It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 4:53 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 410 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 24, 25, 26, 27, 28  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2013 4:06 pm 
Offline
3.0TB storage
3.0TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 5:13 am
Posts: 430
Thanks: 7
Thanked: 25 times in 25 posts
rupedogg24 wrote:
chrishet wrote:
also, I was thinking about 8GB ram but that looks pretty pricey these days...will 2011 be ok running on 4gig?


Is the e5200 fast enough to stream/handle 10-20gb 3D media files? I stream 3D files from my ps3 to my samsung plasma and the stock ex495 processor just chugs away and the movies are choppy at best.

Thanks


No idea about the E5200 which runs at 2.5Ghz, but my E6300 in my EX490, which runs at 2.8Ghz, can stream the 3D files without issue. My 3D BD ISOs I tested with were on the USB drives attached to my WHS.

Althougth in the end I ended up using one of my unRAID setups to store my 3D BD ISOs. I'm in the process of transferring all the content from my WHS to my unRAIDs. Which is going to take a very long time since the transfer rates from the USB drives don't really exceed 30MB/s and it takes around 20 hours to remove each 2TB drive from the pool. So it is going to be a slow process over the next couple of months. No idea what I will do with my upgraded EX490 when finished. I still have my upgraded EX470 sitting in the closet.

_________________
3TB MSS EX490(upgraded CPU-E6300(2.8Ghz dual core Pentium)),
4GB memory
53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Sat Apr 12, 2014 3:58 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 8:58 am
Posts: 97
Location: Pacific NW, USA
Thanks: 36
Thanked: 8 times in 8 posts
Not really sure if this is due to an update from Microsoft or something else. In the WHS console system status, my server no longer shows 2 cpu's I have tried a few reboots after the discovery but so far, just one cpu showing. Any ideas?

_________________
Have you backed up your data lately?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 13, 2014 8:01 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 5150
Location: Georgia, USA
Thanks: 86
Thanked: 702 times in 681 posts
I and others have seen the same thing and it appears to be update related. Personally I just ignore it because I know my EX49x is running well. I see this on my other models with dual core cpu's as well where I use to see both cores now I only see 1 core on the HP Screen.

_________________
Exploring the possibilities!

Migrated from WHS2011 to WS2012E: HIGHLANDER

~ Norco 4220 Enclosure
~ Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5
~ AMD Phenom II X4 995 3.2 GHz
~ 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
~ 3 Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank Comp1962 for this post
TAdams
PostPosted: Sun Apr 13, 2014 8:22 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 12:36 am
Posts: 9
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
It must be the HP software that's misbehaving. I have 3 EX49X's running WS2012 R2 on modified boxes. 2 are quad cores and one is a 3.0GHz dual core. All have 4GB of ram. If you open Task Manager. click on the Performance tab, and the resource Monitor and select the cpu tab, you should see all the cores graphically on the right of the window with the load on each core properly displayed.

HTH

_________________
Gary J


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank GJ51 for this post
TAdams
PostPosted: Sun Apr 13, 2014 3:42 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 8:58 am
Posts: 97
Location: Pacific NW, USA
Thanks: 36
Thanked: 8 times in 8 posts
Thank you both, and as expected the task manager/performance graph shows 2 graphs (1 per CPU) and both show activity. I just had not paid attention to the updates and the graph to evidently to determine at what time/update they stopped showing in the console. I thought I would just check with others to see if it was nearing time to reinstall or look for a new solution :)

_________________
Have you backed up your data lately?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 13, 2014 4:00 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 5150
Location: Georgia, USA
Thanks: 86
Thanked: 702 times in 681 posts
If you reinstall your going to spend a lot of time trying to figure out which update caused the issue because there are a ton of updates which will present itself and some updates will install during the recovery process. Personally I know its annoying to look at but its just a graphic aide that even when present most would not look at or notice and its a lot of work just to find which update caused the issue and then what if the update was truly one of great importance.

