It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 2:05 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jul 03, 2016 4:44 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2016 10:59 am
Posts: 16
Thanks: 9
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
When I try to open a backup, I get an error message: cannot mount the backup. What is happening?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Mon Jul 04, 2016 10:18 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1061
Thanks: 4
Thanked: 137 times in 136 posts
It probably is your pc.
What os are you using?
In the meantime try turning off your virus protection and firewall.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank Ruben Rocha for this post
CHK
PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2016 9:43 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2016 10:59 am
Posts: 16
Thanks: 9
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
WIN 7 PROFESSIONAL. I HAVE TURNED OFF THE VIRUS BLOCKER.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2016 11:58 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1061
Thanks: 4
Thanked: 137 times in 136 posts
Humm
I don't have a answer.
I have win vista,xp pro and 8 pro and 10 pro.
I never used win 7.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Jul 21, 2016 12:57 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 12:49 pm
Posts: 2129
Location: Casper Wyoming
Thanks: 75
Thanked: 240 times in 237 posts
I have win 7 starter on 3 netbooks, Win 7 Pro on 5 desktops, Vista 64 bit on 1 desktop.
I remember getting backup load errors back before all the server updates. But no problems since.

Ya might try the console, check for any windows updates and HP updates on the server.
That is all I can think of.
Maybe reboot the server and the pc, most likely won't help, but sometimes..... :-)

Any kind of Virus/malware/firewall could mess with it. Or if you have a Bug already, hopefully not.

That is why I have all the clients in the house keep everything they can in the shares folders, I don't trust the PC backups for a couple of reasons, this problem being one of them.

Good Luck

_________________
[X510 CPU/RAM/All 2 TB Red's] [X510 CPU/Sync'ed Backup/All 2 TB Hitachi's]
[X510 /2 in box]
[X710 LIAN LI DIY W2012E] Stablebit Drivepool [EX-503 LIAN LI 5-bay USB3 External]
:twisted: Fear the Cloud :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group