It is currently Sun Jul 15, 2018 9:06 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 410 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 28  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 8:19 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 9:32 am
Posts: 75
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 3 times in 3 posts
MRL_WHS wrote:
akgem wrote:
Just going by what the control panel says (under Settings -> MediaSmart Server -> Hardware).

Thanks. I use that and HWMonitor but I'd like something to monitor temps over a couple of days. Any thoughts appreciated.

Sorry, I don't know of any utility that would monitor and log the temperatures. I just hope that the built-in utility is accurate.

Speaking of CPU temperatures, I noticed something rather interesting. I currently have 2 EX490 running at home (on two different networks). One is my own EX490 with E6300 upgrade, and the other one is stock EX490 with Celeron 450 that I'm setting up for a friend. They are both sitting right next to each other on a shelf, and the stock CPU idles at around 2-4 degrees hotter than my E6300. The E6300 stays exactly at 34C, while the Celeron constantly fluctuates around 36-38C. Haven't tried putting the Celeron under load yet to see how hot it gets.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 12:07 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 11:50 pm
Posts: 1
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I can attest to the E6300 running cooler than the stock 490 Celeron. It actually uses less power at idle.

Using the stock 490 Celeron I recorded the following results:
48C (min) 71C (max) - used Core Temp to monitor min and max temperatures under Prime95
44W (idle) 54W (full load) - used Kill A Watt and I am running two drives (stock 1TB and 750GB WD)

The stock Celeron ran Prime95 extremely slow perhaps because the Celeron has very little cache memory.

Replacing the stock Celeron with a E6300 yielded the following results:
32C (min) 65 (max) - Ran 90 min Prime95 test, used Arctic Silver
42W (idle) and 70W (full load)

Prime95 actually completed many cycles during the 90 minute test and the test was performed just after the CPU swap so Arctic Silver has not yet had time to fully set. This is very promissing :cheers:


Attachments:
E6300_WHS.jpg
E6300_WHS.jpg [ 82.25 KiB | Viewed 5203 times ]


Last edited by justw8asec on Fri Oct 30, 2009 12:39 am, edited 1 time in total.
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 3:17 am 
Offline
2.5TB storage
2.5TB storage

Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 2:10 am
Posts: 266
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 34 times in 33 posts
So anyone have any thoughts on a Q9505S?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 30, 2009 9:06 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 11:00 pm
Posts: 17
Location: Silicon Valley
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Teknmage wrote:
So anyone have any thoughts on a Q9505S?


Maybe overkill?

_________________
EX490
E6300
8x Samsung 1.5TB


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 30, 2009 11:49 am 
Offline
2.5TB storage
2.5TB storage

Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 2:10 am
Posts: 266
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 34 times in 33 posts
Overkill is a relative term. Within the contents of this discussion, I was hoping for thoughts as to why or why not this processor might work, or not work. Perhaps someone has tried one of the quads, perhaps not. However thanks for sharing your thoughts.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 30, 2009 7:32 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 11:00 pm
Posts: 17
Location: Silicon Valley
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Teknmage wrote:
Overkill is a relative term. Within the contents of this discussion, I was hoping for thoughts as to why or why not this processor might work, or not work. Perhaps someone has tried one of the quads, perhaps not. However thanks for sharing your thoughts.


As a matter fact, I have a EX490 and upgrade to E6300, my original intention is use to use a Core 2 Duo processor instead of the Pentinum Dual Core. But I think based on the price point of view, the E6300 can do all the transcoding and there is no need for those extra power that C2D offers. Afterall, MSS is used for background processing. If I would like the do serious transcoding, I will go with a Nvidia video card to use the CUDA engine, that's like 20x fast that Quad core processor. Just my 2 cent opinion.

_________________
EX490
E6300
8x Samsung 1.5TB


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 31, 2009 2:44 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2009 2:34 pm
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
I just ordered a x490 this week and was thinking about doing the e6300 upgrade but held off for one reason. I have a PC that needs a quad core upgrade and decided I would use the existing e6700 (core 2 duo 2.66ghz) cpu for the x490.

The reason for the upgrade is for video transcoding (running PlayOn server) allowing for at least two media players to stream without issue.

From what I can gather this CPU should work, can anyone confirm this CPU is a viable option?

