It is currently Sun Apr 11, 2021 7:25 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Feb 22, 2020 9:29 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2016 5:28 pm
Posts: 17
Thanks: 8
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
To start, I've not had any real problems with my HP MediaSmart servers (I now own several). There have been issues, but overall, it's really easy to use.

Then September 2019 came along and I couldn't see the servers. I few tweaks regarding SMBv1 and I had everything back. Just a couple of days of panic. And I figured i could use the WHS control panel from an old Vista machine....so I thought.

However, a few days ago, I could no longer see any of the data on the server. I tried everything I could find and worked backwards to the router. The router doesn't seem to hold the wired connection stable (it comes on and off the network map panel). Not being an IT guy, I thought that was weird.

So, now, even using my Vista machine, I can't access any files on that server. I get an error for 0x80070035 and it doesn't go away, regardless of the fixes I try to TCP/IP.

What is more strange to me is that I can access files on the other mediasmart server on that same network. I am getting into panic mode because I need data on the server I can't access. And I can't find my external disk reader to just get the data off the drive.

Any thoughts on why I can't access the server? I was able to get on a couple of days ago...


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Sun Feb 23, 2020 1:00 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2016 5:28 pm
Posts: 17
Thanks: 8
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Why would the router not see the server consistently? Is that a network card issue in the server?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 23, 2020 1:24 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1449
Thanks: 6
Thanked: 185 times in 183 posts
Are you sure smb1 is installed on your client?
It will self delete on certain conditions.
Also have you tried remote desktop connection?

Another thought is the cmos battery died and the clock on the server is way off from the client.
Usually it is pre dated.

I would start with a direct connection from the client to the server.
Meaning plug a utp cable directly from the client to the server and reboot.
Bypasing routers,switches,hubs.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 23, 2020 2:40 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2016 5:28 pm
Posts: 17
Thanks: 8
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
H Ruben and thanks for your reply. I do have SMB1 on both the Windows 10 and the Vista clients. I have never used remote desktop so I can try that. I also think that since the router itself can't continuously see the MediaSmart, that there might be an issue with server itself. I can try a recovery if I can find the disk. I will try the direct connection from the client to the server first. I have to laugh, I've never heard it called that before and right on the cable is stamped cat6 and utp. I will direct connect and reboot both the client and server. At that point, will the server show up under network or as a drive or do I need to ping? Either way, thanks for that. Next step...


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 23, 2020 3:02 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2016 5:28 pm
Posts: 17
Thanks: 8
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I tried to direct connect, but nothing shows up in windows explorer. I also tried ipconfig but i don't see the server there. Just the one IPv4 address on the ethernet adapter.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 23, 2020 3:08 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1449
Thanks: 6
Thanked: 185 times in 183 posts
I have not done direct connection in quite a while but it shows somewhere.
Try file explorer at the bottom is networks.

As far as remote desktop

Goto the same place in file explorer and right click not left click
Or in file explorer type http://ipofserver.
When prompted.
User name is administrator
Password is whatever you set it for.
You may get security warnings. Just ignore them and allow connection.

Then you are in .
Be careful what you change though.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 23, 2020 3:24 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1449
Thanks: 6
Thanked: 185 times in 183 posts
Okay I just tested the direct connect.
If the client has the connector installed you can start with the shared folders icon on the desktop.
Or in file explorer type \\Servername
Whatever that is.
That will force it to appear in the bottom left of file explorer as a network.
Then you can right click on the name and login as remote desktop.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank Ruben Rocha for this post
rcottrell
PostPosted: Sun Feb 23, 2020 3:33 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2016 5:28 pm
Posts: 17
Thanks: 8
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
After some time, the server did show up under Network on file explorer. I chose remote desktop and received the following error:
Remote Desktop can't find the computer "HPSERVER". This might mean that "HPSERVER" does not belong to the specified network. Verify the computer name and domain that you are trying to connect to.


