It is currently Sun Apr 05, 2020 12:38 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 49 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: 3.0 Patch 1 is live
PostPosted: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:49 am 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10704
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 622
Thanked: 920 times in 875 posts
I'm downloading and installing the patch now, and will let you know what it includes once I have more details. 8)

Edit: I've got a Blog post up with some details I've been able to uncover, let me know what else you find. Anybody else having issues with the client like me?

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
 Post subject: Re: 3.0 Patch 1 is live
PostPosted: Tue Oct 13, 2009 12:17 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 2:35 pm
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Well I had the light problem, and that was fixed right after the install without a reboot.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 13, 2009 3:34 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 11:32 am
Posts: 19
Location: Southern Wisconsin
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I had some troubles over the weekend that are documented in the following post:
http://www.mediasmartserver.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=25&t=5624

Why do I feel a little reluctant to install this patch? I would like to hear from others who have tried it and report back positive results. I just did the uninstall/install dance on all the computers on my network. I guess I have to do it again now.

Dave

_________________
The Home Server Show Podcast
http://homeservershow.com


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: 3.0 Patch 1 is live
PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2009 4:00 am 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 11:00 am
Posts: 41
Location: Alaska
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 2 times in 2 posts
I just had the patch force itself on my server. It's still thinking things over at the moment. I don't like servers rebotting without my consent.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: 3.0 Patch 1 is live
PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2009 9:35 am 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10704
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 622
Thanked: 920 times in 875 posts
rrward wrote:
I just had the patch force itself on my server. It's still thinking things over at the moment. I don't like servers rebotting without my consent.


You can turn off the automatic updates. Also, yesterday was Patch Tuesday, I believe, so your server likely also got a ton of Windows Updates.

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: 3.0 Patch 1 is live
PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2009 3:26 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2009 9:47 am
Posts: 80
Location: Maryland
Thanks: 28
Thanked: 3 times in 3 posts
I loaded the 3.0 Patch 1 early this morning and all went extremely well (after I reread your blog entry about rebooting the MSS). :D

_________________
MSS (7.5TB Total): HP EX495, 1x1.5TB, 3x2TB (Seagate and 3 x WD Caviar Green), 2GB RAM, PP2
STORAGE (7.5TB Total): Sans Digital TR5M-B Ext. Chassis, 5x1.5TB WD Caviar Green
UPS (1500VA, 865W): APCC Back-UPS XS 1500 LCD w/GridJunction


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: 3.0 Patch 1 is live
PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2009 7:25 pm 
Offline
3.0TB storage
3.0TB storage

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 6:09 pm
Posts: 423
Location: Franklin NC
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 31 times in 29 posts
Got home early and pulled my replacement EX495 out of the box. Configuration seemed to take a while longer than the first time with most of the extra time being spent with downloads/installs of updates. Patch1 installed immediately before I was ever presented with a workable console. I figure HP must deem these updates ultra-important so they do not want to risk someone turning off automatic updates before the machine gets this update - probably a smart move on their part. The Client upgrade is a mess. Without instructions, how is a new MSS user supposed to figure out where to find the update. I hope for their sake that they get the client upgrade piece fixed, otherwise they're going to create some extra phone calls into the support center.

_________________
X510 w/7 TB (100% WD Green EARS)
Stock Processor, 4 GB Memory Upgrade


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: 3.0 Patch 1 is live
PostPosted: Thu Oct 15, 2009 4:20 am 
Offline
3.0TB storage
3.0TB storage

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 6:09 pm
Posts: 423
Location: Franklin NC
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 31 times in 29 posts
Okay. I'm not sure the patch addresses everything. I left my MSS on all night to let things settle down some. I came in this morning and opened the console to see how things looked. Almost Immediately the Status Screen Console Error reappeared. See attached....

I wonder if this may have a link to add-ins. I have the following installed:

WHS Disk Management Add-In ver. 1.0.8.6
Avast Antivirus Add-In ver. 4.8.257
To Desktop Add-In ver. 1.0.1
Event Viewer Add-In for WHS ver. 1.1.0.0
Remote Notification:

Thoughts??


