It is currently Wed Nov 13, 2019 11:41 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 61 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 2:01 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 5:35 pm
Posts: 89
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 4 times in 4 posts
dbone1026 wrote:
RDP in, right click on My Computer, go to properties, COmputer Name and hit the Change button

Did you do this successfully with Shawshank? I found this thread which suggests there are some problems with that method:

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=6516&hilit=change+server+name

_________________
MGannon
DIY WHS "NorthStar" - viewtopic.php?f=22&t=6517
Intel E5200 Pentium Dual Core
2 GB RAM
19.25 TB Storage


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 2:17 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 4:23 am
Posts: 3838
Location: Long Island, New York
Thanks: 94
Thanked: 243 times in 236 posts
mgannon wrote:
dbone1026 wrote:
RDP in, right click on My Computer, go to properties, COmputer Name and hit the Change button

Did you do this successfully with Shawshank? I found this thread which suggests there are some problems with that method:

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=6516&hilit=change+server+name


No, I already had a name for my server when I did the restore. I should have added that as a caveat, sorry

_________________
Cheers,
Damian

DIY WHS - 12.5TB and growing, too many gadgets to list

Did you read the MediaSmartServer blog today?
Blog - http://www.adigitalhomeblog.com
"Like a midget at a urinal, stay on your toes!" - Lieutenant Frank Drebin


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 2:28 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 11:32 am
Posts: 1027
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 84 times in 76 posts
I don't know what problems can occur using the change name process. I have used the process several times with no problems. However, I did reinstall the connector when I did that and didn't have many computers connected. I normally address my whs units by ip address rather than name. But the connector uses name, so it's a good idea to reinstall the connector software after a name change.

_________________
HP EX470, 4 GIG, 4200+ EE SFF, WHS V1, Production
HP EX485, 4 GIG, E5800, WHS 2011, Stablebit Drive Pool, Transfer Server, Backup Server
HP EX490, 4 GIG, Q9400S, WHS 2011, Stablebit Drive Pool, Mediaserver
HP EX485, 4 GIG, Q8200S, WHS 2011, ITUNES Server


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 2:42 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 5:35 pm
Posts: 89
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 4 times in 4 posts
I think I'll give this a go tonight. I only have one of my PCs connected right now anyway, and now's the time to make any changes, and the whole setup is still in its brand new, freshly migrated state. I'll report back on results.

_________________
MGannon
DIY WHS "NorthStar" - viewtopic.php?f=22&t=6517
Intel E5200 Pentium Dual Core
2 GB RAM
19.25 TB Storage


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 7:25 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 5:35 pm
Posts: 89
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 4 times in 4 posts
I didn't have any problems with the name change at all. I suspect that the "problems" that others might have been referring to in the other thread were simply that they couldn't reconnect from their connected PCs after the name change, a problem that is easily remedied by just reinstalling the connector software. Now the name is officially "NorthStar," all the FrankenWHS disks have been reformatted and installed in the new machine, and all is well.

Thanks again for all the assistance. :mss:

_________________
MGannon
DIY WHS "NorthStar" - viewtopic.php?f=22&t=6517
Intel E5200 Pentium Dual Core
2 GB RAM
19.25 TB Storage


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 8:09 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2008 7:14 am
Posts: 1540
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 117 times in 100 posts
Thanks for the update. It's always good to hear when things go well.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 4:36 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 5:35 pm
Posts: 89
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 4 times in 4 posts
Just when I thought I was in smooth waters, I start getting a file conflicts error. I've got two files in one of the subdirectories of my Videos share where I'm getting the following error: "The request could not be performed because of an I/O device error." After doing some searching on MSS.net, I came across a few posts that lead me here:

http://social.microsoft.com/Forums/en-U ... cd41365442

The error message (and suggested fix) is about 2/3 of the way down the page. I've run chkdsk /x on d:, but when I try running it on c: I get the following message:

"Chkdsk cannot run because the volume is in use by another process. Would you like to schedule this volume to be checked the next time the system restarts? (Y/N)"

I've hit Y a couple of times, restarted a couple of times, but no love. Still the same file conflict alert on WHS.

Anyone have any suggestions? Is there some further chkdsk routine I should be running on individual drives? If so, could someone elaborate for somebody not so skilled in the art (me) on the proper syntax?

Thanks much.

