It is currently Mon Oct 21, 2019 5:51 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 178 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:35 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 6:45 pm
Posts: 19
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
auspoundy wrote:
ok, newbie/dunce question, sorry.

I am having difficulty finding DDR2-667 PC2-5300 CL4 240-pin memory modules with heat spreaders in Australia.

Can I substitute an 800mhz module instead, for instance a g.skill PC2-6400 800mhz unit like the F2-6400CL4S-2GBPK? (I am a new sign-up so can't post a link to the g-skill site)


As stated, it works fine. that's what I put in and didn't have a bit of trouble with it. :D

_________________
Pete Iber
WHS for more than 3 years


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
 Post subject: 800mhz
PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2008 11:42 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2008 1:21 pm
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Me too, bought the 6400, the speed rating makes no difference, so other than other compatability issues of the ram itself, that shouldn't cause an issue at all.

So all other things being equal, fill your boots!

mp


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 9:43 am 
Offline
MVP/Moderator
MVP/Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 8:21 am
Posts: 4725
Location: Dutchess County, NY
Thanks: 77
Thanked: 273 times in 268 posts
As of today we can upgrade our RAM WITHOUT voiding our warranties!!!

Way to go HP!

Today on WeGotServed:

http://www.wegotserved.co.uk/2008/09/25 ... arranties/

Also on MediaSmartHome:

http://www.mediasmarthome.com/blog/entr ... -Upgrades/

_________________
....JBick

EX475, 2 GB, LE-1640
PC1: Vista-->W7 Ultimate/32, (D-Drive RAID-5 Array)
PC2: Lenovo Laptop, Win XP Home SP3
2xLinksys WRT54G v1.1 and 2xNetGear GS105 Gbit switch


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 10:38 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2008 7:12 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
A quick thanks to those who have posted links and info here on upgrading the RAM. The changeover went as smoothly as has been mentioned and the performance benefit has been very much worth the upgrade.

Thanks again!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 11:51 pm 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 11:44 pm
Posts: 67
Location: Denmark
Thanks: 21
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
Hi there,

This is my first post and my first time at forums. I have tried to look on forums but I can not seem to find an answer for my question. Please forgive me if i missed something :)

I have tried to upgrade the system RAM of my media smart Ex470 server and I have followed the instructions. I have had bad luck and I think i might have ruined the buttom screw of the 2 small screws that needs to be removed. I have used a small phillips head jewel screwdriver but still its messed up. Is it possible to get this screw out and repleace it (and the ram) somehow are am I in big trouble now?


I hope someone can help me

Thank you all in advance

/Tass


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 12:56 am 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10704
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 622
Thanked: 920 times in 875 posts
Hi Tass, welcome to the forums.

It's easy to damage these screws as you've found. I've had luck with a flathead screwdriver when I've mangled the philips head on those tiny screws. You can also try to cut a slot with a Dremel tool to give enough of a slot for a flathead screwdriver to be able to unscrew it.

Good luck, let us know how it turns out.

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 2:13 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 11:44 pm
Posts: 67
Location: Denmark
Thanks: 21
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
Im just not having a good day :S


Well I DID get the screw out.....by drilling the head off. While doing this i succeded in losing the GOOD screw (dont ask how) and I am in need of replacement screws. Question is....how do i get this without a screw with a head? Does these screws have a name of some kind? Or a number?


Yours Sincerely

/Tass


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 9:47 am 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor

Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 10:27 pm
Posts: 704
Location: Round Rock, TX
Thanks: 26
Thanked: 22 times in 22 posts
You could try a Screw Extractor like the one at this link or maybe take it to a laptop repair shop. They are likely to have small tools for this type of thing.

_________________
HP MSS EX490, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300, 1TB System drive, 6TB Storage pool managed by StableBit DrivePool


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 10:46 am 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10704
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 622
Thanked: 920 times in 875 posts
Tass, see here for details on the screw size and where to find replacements. 8)

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 6:34 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 11:44 pm
Posts: 67
Location: Denmark
Thanks: 21
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
Well I got the RAM installed (brilliant! :D)

And I found 1 small screw that matced (from an old laptop harddrive :P) So now I just need 1 more to make it all perfect but 1 is enough to hold it together :)


Thanks again for all your help and Info


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 10:25 am 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10704
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 622
Thanked: 920 times in 875 posts
Good to hear, and one of my systems is only held on by 1 screw as well. :lol:

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
The following user would like to thank yakuza for this post
Tass_bur
PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2009 2:55 pm 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 1:17 am
Posts: 21
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Just got done with the upgrade, 2g G.Skill. With the instructions and screws that cooperated, it couldnt have gone smoother. Cant wait to upgrade the processor next.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:49 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 11:44 pm
Posts: 67
Location: Denmark
Thanks: 21
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
Well i found out that its almost as good as impossible to find the right screws in denmark (as it seems it is to find most things im looking for currently!) But i found some screws that are at least 10mm long, maybe even 15 if thats possible...and low and behold....they fit!! So at least now my server is not hold together by one screw:P


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 10:43 am 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 5:35 pm
Posts: 40
Thanks: 2
Thanked: 1 time in 1 post
Completed ram upgrade to 2 GB. Like everyone has already said . . . much easier than I anticipated. Definitely a mandatory upgrade. I have already seen a dramatic increase in performance. Both in opening the Console and streaming movies.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 14, 2009 3:32 pm 
Offline
2.0TB storage
2.0TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 10:15 am
Posts: 108
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 7 times in 7 posts
I just bought Crucial PC2-5300 2 Go memory upgrade for my server. Checking forum, I believe it's mostly the one recommnded by a lot of people. I will install it when I get back home. Hope the console will open faster...

Klode

_________________
Microsoft MVP 2010 - Windows Home Server
Acer H341 - 1X WD5000AAKS - 3X WD10EACS - 1X WD5000AAKB External - Geek Squad 875VA 525w UPS on WHS controlled by GridJunction Add-in - WHS BDBB - WHIIST - SBS Fax Server - D-Link DIR-655


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 178 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group