Attachments:
serverstatuserror.jpg
serverstatuserror.jpg [ 42.57 KiB | Viewed 10358 times ]

_________________
X510 w/7 TB (100% WD Green EARS)
Stock Processor, 4 GB Memory Upgrade


Last edited by yakuza on Thu Oct 15, 2009 9:49 am, edited 1 time in total.
Replaced .doc file with jpg screenshot
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: 3.0 Patch 1 is live
PostPosted: Thu Oct 15, 2009 7:46 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2009 9:47 am
Posts: 80
Location: Maryland
Thanks: 28
Thanked: 3 times in 3 posts
Not to worry. I had a similar thing take place but no subsequent problems. I have only one of the Apps running that you listed (WHS Disk Managament).

Did you reboot the server, then install the new client from the SOFTWARE/HOME SERVER CONNECTOR SOFTWARE/OEM shared library? There are two versions: one for 32-bit and one for 64-bit OSs.

I completely uninstalled the client first, booted client, then reinstalled the client application. Rebooted both client and server, then all was well again.

Good luck.

_________________
MSS (7.5TB Total): HP EX495, 1x1.5TB, 3x2TB (Seagate and 3 x WD Caviar Green), 2GB RAM, PP2
STORAGE (7.5TB Total): Sans Digital TR5M-B Ext. Chassis, 5x1.5TB WD Caviar Green
UPS (1500VA, 865W): APCC Back-UPS XS 1500 LCD w/GridJunction


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: 3.0 Patch 1 is live
PostPosted: Thu Oct 15, 2009 9:00 am 
Offline
3.0TB storage
3.0TB storage

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 6:09 pm
Posts: 423
Location: Franklin NC
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 31 times in 29 posts
Yep. Installed per Alex's instructions and rebooted. Have since rebooted twice more and will keep looking out for it. I've got all my clients converted over now.

_________________
X510 w/7 TB (100% WD Green EARS)
Stock Processor, 4 GB Memory Upgrade


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: 3.0 Patch 1 is live
PostPosted: Thu Oct 15, 2009 9:20 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2009 9:47 am
Posts: 80
Location: Maryland
Thanks: 28
Thanked: 3 times in 3 posts
TechVet wrote:
Yep. Installed per Alex's instructions and rebooted. Have since rebooted twice more and will keep looking out for it. I've got all my clients converted over now.


I also had about 17 patches installed from Microsoft's Patch Tuesday this week. FYI

_________________
MSS (7.5TB Total): HP EX495, 1x1.5TB, 3x2TB (Seagate and 3 x WD Caviar Green), 2GB RAM, PP2
STORAGE (7.5TB Total): Sans Digital TR5M-B Ext. Chassis, 5x1.5TB WD Caviar Green
UPS (1500VA, 865W): APCC Back-UPS XS 1500 LCD w/GridJunction


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: 3.0 Patch 1 is live
PostPosted: Thu Oct 15, 2009 9:47 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 4:51 pm
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I am extremely concerned after the application of this patch... My stable state seems to be 20-30% processor utilization, and it has been like this now for 72 hours. Prior to the patch it was 2-3% when idle, and my old 470 was the same... it seems that the "HPMSSService.exe" is chewing up ridiculous amounts of CPU and I cannot figure out what it's doing!!!

Anybody with an idea?

Lee


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: 3.0 Patch 1 is live
PostPosted: Thu Oct 15, 2009 9:51 am 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10704
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 622
Thanked: 920 times in 875 posts
TechVet, check the Application Event Viewer logs, do you see a .NET error with an exception in homeserver.dll prior to that status message?

Lee, I'd suggest checking the Application Event Viewer logs and Home Server logs to see what might be going on. I've done two patch installs so far with no ill effects though I do notice heavy load for the first several hours after the patch install.

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: 3.0 Patch 1 is live
PostPosted: Thu Oct 15, 2009 10:07 am 
Offline
3.0TB storage
3.0TB storage

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 6:09 pm
Posts: 423
Location: Franklin NC
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 31 times in 29 posts
Alex,

Yes. The ASP.NET errors are there and occurred every minute or so as long as the console was open.

_________________
X510 w/7 TB (100% WD Green EARS)
Stock Processor, 4 GB Memory Upgrade


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: 3.0 Patch 1 is live
PostPosted: Thu Oct 15, 2009 10:10 am 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10704
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 622
Thanked: 920 times in 875 posts
TechVet wrote:
Alex,

Yes. The ASP.NET errors are there and occurred every minute or so as long as the console was open.


I expect to see errors, I'm looking for a specific error in homeserver.dll, though. Did you look at the details or can you post a screenshot of the specific message?

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 49 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group