It is currently Tue Nov 12, 2019 7:55 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 248 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 ... 17  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 13, 2008 9:22 am 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10704
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 622
Thanked: 920 times in 875 posts
Good work, all. A couple points:

- you DO need external airflow across the board when it is running on the bench, as you've found it will overheat.
- the F12 boot options should all work, presuming you have a bootable source connected. The boot options in the BIOS don't work, this is how you manually choose boot source.
- the + next to the HDD in the F12 boot menu means it is expandable with more options underneath. :wink: You should see your USB key listed there...


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2008 11:41 am 
Offline
Max Contributor
Max Contributor

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 4:17 pm
Posts: 1110
Location: Roseville, California
Thanks: 10
Thanked: 22 times in 21 posts
keep in mind that I dont yet own a MSS. when i asked if you could just store the cable in the case and use it when needed the issue of air flow came up. after looking at pictures of the case on line I noticed the main board is raise. could you loop the cable under the board that way it doesnt disturb air flow over the CPU? In the pictures I saw it looked as there were alreay a lot of cables underneath a few more shouldnt matter right? I hope to get my unit in a month or so.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2008 3:01 pm 
Offline
2.5TB storage
2.5TB storage

Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 3:52 pm
Posts: 217
Thanks: 12
Thanked: 61 times in 32 posts
I wish it were that simple. The MSS form factor is relatively small. The engineers who designed that case put a lot of work in getting that sexy form factor. They did not leave much room for non-HP improvements.

I've tried several things. Either wires got in the way or the connectors were just too big for such a small case. The cables that come with the MSS are brilliantly positioned so that no other cable (especially no 1/2 inch monitor cable) will fit. Even a ribbon cable is problematic!

Perhaps creating some sort of a daughter board would be a solution but that (I'm sure) has some pros and cons too.

If anyone figures out a way to have the cables without damaging the case, please post your results.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2008 4:47 pm 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 7:50 pm
Posts: 765
Thanks: 18
Thanked: 117 times in 44 posts
While I can't show pics because my board is out having work done on it...:D

What I'm planning is having the ribbon fold over the edge of the board to the space below the board & beside the power supply... from there I can either route it to the back or the front...

if I'm able to tuck it through the space of the poweroutlet my work is done... if not I can make a custom (sheet metal) bracket to support it beside the power supply and cut a hole in the chassis where the kensington security hole is.

Failing that I can route it forward cutting a hole in perforated mesh to fit the connector...

Either way I think its doable but it helps if you're using a ribbon. cakalapati, if you strip back the sheath of your cables a bit you may be able to fold your cables over the edge of the board and be able to work within that space there as well. Alternatively, squeeze it between the ATX connector & the heatsink maybe? Either way I think there's enough room for you to play with there...


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 6:13 pm 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 7:50 pm
Posts: 765
Thanks: 18
Thanked: 117 times in 44 posts
So I finally put the machine back together. It hasn't been in one piece since early February.

There was a little less room in the opening than I had expected so I filed around the cutout until the ribbon fit. VGA port was able to squeeze out beside the power-plug as expected.

X2-Glamour shot thrown in for good measure...


Attachments:
DSCF1972.JPG
DSCF1972.JPG [ 170.96 KiB | Viewed 13975 times ]
DSCF1974.JPG
DSCF1974.JPG [ 106.16 KiB | Viewed 13973 times ]
DSCF1975.JPG
DSCF1975.JPG [ 109.61 KiB | Viewed 13983 times ]
DSCF1979.JPG
DSCF1979.JPG [ 137.08 KiB | Viewed 13970 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank ymboc for this post
laithus
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 9:19 pm 
Offline
2.5TB storage
2.5TB storage

Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 3:52 pm
Posts: 217
Thanks: 12
Thanked: 61 times in 32 posts
ymboc,

Great pictures! I hope you were careful to make sure your ribbon cable was not sliced when you reassembled your machine. Those metal edges can be sharp. From the looks of things, (I take it you did power on your machine), nothing was shorted out. Just a word of warning for anyone wanting to do something similar to be careful not to damage the wire.