_________________
MGannon
DIY WHS "NorthStar" - viewtopic.php?f=22&t=6517
Intel E5200 Pentium Dual Core
2 GB RAM
19.25 TB Storage


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 6:38 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2008 7:14 am
Posts: 1540
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 117 times in 100 posts
If it's just one or two files, you can look at the details of the error, locate the files, delete them, and replace them with good files from a backup or alternate source. I've resolved single file conflicts like this several times.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 6:46 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 5:35 pm
Posts: 89
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 4 times in 4 posts
I started a chkdsk - which appears that it is going to take all night. I found the following syntax, which I understand performs the chkdsk on all the drives in the D pool:

for /d %1 in (c:\fs\*) do chkdsk /x /r %1

It already found both the files that were first showing up in the conflict notification, and says "replaced bad clusters" for both. It's still churning, though, and it's still on the first disk in the pool.

Is it possible for me to stop chkdsk without hosing something up? If it hasn't fixed things, and I just want to delete the files, what's the proper course of action? Do I do it from the command line, diving right into the folder structure (I know exactly which drive the files are on) or do I do it in explorer?

_________________
MGannon
DIY WHS "NorthStar" - viewtopic.php?f=22&t=6517
Intel E5200 Pentium Dual Core
2 GB RAM
19.25 TB Storage


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank mgannon for this post
JohnBick
PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 6:56 pm 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2008 7:14 am
Posts: 1540
Thanks: 3
Thanked: 117 times in 100 posts
If you've got chkdsk going good, just let it do it's thing. If it works, it'll fix everything, but it will take awhile.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 7:09 pm 
Offline
MVP/Moderator
MVP/Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 8:21 am
Posts: 4725
Location: Dutchess County, NY
Thanks: 77
Thanked: 273 times in 268 posts
mgannon wrote:
... I've run chkdsk /x on d:, but when I try running it on c: I get the following message:

"Chkdsk cannot run because the volume is in use by another process. Would you like to schedule this volume to be checked the next time the system restarts? (Y/N)"

I've hit Y a couple of times, restarted a couple of times, but no love. Still the same file conflict alert on WHS.

Try pulling the System Drive and running CHKDSK /R on the 20GB partition with it added to another PC.

_________________
....JBick

EX475, 2 GB, LE-1640
PC1: Vista-->W7 Ultimate/32, (D-Drive RAID-5 Array)
PC2: Lenovo Laptop, Win XP Home SP3
2xLinksys WRT54G v1.1 and 2xNetGear GS105 Gbit switch


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 7:40 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 5:35 pm
Posts: 89
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 4 times in 4 posts
cavediver wrote:
If you've got chkdsk going good, just let it do it's thing. If it works, it'll fix everything, but it will take awhile.

Chkdsk finally finished up early Sunday evening. Didn't appear to find any more damaged files (other than the two originally warned about in the WHS health warning), but it did find a few unindexed files here and there. No more file conflict warnings, and the damaged files appear to be functional (they're mpeg2 videos, and I didn't sit all the way throught them, but they load and play, you can skip to other parts, etc.). I guess slow and steady wins the race.

_________________
MGannon
DIY WHS "NorthStar" - viewtopic.php?f=22&t=6517
Intel E5200 Pentium Dual Core
2 GB RAM
19.25 TB Storage


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:33 am 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10704
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 622
Thanked: 920 times in 875 posts
Thanks for sharing your experience and solution, glad the issues appear to be resolved.

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2010 6:07 pm 
Offline
3.0TB storage
3.0TB storage

Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 8:38 pm
Posts: 411
Location: Central California
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 24 times in 22 posts
Where are the pics?
I only read these articles for the Pics....

I like your case looks less industrial than my choice.

_________________
Current DIY server DL380 G6 2xquad core 2.8ghz 32GB rdimm ram 512mb 2xHP 410 raid with 2x sas expanders (2 X norco RPC-4220) 48 slots stacked with room to grow.
30TB (Movie/File/Music)Win 2012 essentials 64bit Storage spaces
Ex490 E6400 4gb ram


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2010 8:08 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 5:35 pm
Posts: 89
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Thanks: 5
Thanked: 4 times in 4 posts
Not too much to look at really. It's parked down in my basement mechanical room.
Attachment:
CIMG2382.JPG
CIMG2382.JPG [ 1.78 MiB | Viewed 4039 times ]

_________________
MGannon
DIY WHS "NorthStar" - viewtopic.php?f=22&t=6517
Intel E5200 Pentium Dual Core
2 GB RAM
19.25 TB Storage


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 61 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group