It is currently Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:12 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 6:55 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2012 6:43 am
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
hi all im new to this site so hello all im on here as i have just got a ex490 and i dont know anything about it the ex490 was got off a local site second hand it come with 3 cds 2 cables and the ex490 it had no hard drives in it so for now im puting in 3 1tb drives as i have them spare now thin thing is i dont know how to set it up at all and would like a bit of help so if any one can help than thank you


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 9:27 am 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10651
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 610
Thanked: 909 times in 866 posts
Welcome to the site. Did it come with any documentation? If so you should definitely start there, and if not HP has it online here: http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/prod ... r1002_usen

Basically you'll want to put your drives in the server (make sure they have nothing on them that you want to keep as they will be erased), and then follow the steps for a Factory Reset to lay down a clean OS. It walks you through the entire process.

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins? If so, be sure to Rate them at WeGotServed.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 3:10 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2012 6:43 am
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
thank you i did the above but when it comes to connector setup it cant find server


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 4:12 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 4913
Location: Georgia, USA
Thanks: 82
Thanked: 664 times in 644 posts
You will need to perfom a Server Recovery selecting a Factory Installation to install a fresh copy of WHS onto the server. I belive the EX490 requires you to directly connect the server to a PC aka Client to perform the installation. From there the connector software will be installed on the PC you used to install WHS on the EX490.

Once the installation is done then you will need to configure the server for your specific needs this will involve giving the server a name, setting a server password and a few other things. When the initial setup is complete you will be able to install the connector software on other computers which will provide them access to the server and to begin the process of allowing those computers to be backed up by the server. Other things that you will need to setup are user accounts and what they will have access to and to configure remote access which will make your server accessable via the internet.

These are just the basics which get you started. If you browse through the site you will find a wealth of information about your server and its many uses. As you will soon find having an MSS opens up a window of many possibilities some provided by HP and other provided by 3rd parties.

As you explore the site I do believe you will find many here who are willing to share their experiences, help when help is requested and as you explore the site you will find tons of uses for your server so explore the possibilities and enjoy because having a Home Server is a wonderful thing. Many like myself have started with an MSS and have built their own servers to accomodate their growning needs. While I continue to run HP EX470's I have also built my own servers to better handle things the EX470's could not do well but I have a fondness for the EX470 so I continue to run them both onsite and offsite.

If you should find yourself in need of help please do not hesitate to ask and I am certain someone will help you through your issues.

Good Luck and welcome to the site its good to have you onboard.

_________________
Exploring the possibilities!

Migrated from WHS2011 to WS2012E: HIGHLANDER

~ Norco 4220 Enclosure
~ Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5
~ AMD Phenom II X4 995 3.2 GHz
~ 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
~ 3 Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2012 3:24 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2012 6:43 am
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
still no luck got a new toy and cant play all i get now is 3 out of 4 error
i am useing windows 7 ultimate is there any way of instaling it it all on to hard drive from my comp as i have an alien ware area 51 pc and got easy swap drive bay on side


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2012 5:50 pm 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10651
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 610
Thanked: 909 times in 866 posts
Lots of tips on getting server recovery to complete in this forum topic, it contains any tips we'd be able to give you: viewtopic.php?f=25&t=6307

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins? If so, be sure to Rate them at WeGotServed.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 23, 2012 11:48 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2012 6:43 am
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
could someone tell me what it means when health light flashes 2aqua the 3 red


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 23, 2012 3:27 pm 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10651
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 610
Thanked: 909 times in 866 posts
http://www.mediasmartserver.net/wiki/in ... rror_Codes

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins? If so, be sure to Rate them at WeGotServed.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon May 21, 2012 12:34 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2012 6:43 am
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
got it all working after weeks of crap i ended up trying a 250 gig wd laptop hard drive i had spare and it worked first time with that now im getting that server connection update message


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group