It is currently Mon Oct 23, 2017 3:59 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 31, 2008 7:46 am 
Offline
MVP/Moderator
MVP/Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 8:21 am
Posts: 4725
Location: Dutchess County, NY
Thanks: 77
Thanked: 273 times in 268 posts
Hmmmm.... Had not thought of that possibility! (Thanks!) Sounds like I need to try again, this time disconnecting the MSS from the UPS after the lights go off.... It may be a couple days before I get to try that.

If your theory is correct then that is still great news -- set the "sleep" threshold high in MSS, shutting it down earlier but with a higher battery reserve and longer "sleep" time.

_________________
....JBick

EX475, 2 GB, LE-1640
PC1: Vista-->W7 Ultimate/32, (D-Drive RAID-5 Array)
PC2: Lenovo Laptop, Win XP Home SP3
2xLinksys WRT54G v1.1 and 2xNetGear GS105 Gbit switch


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2008 3:18 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 11:14 pm
Posts: 59
Location: Kissimmee, Florida
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
May be unrelated, but when I had some crash issues early on with my unit, they involved removing the Network cable causing a restart. Something to think about.

_________________
MSS EX47x w/ Athlon 64 LE-1640 & 4GiB RAM.
12 TB Storage Space
AppleCare Senior Advisor


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: SiS RAID Reset
PostPosted: Fri May 02, 2008 10:52 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 10:23 am
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Thank you for the power setting map and particularly the BIOS reset.
However, my problem appears to be more difficult than just resetting as you described.
Anyone with access to video at POST may be able to help.
Using a SiS windows RAID program, I have been dangerously experimenting with the SiS RAID.
Set up RAID reload OS etc . . .
It was possible for me to create a JBOD of two disks at a hardware level.
So, I took it another step and tried a RAID 5 of 4 drives.
Now, I cannot POST and recovery will not recognize any disk drives.

Soooo, how do I reset the SiS SATA RAID to default?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 02, 2008 2:49 pm 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10680
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 620
Thanked: 911 times in 867 posts
I'm not sure what and how you did what you describe. Can you please give more detail?

The RAID config utility was removed from the BIOS, to the best of my knowledge. How did you "set up RAID, reload OS", etc?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 06, 2008 11:19 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 10:23 am
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Here is the successfuly experiment:

First, I found the SiS RAID executable configuration tool online and copied it to the server and executed it on a running WHS OS.

Choosing the options to create a JBOD of two disks (including os) and accepting warning message about cratering the OS.

OS Cratered and I then went through Server recovery.

When I was done, I had recovered to the newly created JBOD.
My two 500 GB drives were one 1TB drive.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 06, 2008 11:24 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 10:23 am
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
The bad experiment:

Then I got brave and tried to set up a RAID 5 of 4 500GB drives.
Same scenerio as good experiment but server recovery will not complete unless I remove all the drives (and then it says no drives).

I have done the BIOS reset with F6 and F7 but it does not seem to reset the RAID.

I formated one drive and tried with just it and no go.

Also removed CMOS battery overnight and no go.

Any suggesstions?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 06, 2008 10:43 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 10:23 am
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Wasted a good day on other ideas.

I tried to do a server recovery to an external USB drive with no SATA.
The first stage works, but then the EX470 will not boot from the newly installed partition.
Messed around with the ARC paths in boot.ini but the default multi is the best and from the sound of the drive it appears that an OS load is attempted.

On another note, I am awaiting my components for a VGA connection.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 07, 2008 9:28 pm 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10680
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 620
Thanked: 911 times in 867 posts
I don't know enough about how the SIS Raid utility interacts with the BIOS/HW RAID config utility. I do know the RAID config utility was removed from the BIOS, so you won't be able to repair/reconfigure your array even if you do get a video connection. In short, I'm afraid you might be hosed. :(


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 07, 2008 10:00 pm 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 7:50 pm
Posts: 765
Thanks: 18
Thanked: 115 times in 44 posts
Ernesto: I've been fiddling with the bios and have managed to restore the raid config tool that yakuza refers to... feel free to pm me for details & instructions once you get your video cable working.

Good Luck


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 09, 2008 8:25 pm 
Offline
2.5TB storage
2.5TB storage

Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 3:52 pm
Posts: 217
Thanks: 12
Thanked: 61 times in 32 posts
I also want to add that if you feel uncomfortable following these instructions, you can either build your own VGA cable or buy a pre-tested VGA cable. This will allow you to see this, and many other, BIOS settings, without having to guess at how many keys you pressed and whether the BIOS setting you modified is indeed the correct setting.

To build your own VGA cable:
http://www.mediasmartserver.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=622

To buy a VGA cable:
http://www.mediasmartserver.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=1290


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 9:13 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 6:57 pm
Posts: 13
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
I wonder if anyone could think on a programmatic approach using say a 16bit C++ console process to make these changes to the BIOS? – bios vendor ?

_________________
Alexander Kent
Kentdome Technologies


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Mon Mar 16, 2009 3:53 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 10:10 am
Posts: 5
Location: Ukraine
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Thank you for this guide! Everything went fine. :mss:

_________________
EX470 (2TB WD RE4-GP system drive + 3 x 1TB WD Green), 2 GB, APC UPS
PC1: Windows 7 Ultimate x64, 2x500 GB (RAID-0)
PC2: Windows XP SP3, 250 GB
PC3: Laptop, Windows Vista Ultimate x86, 250 GB
Zyxel OMNI P-660HTW EE Internet Center


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat May 16, 2009 8:03 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 7:53 am
Posts: 4
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Hey guys, I haven't tested this method yet, but I have a question.
I have found some tools for updating the BIOS to support new AMD processors. My question is if someone can setup the default BIOS settings and change the power management setting so the power is either "always on" or "last state" and then load this file using the BIOS update tools.
I'm looking at testing this process or purchasing the VGA cable in the long term.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Jun 04, 2009 2:28 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 11:56 am
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Due to the fact that you can not connect a monitor to the server, you are doing this blind...how can you be sure where
you are in the bios menu?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Jun 04, 2009 4:07 pm 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10680
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 620
Thanked: 911 times in 867 posts
You can't be sure, but the author of these instructions is sure as he did this on a development unit with a debug connection. If you follow the steps exactly, you should be fine as shown by several positive results in this topic.

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins? If so, be sure to Rate them at WeGotServed.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group