I cannot believe you got the ribbon through the power connector. Well done!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: VGA location
PostPosted: Sat Apr 19, 2008 8:22 am 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 8:04 pm
Posts: 677
Location: Montreal
Thanks: 27
Thanked: 76 times in 71 posts
ymboc,

Yeah, nice job, great picks. Have you started another thread about your X2 project ? If so, where's the thread ?


UPDATE, Ok, I found it "Saw a EX470 post with a Amd X2" great job there too.

Your such a pro, you should write a WIKI or a book called "WHS harware upgrade hacks for Dummies" I'd buy a copy.


Last edited by Diehard on Sat Apr 19, 2008 8:36 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank Diehard for this post
chickpoint
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 19, 2008 8:35 am 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 7:50 pm
Posts: 765
Thanks: 18
Thanked: 117 times in 44 posts
It's in the "Saw a EX470 post with a Amd X2" Thread

I'm having thermal and/or temperature diode issues (take your pick) with the brisbane core. (When the machine is re-assembled).

The paste I applied this time was as5 but I think I'll go back to my old tube of AS1 it flows better... hopefully that's all it will need... somehow doubt it but meh.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 09, 2008 8:52 pm 
Offline
2.5TB storage
2.5TB storage

Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 3:52 pm
Posts: 217
Thanks: 12
Thanked: 61 times in 32 posts
I recently built a few serial cables and got a successful WinDbg connection. WinDbg is useful for doing kernel development, in case anyone wants to write/debug their own (or an existing) driver. I had to enable the serial port in the BIOS and setup my boot.ini file to start Windows Server 2003 in a debug mode.

If you feel uncomfortable following the instructions to build your own cable, but want a cable for development purposes (or whatever), you can buy a pre-tested VGA/PS2/Serial cable from me. This will allow you to see all the BIOS settings as well as do kernel driver development.

I started a thread to answer any questions people may have:
http://www.mediasmartserver.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=1290


Attachments:
GI0F2292 (Medium).JPG
GI0F2292 (Medium).JPG [ 40.83 KiB | Viewed 13582 times ]
GI0F2293 (Medium).JPG
GI0F2293 (Medium).JPG [ 62.03 KiB | Viewed 13567 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2008 3:27 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 3:24 pm
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Hey guys...i have a question:

Can you access and use WHS with this and not just the BIOS?


LIKE A DUMB ___ I DISABLED MY LAN CONNECTION ON MY HP MEDIASMART. I was enabling/disabling a bunch of pc's on the network and I (this is so surreal) disabled the server. STUPID!

Help! How do I fix this? Would this cable work? Would the SyncMaster 940UX work? How do I fix this?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2008 3:37 pm 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10704
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 622
Thanked: 920 times in 875 posts
Yes, this cable would work, or else you could do a Server Recovery. After the Server Recovery you'd have to reinstall your addins and recreate your users....

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2008 4:07 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 3:24 pm
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
cool. so i hook up a usb mouse and a vga monitor to this cable and I can go back into the server and re-enable the lan connection? I thought it only lets you see the BIOS.

anyone selling these yet?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2008 4:08 pm 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10704
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 622
Thanked: 920 times in 875 posts
Nope, it's a direct video connection to the server, so you'll be all set.

There's a member selling them in the Marketplace forum. 8)

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2008 10:55 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 10:44 pm
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I recently managed to disable my network connection, similar to knappoleon. I disabled mine on purpose, though, before realizing the implications. There is an easier way to fix the problem than going through the trouble to make a VGA cable. It's as simple as connecting a usb keyboard to your server, logging on as the administrator, navigating to the network connections folder and enabling the network connection... all while not being able to see anything actually happening. A friend of mine helped me do just that, by walking me through the menus while he looked at them on his WHS. He posted the instructions on his blog, and they should work for anyone that hasn't tinkered with the start menu too much. Check it out here: http://nmwhit06.blogspot.com/2008_12_01_archive.html

Good luck!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Dec 02, 2008 6:40 am 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 7:50 pm
Posts: 765
Thanks: 18
Thanked: 117 times in 44 posts
Thanks for the reference... however, you've probably discovered we have a thread on that recovery method here: Dear God... What Have I Done (Disable Local Area Conn)

RhetoricalOffTopicQ: Does blogspot/blogger have the capability for footnote references?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 248 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 ... 17  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group