It is currently Mon Jul 06, 2020 5:55 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 87 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2014 12:17 pm 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 1:55 pm
Posts: 48
Thanks: 13
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Gardian wrote:
I have sent a request to Sharkoon to find out where I can buy one.
I have to have this thing.
If/when I get it I will take it apart and get whatever numbers I can find after I confirm it will see all 8 drives via esata on whsv1 pooled, I will also remove a few and then try to add them back to the pool.

The 4tb red drives I tried to use as non-pooled drives with whs v1 worked until the data on them exceeded 2 tb, then they would hang the server and go raw.
This happened on two 4tb reds, now to be fair, the first came up defective with WD tools, but the second one just went raw but was still usable, I got WD to replace it anyway and now I use them in my win2012E box and went back to 2 tb reds for non-pooled drives.

I will shout back when I find where I can buy this thing. I have to know :-)


Hi I can confirm that it’s still all working great, you can remove the drives in the usual way through the WHS and add it again to the pool, I will also let you know I put a 3tb in and formatted it (took some time to format) then added it to the pool and again WHS recognized the drive


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2014 12:20 pm 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 8:04 pm
Posts: 677
Location: Montreal
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 76 times in 71 posts
Does it see 2.78TB or 1.89TB ?

_________________
HP MediaSmart EX495 E8600 3.2Ghz CPU, 4GB ram, 8TB storage including 3TB drives in pool. WHS with Active Directory, WDS, Media Center Master, Logitech server. Office 2010 server with client add-ins.
Microsoft MVP - Windows Home Server.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2014 12:35 pm 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 1:55 pm
Posts: 48
Thanks: 13
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Diehard wrote:
Does it see 2.78TB or 1.89TB ?


Hi it seen 2.78TB, I took it back out the server as it is getting used as part of a backup for the server in another unit


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2014 12:39 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1399
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 180 times in 178 posts
serverlad wrote:
Diehard wrote:
Does it see 2.78TB or 1.89TB ?


Hi it seen 2.78TB, I took it back out the server as it is getting used as part of a backup for the server in another unit


Well then that means that it is not a pool drive but a backup drive.
So a 3tb drive works in the server as well.
Nothing special about this item.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2014 12:39 pm 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 1:55 pm
Posts: 48
Thanks: 13
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Pics of the Sharkoon 8-Bay RAID-Station beside the WHS


Attachments:
IMG_0001.JPG
IMG_0001.JPG [ 5.51 MiB | Viewed 4562 times ]
IMG_0002.JPG
IMG_0002.JPG [ 6.97 MiB | Viewed 4562 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2014 12:41 pm 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 1:55 pm
Posts: 48
Thanks: 13
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Pics of the backplane and board inside the unit


Attachments:
photo 1.JPG
photo 1.JPG [ 404.64 KiB | Viewed 4559 times ]
photo 2.JPG
photo 2.JPG [ 721.85 KiB | Viewed 4559 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2014 12:44 pm 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 1:55 pm
Posts: 48
Thanks: 13
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
No I added it as a pool drive to see if it worked and it did, then took it out


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2014 12:54 pm 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 1:55 pm
Posts: 48
Thanks: 13
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Comp1962 wrote:
You could be right on that but I believe he mentioned he added them to his pool and if that's the case he would be seeing tons of Alerts on his server not to mention the Red Health Light, No Client Backups and would be going nuts. Heck it only takes as you know one drive to go missing and WHSv1 pinches a major fit. So I just sit here scratching my head over it and one part of me questions this and the other part hopes it to be true that it does see all 8 drives but no word back from serverlad to further confirm its working properly or with pics to show the 8 drives in the console. Unless the USB Cable is still attached along with the eSATA then that would be interesting.


Hi, if you look at the manual it states that you can use either USB or eSata but not at the same time, all you do is shut down the unit and change the cables over, I used the USB first because I was a bit wary about the unit and when I added all the drives to the pool with the USB cable I shut down then swapped over to eSata and everything is fine, I have files on all but one drive


Last edited by serverlad on Tue May 13, 2014 1:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2014 1:05 pm 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 1:55 pm
Posts: 48
Thanks: 13
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
@ Comp1962

Hi, the boards do have CIF on them, I hope that helps


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2014 1:09 pm 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 8:04 pm
Posts: 677
Location: Montreal
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 76 times in 71 posts
What's important to know is what was the 3TB free space when it was a pooled drive. Because when you add a drive larger than 2TB through the Console, it will be formatted MBR which means a maximum size of 2TB. The balance will be unusable.

However if you preformat the drive GPT then it will have the full 2.78TB free space. The you add it as a non pooled backup drive without formatting through the Console or else it will be formatted MBR with the 2TB limit.

