It is currently Mon Feb 24, 2020 5:01 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 87 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu May 08, 2014 11:15 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1337
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 172 times in 170 posts
What I like about this is I can extend the lifetime of whsv1 even more than 5 drives using esata and it would be compatible when the day comes to retire whs1 and go beyond the 2TB limit..

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Thu May 08, 2014 11:38 am 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 8:04 pm
Posts: 677
Location: Montreal
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 76 times in 71 posts
I know a guy that was running a beefy server until he saw how much power it was drawing. Now he's running 4 EX490 with the 9550S CPU's and BIOS mod. Only the system drive is 2TB. The rest are 3TB drives. He's running WHS2011. So the EX49x/510 make a nice cluster server.

He did try the registry hack to add 3TB in WHSv1 and that worked but he prefers WHS2011.

_________________
HP MediaSmart EX495 E8600 3.2Ghz CPU, 4GB ram, 8TB storage including 3TB drives in pool. WHS with Active Directory, WDS, Media Center Master, Logitech server. Office 2010 server with client add-ins.
Microsoft MVP - Windows Home Server.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu May 08, 2014 2:02 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 5157
Location: Georgia, USA
Thanks: 86
Thanked: 703 times in 682 posts
Ruben Rocha wrote:
What I like about this is I can extend the lifetime of whsv1 even more than 5 drives using esata and it would be compatible when the day comes to retire whs1 and go beyond the 2TB limit..


That would indeed make for a nice setup and I can see why you want that exact same Sharkoon 8 Bay Enclosure. If I can identify the internals and I have most of what is in the unit then all I need is the host board and I can then test out if the unit can see all 8 drives with a single eSATA connection.

_________________
Exploring the possibilities!

Migrated from WHS2011 to WS2012E: HIGHLANDER

~ Norco 4220 Enclosure
~ Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5
~ AMD Phenom II X4 995 3.2 GHz
~ 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
~ 3 Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri May 09, 2014 6:56 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 12:49 pm
Posts: 2216
Location: Casper Wyoming
Thanks: 76
Thanked: 250 times in 247 posts
I have sent a request to Sharkoon to find out where I can buy one.
I have to have this thing.
If/when I get it I will take it apart and get whatever numbers I can find after I confirm it will see all 8 drives via esata on whsv1 pooled, I will also remove a few and then try to add them back to the pool.

The 4tb red drives I tried to use as non-pooled drives with whs v1 worked until the data on them exceeded 2 tb, then they would hang the server and go raw.
This happened on two 4tb reds, now to be fair, the first came up defective with WD tools, but the second one just went raw but was still usable, I got WD to replace it anyway and now I use them in my win2012E box and went back to 2 tb reds for non-pooled drives.

I will shout back when I find where I can buy this thing. I have to know :-)

_________________
[X510 CPU/RAM/All 2 TB Red's] [X510 CPU/Sync'ed Backup/All 2 TB Hitachi's]
[X510 /2 in box]
[X710 LIAN LI DIY W2012E] Stablebit Drivepool [EX-503 LIAN LI 5-bay USB3 External]
:twisted: Fear the Cloud :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri May 09, 2014 7:02 am 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 8:04 pm
Posts: 677
Location: Montreal
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 76 times in 71 posts
I've been trying WHSv1 Cloudberry Backup add-in instead of the built in backup. It allows for local backup. Maybe you can give that a try and see if there is an issue over 2 TB and report back.

_________________
HP MediaSmart EX495 E8600 3.2Ghz CPU, 4GB ram, 8TB storage including 3TB drives in pool. WHS with Active Directory, WDS, Media Center Master, Logitech server. Office 2010 server with client add-ins.
Microsoft MVP - Windows Home Server.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri May 09, 2014 7:37 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 5157
Location: Georgia, USA
Thanks: 86
Thanked: 703 times in 682 posts
@ Gardian:

That's cool and on the expensive side but if you do I would be very interested in the board numbers. I tell you honestly if you can see all 8 drives off one eSATA connection that would be very cool and would breath new life into those running servers in small enclosures or for those like yourself who want to stick with WHSv1.

_________________
Exploring the possibilities!

Migrated from WHS2011 to WS2012E: HIGHLANDER

~ Norco 4220 Enclosure
~ Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5
~ AMD Phenom II X4 995 3.2 GHz
~ 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
~ 3 Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun May 11, 2014 10:39 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 5157
Location: Georgia, USA
Thanks: 86
Thanked: 703 times in 682 posts
serverlad wrote:
Diehard wrote:
Hmmm, I'm surprised you can see all 8 drives in the unit because they make a note :

2. To address more than one HDD in single mode via eSATA, the eSATA controller must support Port Multiplier. Normal eSATA controller with PM support up to 5 HDD's.

Also I noticed they only have 1 esata port. When I've seen 8 bay esata boxes in the past, they had 2 esata ports. 2x4=8


Hi friend, yes when I was looking for a larger external enclosure that had eSata they all had two eSata connections that is why I got this one as it only had one, trust me it is working great, I see all drives as individual ones


Can you kindly take a picture of your console and post it. Its just hard to believe is all. There are other devices where you can see drives via other software but to see all 8 drives natively is quite impressive and I am also curious about the first adding the drives to your pool using USB then you switch the connection to eSATA and still see the drives so a picture will help.

