It is currently Sat Aug 17, 2019 6:38 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 2:09 pm 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 10:19 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Donna, Texas
Thanks: 15
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
Wasn't exactly sure where to post this so hopefully this place is ok. I actually have both a EX495 and EX470 connected to my network. On my router they both show 100mb/sec rather than a gig and best transfer speed I can get transferring videos to either of them is 12ms/sec. I have a gigabit router and am using cat6 cables everywhere. I do have a couple of devices hooked to the router that are not gigabit devices such as a phone adapter. Could that be the problem. I am using a Netgear WNR3500 router. Any help greatly appreciated.


Attachments:
netspeed.jpg
netspeed.jpg [ 49.08 KiB | Viewed 2088 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 2:42 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1293
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 163 times in 161 posts
I do know some routers and switches will lower the speed to all devices to the lowest device connected speed.
So you may try to unplug the 10/100 stuff and reboot the router and see if it changes.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:42 pm 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 10:19 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Donna, Texas
Thanks: 15
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
I can't believe it but I had a cable on my Ex495 that came with my OOMA phone adapter. I looked at it and there were only a few wires in there, definitely not cat six so that fixed my problem. I think this looks a little better.


Attachments:
netspeed1.jpg
netspeed1.jpg [ 49.22 KiB | Viewed 2083 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:46 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1293
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 163 times in 161 posts
Okay. Yes giga bit needs all eight wires so????

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 5:00 pm 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 10:19 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Donna, Texas
Thanks: 15
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
Yup and I have tons of cables so up and running correctly now. All are cat 6e


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group