It is currently Thu Oct 19, 2017 9:22 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: 4TB HDD on EX490
PostPosted: Thu May 28, 2015 8:57 am 
Offline
2.0TB storage
2.0TB storage

Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 8:04 am
Posts: 127
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Is a 4TB HDD compatible to use for an EX490? Just curious whats the biggest size you all have used.

_________________
EX490
CPU E6550
8TB HDD's
2GB RAM


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
 Post subject: Re: 4TB HDD on EX490
PostPosted: Thu May 28, 2015 10:08 am 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 9:25 pm
Posts: 625
Location: Shelby Township, MI
Thanks: 73
Thanked: 143 times in 105 posts
According to T-Bone, the answer is yes. He has an EX495 and runs 4TB Seagate drives without issue. See viewtopic.php?f=40&t=14113

_________________
Matt Sawyer
Owner, Dojo North Software, LLC

HP EX490, 4GB, E5300, 15TB - Server 2012 - Sharing and Streaming
HP EX487, 4GB, E5300, 13TB - Server 2012 Essentials - Backups


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: 4TB HDD on EX490
PostPosted: Thu Jun 04, 2015 9:56 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 4:17 pm
Posts: 1099
Location: Roseville, California
Thanks: 10
Thanked: 22 times in 21 posts
Let me also say that I no longer use WHSv1. The Server hardware does support 4tb drives.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: 4TB HDD on EX490
PostPosted: Mon Jul 27, 2015 10:59 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 12:24 pm
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
At 4TB wouldn't it be Advanced Format (4K Sectors) and then potential an issue there.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: 4TB HDD on EX490
PostPosted: Mon Jul 27, 2015 11:37 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 4:17 pm
Posts: 1099
Location: Roseville, California
Thanks: 10
Thanked: 22 times in 21 posts
If I was using whsv1 software yes. I'm using ws2012e R2 so I'm not having any issues with these drives.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: 4TB HDD on EX490
PostPosted: Fri Jul 31, 2015 6:25 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 12:49 pm
Posts: 2116
Location: Casper Wyoming
Thanks: 75
Thanked: 240 times in 237 posts
I tried (2) 4 tb Reds as non-pooled backup drives with WHS v1 and they worked (formatted GPT) till I got more then 2 tb of data on them. Then the both went Raw and could not be reformatted, had to RMA both.

So I would say 2TB max, but I know Diehard has done some voodoo on 3TB drives and has had no problems with WHS v1 the voodoo was not GPT formatting, it was something else that was kind of complicated, I didn't want to take the chance. .
I moved the 4 tb reds to my DIY win2012E box and of course they work fine with drive pool.

My data is condensed where it is living on 3 2TB reds and I still have a little room left, still have 1 open bay so I should be good for awhile.
As mentioned, if you have the video cable you could install one of the win 2012 server versions and go 4 tb drives no problem.
But whs v1 is built on server 2003 and is EOL I believe now.
I will run Whs v1 till it won't go no more. :-)

Goodluck

_________________
[X510 CPU/RAM/All 2 TB Red's] [X510 CPU/Sync'ed Backup/All 2 TB Hitachi's]
[X510 /2 in box]
[X710 LIAN LI DIY W2012E] Stablebit Drivepool [EX-503 LIAN LI 5-bay USB3 External]
:twisted: Fear the Cloud :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: 4TB HDD on EX490
PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 9:29 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 4:04 am
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Hi all

resurrecting this old thread as I am trying to use a >2TB hard drive in an EX490 running Server 2012 esentials R2 and would like to know how to get it to use more than 2048MB on the disk.

T-Bone had posted "If I was using whsv1 software yes. I'm using ws2012e R2 so I'm not having any issues with these drives." in this thread, maybe T-Bone or someone else will be able to help me out.

TIA - Nigel


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: 4TB HDD on EX490
PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2017 7:20 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 12:49 pm
Posts: 2116
Location: Casper Wyoming
Thanks: 75
Thanked: 240 times in 237 posts
You should be able to Format that drive and use it without any problem.
ws2012e R2 should be able to use any size drive (except for the OS drive, I believe that has to stay under the 2tb size for backups)
I would make sure the drive has no data on it and then reformat it and make sure the settings are to format at full size. Do the quick format.
It sounds like you may have tried it in a WHS V! and it formatted it to the max of 2 TB, now you will have to reformat it to full size.
Any size drive should work at full size as long as it isn't the os drive (as far as I know) but who would want a 4 tb os drive anyway.
Normally we run the os on a small ssd and then use the large spinners for storage.
Good Luck and enjoy.

_________________
[X510 CPU/RAM/All 2 TB Red's] [X510 CPU/Sync'ed Backup/All 2 TB Hitachi's]
[X510 /2 in box]
[X710 LIAN LI DIY W2012E] Stablebit Drivepool [EX-503 LIAN LI 5-bay USB3 External]
:twisted: Fear the Cloud :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: 4TB HDD on EX490
PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2017 12:14 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 4:04 am
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Thanks.

I think my mistake was that I chose the GPT option instead of MBR.

Microsoft don't make anything easy do they ?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: 4TB HDD on EX490
PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2017 6:49 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 12:49 pm
Posts: 2116
Location: Casper Wyoming
Thanks: 75
Thanked: 240 times in 237 posts
Glad to hear...
And yes, Microsoft goes out of there way to confuse and change stuff that doesn't need to be changed, move stuff that doesn't need to be moved and just generally make things a lot harder then they need to be.. :crazy:

FYI I see the 3-4-6 TB reds on sale all the time at NewEgg. Just don't buy the Red "Pro" version, I hear lots of problems with them, even more then the 3 tb reds were having.

Good Luck and enjoy....

_________________
[X510 CPU/RAM/All 2 TB Red's] [X510 CPU/Sync'ed Backup/All 2 TB Hitachi's]
[X510 /2 in box]
[X710 LIAN LI DIY W2012E] Stablebit Drivepool [EX-503 LIAN LI 5-bay USB3 External]
:twisted: Fear the Cloud :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group