I would just hate to see others purchase a unit and not obtain the same results. Anyway I am going to contact some people I know to see what I can find out about this Sharkoon 8 Bay Enclosure right down to who actually makes it to confirm my suspicions that its a CFI Built unit that's been private labeled for I believe the European Market. The Sharkoon site looks very similar to the Sans Digital site and they also own the Storage4MAC site so I am just curious and need to confirm my suspicions about the enclosure. I would love to have one here to see for myself but in all reality I have no need for one because I have ample capacity in my server where I do not need external enclosures.

_________________
Exploring the possibilities!

Migrated from WHS2011 to WS2012E: HIGHLANDER

~ Norco 4220 Enclosure
~ Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5
~ AMD Phenom II X4 995 3.2 GHz
~ 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
~ 3 Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon May 12, 2014 7:15 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 12:49 pm
Posts: 2216
Location: Casper Wyoming
Thanks: 76
Thanked: 250 times in 247 posts
As I have not heard back from the Sharkoon people and the only I could find for sale was from the UK and in euros. I did some looking around and found this one:
Comp1962 I believe you are correct, this one is billed as:
Sans Digital TR8UT+B Black 8 Bay TowerRaid SATA to USB 3.0 / eSATA JBOD Tower / Storage Enclosure

http://www.mwave.com/mwave/SKUSearch.asp?scriteria=AA79054&pageTitle=Sans%20Digital%20TR8UT+B%20Black%208%20Bay%20TowerRaid%20SATA%20to%20USB#.U3DHZXZjWiR

I like the price and that it is U.S. I used to be a Mwave customer years ago before it changed hands. But as I look at the pictures and the description do not match up. It says it's a USB 3 and Esata but the picture on the back all I see is USB and I see No dip switches.
So I have sent an email to Mwave to confirm what this Item is before purchasing it. It looks like the sharkoon and if it does in deed have 1 usb and 1 esata, then it should preform the same.

I will shout back when I make my next move.
I as well would love to see a picture with 8 drives added to the pool in whs v1. And when you say they are working fine, that would lead me to believe you are not having any drive drop out which would be a boon for all the whs v1 holdouts.
:-)
I have done some searching on these forums and don't seem to find anybody that have used these, which surprises me.

_________________
[X510 CPU/RAM/All 2 TB Red's] [X510 CPU/Sync'ed Backup/All 2 TB Hitachi's]
[X510 /2 in box]
[X710 LIAN LI DIY W2012E] Stablebit Drivepool [EX-503 LIAN LI 5-bay USB3 External]
:twisted: Fear the Cloud :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon May 12, 2014 11:37 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1337
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 172 times in 170 posts
the manual for the sans is at
http://dl.sansdigital.com/images/downlo ... Manual.pdf
it is almost word for word the same as the sharkcoon.

BTW,
the image at mwave does not match the image in the manual.
It also looks identical as the sharkcoon.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon May 12, 2014 12:38 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 5157
Location: Georgia, USA
Thanks: 86
Thanked: 703 times in 682 posts
I have sent the good folks over at Sans Digital and email regarding these units and to see if they might even own Sharkoon since its a different market all together much like Storage4MAC. They typically take a few days to get back to me but they do respond and hopefully we can clear the air on this.

Now if you look at the review written by Stephen S on New Egg he clearly indicates he is only seeing 5 drives not the 8 on the Sans Digital TR8UT+B which is to be expected and as indicated on the Sharkoon Website this is also indicated. So how does one see all 8 drives from a single eSATA Port now that's the interesting thing here.

These enclosures are expensive so I would hate to see someone purchase one thinking they can see all 8 drives from a single eSATA connection and end up with only 5 but on the other hand if you can then confirming my suspicions about the two units being the same with just the name on the enclosure being different as well as the box they come in then better to purchase the unit locally then from outside the country.

So I would be cautious at this point before purchasing one unit or the other....

_________________
Exploring the possibilities!

Migrated from WHS2011 to WS2012E: HIGHLANDER

~ Norco 4220 Enclosure
~ Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5
~ AMD Phenom II X4 995 3.2 GHz
~ 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
~ 3 Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon May 12, 2014 12:55 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:29 am
Posts: 1337
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 172 times in 170 posts
I agree.
That is why I questioned the initial usb connection that was switched to esata afterwards.
Possibly it is showing the eight drives currently but is actually 3 phantom drives now that are not utilized.

If under a current esata connection, I wonder what would happen if in the console you remove and replace each drive one at a time.

Would three drives become vaporware?

It had been drilled in our heads for years the the EX-49X only supports 5 external esata drives.
The only difference today is that new esata enclosures today have one esata port instead of two.
Something changed for sure in how they tied the two back planes together .
So the question now is will it work in a legacy device.