Thanks,
Chris

_________________
EX490
e7500 2.93Ghz Core 2 Duo
3.25TB


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 31, 2009 8:01 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 11:00 pm
Posts: 17
Location: Silicon Valley
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
cquinby wrote:
I just ordered a x490 this week and was thinking about doing the e6300 upgrade but held off for one reason. I have a PC that needs a quad core upgrade and decided I would use the existing e6700 (core 2 duo 2.66ghz) cpu for the x490.

The reason for the upgrade is for video transcoding (running PlayOn server) allowing for at least two media players to stream without issue.

From what I can gather this CPU should work, can anyone confirm this CPU is a viable option?

Thanks,
Chris


It should work since it's 65W rated, but temperature could be an issue since it's 65nm and tends to run hotter compare to 45nm processor. E6300 under 100% CPU load doesn't exceed 64c for my case. I could estimate 65nm C2D will go beyond 70c

Remember C2D 45nm will also run hotter compare to the E6300 since it has more cache and it's a bigger processor in the first place.

_________________
EX490
E6300
8x Samsung 1.5TB


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 31, 2009 8:12 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2009 2:34 pm
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
Thanks Jayband.

I guess I will give it a shot next weekend and see what happens. I figured it would run a little hotter with the 4mb cache. If it is a failure then I will probably just keep the 6700 in my PC and buy the e6300 for the ex490.

Did you have to do anything with the BIOS when you upgraded or was it a drop-in and fire it up?

_________________
EX490
e7500 2.93Ghz Core 2 Duo
3.25TB


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 31, 2009 8:54 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 9:32 am
Posts: 75
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 3 times in 3 posts
cquinby wrote:
Did you have to do anything with the BIOS when you upgraded or was it a drop-in and fire it up?


It was a simple drop-in and didn't require any BIOS tweaking (at least in my case).


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Nov 02, 2009 9:51 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 11:00 pm
Posts: 17
Location: Silicon Valley
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
cquinby wrote:
Thanks Jayband.

I guess I will give it a shot next weekend and see what happens. I figured it would run a little hotter with the 4mb cache. If it is a failure then I will probably just keep the 6700 in my PC and buy the e6300 for the ex490.

Did you have to do anything with the BIOS when you upgraded or was it a drop-in and fire it up?


yup, drop in and reboot once after the initial bootup since WHS need to re-compile for dual processor.

_________________
EX490
E6300
8x Samsung 1.5TB


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Nov 02, 2009 10:04 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2009 2:34 pm
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
Thanks Guys.

I should be able to test the e6700 by this weekend (server arrives on Wednesday) and if that doesn't work I will order up the e6300 and go from there. I will report back what I find with the bigger chip once I test it out.

_________________
EX490
e7500 2.93Ghz Core 2 Duo
3.25TB


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2009 11:08 pm 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2009 10:57 am
Posts: 36
Location: South Florida
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
cquinby wrote:
Thanks Guys.

I should be able to test the e6700 by this weekend (server arrives on Wednesday) and if that doesn't work I will order up the e6300 and go from there. I will report back what I find with the bigger chip once I test it out.


Any news on the 6700?

_________________
My HP Mediasmart server is hosting my Blog @ http://avillacampa.homeserver.com/blog/


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 04, 2009 8:44 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2009 2:34 pm
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
No news yet, the server arrives today (typically 7 PM for UPS).

From all the reading I have done here it looks like the initial setup of the server can take quite some time. I am going to try and keep the server from searching out any of my media files on the network and see if I can get the box stable before I do the upgrade. If all is going well I will try and do the upgrade this weekend and report back.

_________________
EX490
e7500 2.93Ghz Core 2 Duo
3.25TB


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 5:52 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 4:52 am
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
Hi Guys,

my ex 490 arrives on Saturday in Germany... I was happy that I was able to order the ex 490 in UK; because in Germany is no way to get the 490 or 495.

Right no I am thinking of an upgrade to the E6300 CPU. For me the reason is, that the E6300 supports Intel-VT, what makes maybe sense to run a virtual machin in VMware Workstation 7 with Mediacenter as service on the server.

But what I need to know is, if the BIOS of the EX 490 has the option to enable Intel Virtualisation feature?
Do I need to get this VGA Cable to get into the BIOS of the server?

Hopefully someone can help me!?

Thanks,
Stefan


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 410 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 28  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group