I wonder if I would have the same problem connecting with the VISTA laptop direct connect?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 23, 2020 3:45 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1449
Thanks: 6
Thanked: 185 times in 183 posts
You know memory serves me I had this same issue years ago which was many routers and client windows versions ago.

Let me think on it.
All I remember is I had to use alternate methods to connect for quite some time.
Maybe I just re-installed the connector.
Which can be found at like http://servername:5500

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank Ruben Rocha for this post
rcottrell
PostPosted: Sun Feb 23, 2020 4:00 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2016 5:28 pm
Posts: 17
Thanks: 8
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I appreciate your help. I did try to type in http://hpserver:5500 and I received an error that said the IP address could not be found and to Try running Windows Network Diagnostics, which I did do. I received the error that Windows could not automatcally detect this network's proxy settings.

I expected all that, but tried it anyway. I thought it would be interesting to share. I do have the files downloaded onto my laptop already so reloading the connector shouldn't be a problem...except that it can't locate the server to complete the operation.

I also double-checked all my firewall settings and have everything set to "off."

Since I am direct-connected and am receiving the same messages, and the firewall is off, would this be a DNS issue?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 23, 2020 4:30 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2016 5:28 pm
Posts: 17
Thanks: 8
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Well the recovery failed at step 2.

Second attempt made it past step 2.... and was successful!

Funny thing, it's been so long, now I have to remember what to do next. I am assuming follow the instructions for connecting the first PC....using the software installation CD...can I do that while direct connected?

I started the process direct connected and now I can see the server, now called HPSTORAGE. However the connector setup continues to fail at the Home Computer Wake Up screen. Doesn't seem to matter which choice I make. The good news, and the big change, is that the server can now be found.

***Any ideas on how to bypass the Home Computer Wake Up screen and continue the server setup?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 23, 2020 6:41 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2016 5:28 pm
Posts: 17
Thanks: 8
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
So, I tried and failed 5 or 6 times at the same screen (Home Computer Wake Up). I tried rebooting the server, the router, and the laptop (Windows 10). The first 2 times I tried to load, I was direct connected, the remaining times I tried via the router.

I did get it to work and the installation finished. However, rather than using the setup.exe file, I used the WHSConnectorInstall.exe file directly and installation continued to completion. Updates are now installing and the server has a new name. Thanks Ruben for your help!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Feb 24, 2020 11:35 am 
Offline
2.5TB storage
2.5TB storage

Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 9:40 pm
Posts: 325
Thanks: 42
Thanked: 35 times in 29 posts
Ruben Rocha wrote:
Another thought is the cmos battery died and the clock on the server is way off from the client.
Usually it is pre dated..


This has bit me in the backside on more than one occasion and worth checking.

_________________
Hi All, Thanks to everyone for your continued effort to keep the MSS & WHS alive. Haven't registered yet? Please do so the moderators know your here!

ex49x/v1 (toyin w/Vail)
VGA
Q8200s w/two 30mm cooling fans
4gb Ram
Rear Casecover Cooling Mod


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 25, 2020 10:30 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2016 5:28 pm
Posts: 17
Thanks: 8
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
How would I check that?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 25, 2020 11:48 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1449
Thanks: 6
Thanked: 185 times in 183 posts
You need to take apart the server to slide out the motherboard.
Let me see if I can find directions.
Here is a good video for a first timer.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Jt4RaMmRu04

There is no need to take the side plates off I have no clue why they did.
Also the two blue clips on the top don't need a tork screwdriver they just turn with your finger.
Be very careful with the backplane when you pop it up. If you snap off a component on the board it is over.

The really hard part is to get off is the top plastic plate the first time is pure hell.
Fingers are not enough you will need say a screwdriver to push in the tab hard enough while sliding the cover forward.

Another video:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1jw7MJoL5UY

This also a perfect time to clean your server and fan blades and motherboard and power supply.
You can use a airblaster can plus swabs and possibly rubbing alcohol
When you put it back together make sure all the ports in the back line up with the holes in the case.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank Ruben Rocha for this post
rcottrell
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group