_________________
EX-490
WHS v1
VGA/PS2 Keyboard/PS2 Mouse/Serial debug board
Q9450s CPU
Stock Ram
ESATA Sansdigital Towerraid TR5M-B
Popcorn C-200
Popcorn A-200
Dune HD Connect
Rasberry PI OSMC(KODI)
ReadyNAS RN316
Amazon FireStick
Amazon ECHO
AnyDvD
MyMovies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon May 12, 2014 5:18 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 5157
Location: Georgia, USA
Thanks: 86
Thanked: 703 times in 682 posts
You could be right on that but I believe he mentioned he added them to his pool and if that's the case he would be seeing tons of Alerts on his server not to mention the Red Health Light, No Client Backups and would be going nuts. Heck it only takes as you know one drive to go missing and WHSv1 pinches a major fit. So I just sit here scratching my head over it and one part of me questions this and the other part hopes it to be true that it does see all 8 drives but no word back from serverlad to further confirm its working properly or with pics to show the 8 drives in the console. Unless the USB Cable is still attached along with the eSATA then that would be interesting.

_________________
Exploring the possibilities!

Migrated from WHS2011 to WS2012E: HIGHLANDER

~ Norco 4220 Enclosure
~ Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5
~ AMD Phenom II X4 995 3.2 GHz
~ 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
~ 3 Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2014 11:56 am 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 1:55 pm
Posts: 48
Thanks: 13
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Comp1962 wrote:
In your comparison I would agree because often there are changes made to the components in the various builds and this is true for most manufacturers who build private labeled items designed to fit into a certain price point or market segment.

In the world of CFI there really is no difference the internals are all the same and that's the key here. The big differences between the units are the enclosure outer shells, labeling if any, but the biggest differences are in the Box the unit is in and the users manual. Now there are different models so one has to be cautious to chose the model with the same internals and that's my point. Figure out which model is the same and find other users who are using those models you can get easier and see if they are using them in say a JBOD Setup also called a CLEAN MODE and confirm they can see all 8 drives from a single eSATA connection. Also you can then find out if they experience drive drop outs.

Now if you really want the Sharkoon unit as described in this thread I did look around at the companies which sell their other products and only saw things like mice, keyboards and a few other things but not the 8 bay enclosure so you would probably need to order it out of country and maybe use PayPal which I am sure your already aware of.

@serverlad Would you mind shutting down your unit and remove the top 2 or 3 drives and read the backplane board number. I am curious if they are still using the same 4 port boards they have been using for years or if they may have redesigned the board. It would also be cool but way to much to ask if you could get board numbers off the back control board which has the DIP Switchs, USB3 and eSATA Ports but I do not want for you to tear your unit apart.

Sometimes these components can be purchased here in the states if you know where to get them.


Hi, sorry for the delay and getting back to you, is it the white label with the details
It says, BIOS : B83JD_BB_U4_09580217 AND NEXT LINE 891212041119A


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2014 12:07 pm 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 1:55 pm
Posts: 48
Thanks: 13
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Comp1962 wrote:
In your comparison I would agree because often there are changes made to the components in the various builds and this is true for most manufacturers who build private labeled items designed to fit into a certain price point or market segment.

In the world of CFI there really is no difference the internals are all the same and that's the key here. The big differences between the units are the enclosure outer shells, labeling if any, but the biggest differences are in the Box the unit is in and the users manual. Now there are different models so one has to be cautious to chose the model with the same internals and that's my point. Figure out which model is the same and find other users who are using those models you can get easier and see if they are using them in say a JBOD Setup also called a CLEAN MODE and confirm they can see all 8 drives from a single eSATA connection. Also you can then find out if they experience drive drop outs.

Now if you really want the Sharkoon unit as described in this thread I did look around at the companies which sell their other products and only saw things like mice, keyboards and a few other things but not the 8 bay enclosure so you would probably need to order it out of country and maybe use PayPal which I am sure your already aware of.

@serverlad Would you mind shutting down your unit and remove the top 2 or 3 drives and read the backplane board number. I am curious if they are still using the same 4 port boards they have been using for years or if they may have redesigned the board. It would also be cool but way to much to ask if you could get board numbers off the back control board which has the DIP Switchs, USB3 and eSATA Ports but I do not want for you to tear your unit apart.

Sometimes these components can be purchased here in the states if you know where to get them.


Hi, the number on the board inside the unit is CFI-B8JD_MB_REV_A


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2014 12:10 pm 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 1:55 pm
Posts: 48
Thanks: 13
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Comp1962 wrote:
Thing that intrigues me the most is if they were using two 4 port backplanes and if they were the same backplanes they have used in the past then and if I could locate one of those control host boards then I could combine two Port Multiplier Assys and see for myself if you can see all 8 drives and I wonder if you were to do the same with two 5 port backplanes if you would see 10 drives.

It's not so much that I need this but man it would be cool to try out just to see and if it did work then I am certain it would generate some interest from others but to know for sure one would need to know the board numbers used in those enclosures.


Hi, just to say that it is two backplanes that in the unit


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 87 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group