_________________
HP MediaSmart EX495 E8600 3.2Ghz CPU, 4GB ram, 8TB storage including 3TB drives in pool. WHS with Active Directory, WDS, Media Center Master, Logitech server. Office 2010 server with client add-ins.
Microsoft MVP - Windows Home Server.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2014 1:52 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 5157
Location: Georgia, USA
Thanks: 86
Thanked: 703 times in 682 posts
Thanks for the info and the backplane part number indicates its a CFI Unit as I expected but with a revised backplane both in the part number and BIOS.

Kindly let us know if you experience any drive drop outs where one or more go missing from your pool. I am still amazed your seeing all 8 drives with just the eSATA Connection and not the USB3 Connection. Did you add the drives to your WHSv1 Storage Pool through the console or are you looking at the drives with any provided software that was provided since that would be two different things?

I don't mean to bug you I just like clarity as I am certain others do too.

_________________
Exploring the possibilities!

Migrated from WHS2011 to WS2012E: HIGHLANDER

~ Norco 4220 Enclosure
~ Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5
~ AMD Phenom II X4 995 3.2 GHz
~ 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
~ 3 Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank Comp1962 for this post
serverlad
PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2014 2:00 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 5157
Location: Georgia, USA
Thanks: 86
Thanked: 703 times in 682 posts
Oh man I just saw the pictures and I greatly appreciate them and that CFI Board Number is very helpful to determine the Host Board they are using. The BIOS you pictured is from the backplane so its definitely and indicator that there must be a backplane board revision quite possibly to address drop out issues but then its just guess work on my part.

Also I appreciate the picture of the cable connections to confirm only the eSATA Cable is at play and not the USB Cable.

Very nice. Now if the Good Folks at Sans Digital will get back to me with my inquiry that would be totally awesome.

_________________
Exploring the possibilities!

Migrated from WHS2011 to WS2012E: HIGHLANDER

~ Norco 4220 Enclosure
~ Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5
~ AMD Phenom II X4 995 3.2 GHz
~ 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
~ 3 Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank Comp1962 for this post
serverlad
PostPosted: Wed May 14, 2014 11:41 am 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 1:55 pm
Posts: 48
Thanks: 13
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Comp1962 wrote:
Oh man I just saw the pictures and I greatly appreciate them and that CFI Board Number is very helpful to determine the Host Board they are using. The BIOS you pictured is from the backplane so its definitely and indicator that there must be a backplane board revision quite possibly to address drop out issues but then its just guess work on my part.

Also I appreciate the picture of the cable connections to confirm only the eSATA Cable is at play and not the USB Cable.

Very nice. Now if the Good Folks at Sans Digital will get back to me with my inquiry that would be totally awesome.


Hi, I was just wondering if you wanted to see inside the unit a bit more


Attachments:
photo 1.JPG
photo 1.JPG [ 457.71 KiB | Viewed 4492 times ]
photo 3.JPG
photo 3.JPG [ 416.2 KiB | Viewed 4492 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed May 14, 2014 11:49 am 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 1:55 pm
Posts: 48
Thanks: 13
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Diehard wrote:
What's important to know is what was the 3TB free space when it was a pooled drive. Because when you add a drive larger than 2TB through the Console, it will be formatted MBR which means a maximum size of 2TB. The balance will be unusable.

However if you preformat the drive GPT then it will have the full 2.78TB free space. The you add it as a non pooled backup drive without formatting through the Console or else it will be formatted MBR with the 2TB limit.


Hi, yes I formatted it by remote desktop connection into the WHS then formatted it that way, as I said it took ages and it did format to GPT

I just wanted to see what would happen with a larger drive

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed May 14, 2014 12:28 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1399
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 180 times in 178 posts
serverlad wrote:
Diehard wrote:
What's important to know is what was the 3TB free space when it was a pooled drive. Because when you add a drive larger than 2TB through the Console, it will be formatted MBR which means a maximum size of 2TB. The balance will be unusable.

However if you preformat the drive GPT then it will have the full 2.78TB free space. The you add it as a non pooled backup drive without formatting through the Console or else it will be formatted MBR with the 2TB limit.


Hi, yes I formatted it by remote desktop connection into the WHS then formatted it that way, as I said it took ages and it did format to GPT

I just wanted to see what would happen with a larger drive

Thanks


You can format a 3tb all day with the PC.
But when you elect to add it to the storage pool you have no choice to not format it again.
As soon as you add the drive to the storage pool not as a backup drive WHS will reformat the drive.
Bam, MBR format and you don't get the full drive capacity of a 3TB.
So I see some smoke and mirrors on this statement.

Nice to see some images but for this item I would like to see some screen shots of the drive installed using the server storage TAB of the console.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 87 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group