It is currently Sun Oct 20, 2019 8:50 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2010 9:19 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 12:21 pm
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Hi All;

My 490 is sort of defective - it won't keep the date/time ...
So it's going back to Newegg.... no biggie ... another one is on it's way so I will have two in my possession .... so I can still move my 4.22TB of data to the new system.

The question is, since I have 3 x 2TB drives inside with data on them, how do I move the data to the new system?
What's the best way of doing this?

_________________
HP EX 490 | E5400 2.70 GHz | 1.0TB Stock Drive
3 x ST32000542AS | 1 x Seagate FreeAgent 1.0TB ESATA
Total: 8TB Storage


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2010 9:43 am 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 8:04 pm
Posts: 677
Location: Montreal
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 76 times in 71 posts
Since you will have both machine that are the same model, just swtich all the drives from one box to the other. Nothing else to do.

_________________
HP MediaSmart EX495 E8600 3.2Ghz CPU, 4GB ram, 8TB storage including 3TB drives in pool. WHS with Active Directory, WDS, Media Center Master, Logitech server. Office 2010 server with client add-ins.
Microsoft MVP - Windows Home Server.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2010 11:15 am 
Offline
MVP/Moderator
MVP/Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 8:21 am
Posts: 4725
Location: Dutchess County, NY
Thanks: 77
Thanked: 273 times in 268 posts
Just be sure that the System Drive, the one on the bottom (Slot 1) is placed in that position in the new unit. (For the others it does not matter.)

_________________
....JBick

EX475, 2 GB, LE-1640
PC1: Vista-->W7 Ultimate/32, (D-Drive RAID-5 Array)
PC2: Lenovo Laptop, Win XP Home SP3
2xLinksys WRT54G v1.1 and 2xNetGear GS105 Gbit switch


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2014 6:23 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2011 7:49 pm
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
This is not exactly true - replacing one 490 with another 490 and when I try to add the old drives to the 'new' mediasmart, I am told through the wizard that doing so will erase the contents of the drives.

It's been so long since I added these drives to the old box, but I seem to remember that I added them as one large accessible drive.

Is there another option here? Something I'm missing?

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2014 6:53 pm 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 8:04 pm
Posts: 677
Location: Montreal
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 76 times in 71 posts
I don't understand. If your putting the 4 drives from the 1st server into the 2nd server, why are you using the wizard ?

_________________
HP MediaSmart EX495 E8600 3.2Ghz CPU, 4GB ram, 8TB storage including 3TB drives in pool. WHS with Active Directory, WDS, Media Center Master, Logitech server. Office 2010 server with client add-ins.
Microsoft MVP - Windows Home Server.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2014 12:23 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2011 7:49 pm
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Because the drives are showing up as needing to be added. From the documentation, you can't access the data on the drives if you don't add them. And I'm only adding the drives from Bays 2-4 - Bay 1 is the OS.

_________________
Setup:
Samsung 58" Plasma PN58c550
HTPC w/Hauppage 1850 Dual Tuner & 6TB of Media Storage
Sony BDP-s270 Blu-Ray Player
Denon AVR-591
Mediasmart ex490 w/6TB
Vuze Download CPU w/1TB
Home Wired Network


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2014 7:03 am 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 8:04 pm
Posts: 677
Location: Montreal
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 76 times in 71 posts
So then that means that the drives were not part of the original pool that was in the 1st server.
Or that they were removed from the server using the wizard. Which means they should be blank,
Is there data on the drives ? Is there a hidden folder on each drive named DE ?

_________________
HP MediaSmart EX495 E8600 3.2Ghz CPU, 4GB ram, 8TB storage including 3TB drives in pool. WHS with Active Directory, WDS, Media Center Master, Logitech server. Office 2010 server with client add-ins.
Microsoft MVP - Windows Home Server.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2014 8:58 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2011 7:49 pm
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Diehard wrote:
So then that means that the drives were not part of the original pool that was in the 1st server.
Or that they were removed from the server using the wizard. Which means they should be blank,
Is there data on the drives ? Is there a hidden folder on each drive named DE ?


Thanks for replying - the drives came from the original EX490 that died. I have made no changes to them, but I did put one in an enclosure to see if I could move the contents. I'm showing complete files, which means I did not RAID them (luckily). I'll have to hook it up again, but I seem to remember a hidden DE folder.

