window including the location-bar
6. Type "C:" or anything you want. Paste a http:// link and it will open the system default browser. It will execute remotely

From there on I could access everything I wanted and could fix the problems. Now everything is running fine again.

I think this will be fixed in the final release, but might prove usefull for emergency fixing...


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2011 9:05 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:48 pm
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
Did you report the bug to MS via Connect?
On the other hand, the only way to get there is to have first signed in to the Dashboard and that requires the administrative password. So it could be thought of as a single sign in, a feature not a bug.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group