I have always used the Task Manager to better assist me with troubleshooting or if I want to observe how well the server is running or how it handles certain tasks. While my main focus is no longer with WHSv1 I still run one primary WHSv1 server but it has a Quad Core CPU and no its not an MSS but I do have them configured to run but they are idle and just now part of my collection and sit next Acer Servers and my primary WHSv1, WHS2011 and WS2012E servers. On occasion I will fire them up to assist others with their troubleshooting needs.

So if your happy with WHSv1 and it still does what you need I would not let a graphic indicator ruin your day nor cause you to look for another solution unless you needed something more robust or flexible to meet your wants, needs, or desires.

_________________
Exploring the possibilities!

Migrated from WHS2011 to WS2012E: HIGHLANDER

~ Norco 4220 Enclosure
~ Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5
~ AMD Phenom II X4 995 3.2 GHz
~ 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
~ 3 Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2014 3:33 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 11:04 am
Posts: 7
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
upgraded mine to E7500 bought used from ebay for $8 shipped.. no problems to report, in fact my temp is lower than my stock celeron..

http://www.mediasmartserver.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=25&t=13856


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 14, 2014 3:34 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 3:21 pm
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
I upgraded my ex495 to a Q8400 + 4gb memory running on Suse Linux with a 8TB RAID- no issues.
Currently I am able to run Plex, AFP / SMB with high work loads with minimal issues.
I was looking to possibly run a VM under Xen but unfortunately I cannot figure out how to enable visualization through the standard bios. Does anyone know if there are any bios hacks that can be applied to enable virtualization?


Attachments:
File comment: Media Server along with my other servers :-p
IMG_7175.jpeg
IMG_7175.jpeg [ 2.08 MiB | Viewed 7714 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 27, 2015 12:01 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 12:24 pm
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
jefftj86 wrote:
I upgraded my ex495 to a Q8400
[snip]
I cannot figure out how to enable visualization through the standard bios


Q8400 or Q8400S? If it's not the S you run the risk of overheating with standard cooling. On both my EX490s Virtualisation was enabled with a Q8400S and Q9550S - I ran VM Server 2.0, ubuntu, and ESX 5/6.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 14, 2015 5:14 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 6:16 pm
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
For those of you that have upgraded to CPUs with FSB speed greater than 800MHz, did you have to adjust the BIOS settings so that you could continue to use the existing DRAM or was that automatic?

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Aug 30, 2015 2:50 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 1:07 pm
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
unmesh wrote:
For those of you that have upgraded to CPUs with FSB speed greater than 800MHz, did you have to adjust the BIOS settings so that you could continue to use the existing DRAM or was that automatic?

Thanks.


I would like to know the same!

A 800Mhz Upgrade is no issue, but a 1333Mhz (E8500) is.

What kind of CPU are you testing ?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Aug 30, 2015 11:29 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 6:16 pm
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I'd like to use an E8400 but am hesitating since I don't have a VGA cable to tell me what the BIOS is doing with this CPU.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Aug 30, 2015 12:44 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 1:07 pm
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
unmesh wrote:
I'd like to use an E8400 but am hesitating since I don't have a VGA cable to tell me what the BIOS is doing with this CPU.



Same issue here, my E8500 doesn't start the machine at all :(

But I don't see people telling they use a I/O cable to change settings in the BIOS.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 1:04 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 10:45 am
Posts: 1
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I just recently installed the E8400 on my 495, so no problem what so ever, no need for a cable for that, no changes necessary. Temps are the same as with the E5200 before that, the max I have seen is 56-58C.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2016 12:42 pm 
Offline
2.0TB storage
2.0TB storage

Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 5:53 pm
Posts: 169
Location: ontario Canada
Thanks: 19
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
Well I know this may be an old thread....but I'm still using my ex490 for data storage at home.

I just decided I wanted to install the q9550s, so I placed an order on ebay for one and will wait for it's arrival :-)

_________________
EX 490 with 4GB of memory, E8400 and 8TB of drives.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 410 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 24, 25, 26, 27, 28  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group