_________________
Setup:
Samsung 58" Plasma PN58c550
HTPC w/Hauppage 1850 Dual Tuner & 6TB of Media Storage
Sony BDP-s270 Blu-Ray Player
Denon AVR-591
Mediasmart ex490 w/6TB
Vuze Download CPU w/1TB
Home Wired Network


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2014 2:36 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1310
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 170 times in 168 posts
what about the system drive.
Did you use the old system drive?
was it replaced or reset?
If that is true then the tombstones are gone and the only way to get the data back is to copy them back.
If it was the same system drive, and not reformated, then it should recognize the pool drives.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2014 3:03 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2011 7:49 pm
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
The system drive is what crapped out. I tried to restore it but I keep getting to step 4 before it fails. All I show now is Ihat flashing third light on the server. I just got a few 3tb drives so I'm going to move the contents of one old drive off to a new 3tb, install the old drive into the new server, and see if it erases what's on there. At least I'll have the backup in case this thing goes south.

_________________
Setup:
Samsung 58" Plasma PN58c550
HTPC w/Hauppage 1850 Dual Tuner & 6TB of Media Storage
Sony BDP-s270 Blu-Ray Player
Denon AVR-591
Mediasmart ex490 w/6TB
Vuze Download CPU w/1TB
Home Wired Network


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2014 3:34 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1310
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 170 times in 168 posts
More to the story.
That sounds like a valid plan except for the system drive.
You need to complete the restore before you can add a pool drive.
Then when you add it as a pool drive it will reformat it.
Then you can copy back the files.
Also I highly suggest you install the SMART add-in to monitor your drives in the future.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2014 6:01 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2011 7:49 pm
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
True but I can't get the system restore beyond step 4. Sometimes it won't even get to step 3. I have my firewall and security programs disabled and the laptop in using never had the console program. Any thoughts on how I can get past step 4?

Thanks.

_________________
Setup:
Samsung 58" Plasma PN58c550
HTPC w/Hauppage 1850 Dual Tuner & 6TB of Media Storage
Sony BDP-s270 Blu-Ray Player
Denon AVR-591
Mediasmart ex490 w/6TB
Vuze Download CPU w/1TB
Home Wired Network


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2014 9:06 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2011 7:49 pm
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Another update - I transferred the contents of Drive 4 into various folders though my existing network. My plan was to take Drive 4 and the others and simply move them into the new server. Unfortunately, the new server wanted me to reformat the drives. The other option was the use the drive to back up the server but keep the existing files in there. I chose this option thinking that I would be able to see the files once the system accepted the drive. I see that 92% of Drive 4 is being used but I can't access the contents. They are nowhere to be found on the shared folders tab and are not in my network. I have the hidden files option turned on as well. So frustrating.

_________________
Setup:
Samsung 58" Plasma PN58c550
HTPC w/Hauppage 1850 Dual Tuner & 6TB of Media Storage
Sony BDP-s270 Blu-Ray Player
Denon AVR-591
Mediasmart ex490 w/6TB
Vuze Download CPU w/1TB
Home Wired Network


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2014 9:49 pm 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 8:04 pm
Posts: 677
Location: Montreal
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 76 times in 71 posts
When you did the System Restore, did you 1st uninstall the Home Server Connector software ? This has to be done. Also it would help to uninstall the HP connector. Or else you could choose repair when try and install the WHS connector again because the process will install both.

_________________
HP MediaSmart EX495 E8600 3.2Ghz CPU, 4GB ram, 8TB storage including 3TB drives in pool. WHS with Active Directory, WDS, Media Center Master, Logitech server. Office 2010 server with client add-ins.
Microsoft MVP - Windows Home Server.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2014 9:51 pm 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 8:04 pm
Posts: 677
Location: Montreal
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 76 times in 71 posts
The only way to add a previously pooled drive to the server OS is by doing a Server Recovery or a difficult registry entry.

_________________
HP MediaSmart EX495 E8600 3.2Ghz CPU, 4GB ram, 8TB storage including 3TB drives in pool. WHS with Active Directory, WDS, Media Center Master, Logitech server. Office 2010 server with client add-ins.
Microsoft MVP - Windows Home Server.


Last edited by Diehard on Thu Jul 03, 2014 7:32 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group