It is currently Sun Oct 20, 2019 9:14 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 178 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2008 7:51 pm 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 7:50 pm
Posts: 765
Thanks: 18
Thanked: 116 times in 44 posts
As (kinda) requested...
Quote:
Create a working directory "bios" and copy all the needed programs & donor files into it.
became...
Quote:
Create a folder on your desktop called "bios" and copy all the needed programs & donor files into it.
Sorry about the ambiguity... I really tried to make the instructions as accessible as possible... except that their still just on page 4 in a thread now 13 pages long... I really should do something about that (wiki)

As always feel free to PM for custom tailored help...


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2008 8:29 pm 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 8:46 pm
Posts: 828
Location: Texas
Thanks: 13
Thanked: 51 times in 49 posts
Thanks YMBOC.

I'm sure that anyone who knows anything about computers would have known that.

My only problem is that I'm smart enough to know that I don't know anything about computers yet to stupid to quit trying.

After reading & rereading & rereading your instructions and looking at BULLHEADS flo chart for about 30 minutes it dawned on me what the instructions were saying.

I did feel like a total douche for about 2 minutes :oops: But then I realized no one here would know who I was if I ran into them on the street. So I got over it. :wink:

I have already disclosed that I'm pretty anal about things.

I had it in my mind that it had to be more complicated than it ended up being.

_________________
Chris Bickerstaff
HP MSS DataVault X510
Core 2 Quad Core Q9550s
4GB Mushkin Ram
TR4MB eSata Enclosure
TR4UB USB Enclosure
Netgear WNDR3700
UPS APC 1500 XS LCD


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2008 9:40 pm 
Offline
2.5TB storage
2.5TB storage

Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 7:18 pm
Posts: 310
Location: Reading, PA
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 4 times in 4 posts
Don't worry, happens to us computer guys too, just the opposite way. ie, when something seems just TOO easy, I can't help but keep goign over it and over it trying to find the missing step that at the same time makes the process easy but also dooms it to failure. Usually, I end up feeling like an idiot that I could have performed the task 100 times in the time I wasted going over the process with a fine-toothed comb. Always a thrilli n the end when you flip the switch and the magic smoke stays put and the blinky lights all blink.

--Randy


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 6:00 pm 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 8:46 pm
Posts: 828
Location: Texas
Thanks: 13
Thanked: 51 times in 49 posts
On the subject of upgrading RAM.

If it's here, I have not been able to find much info about what numbers to set the virtual memory page file at when done with upgrade.

I had first heard 3072 & 6144.

Then I read NO!NO! they have to be the same 3072 & 3072.

Anyone have an opinion on were it should be set?

_________________
Chris Bickerstaff
HP MSS DataVault X510
Core 2 Quad Core Q9550s
4GB Mushkin Ram
TR4MB eSata Enclosure
TR4UB USB Enclosure
Netgear WNDR3700
UPS APC 1500 XS LCD


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 6:08 pm 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor

Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 10:27 pm
Posts: 704
Location: Round Rock, TX
Thanks: 26
Thanked: 22 times in 22 posts
CBick wrote:
On the subject of upgrading RAM.

If it's here, I have not been able to find much info about what numbers to set the virtual memory page file at when done with upgrade.

I had first heard 3072 & 6144.

Then I read NO!NO! they have to be the same 3072 & 3072.

Anyone have an opinion on were it should be set?

I've always followed the 1.5 times the amount of physical memory ROT. I also set the upper and lower limits so that the paging file is allocated all at once.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 7:34 pm 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 8:46 pm
Posts: 828
Location: Texas
Thanks: 13
Thanked: 51 times in 49 posts
The more I poke around in my server the more stupid questions I have.

I have been RDC into my server everyday since I upgraded the RAM.

I have noticed that the PF Usage graph witch started out at 600 inches up a little everyday.

It was at 1.25gb this evening. I did a restart on the server to see what would happen. It dropped back to 600 again.

Is this what is suppose to happen?

If so, wont you eventually run out of memory?

I thought the server was meant to be an always on machine.

Does this mean that it should be restarted every now & then?

_________________
Chris Bickerstaff
HP MSS DataVault X510
Core 2 Quad Core Q9550s
4GB Mushkin Ram
TR4MB eSata Enclosure
TR4UB USB Enclosure
Netgear WNDR3700
UPS APC 1500 XS LCD


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 8:53 pm 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor

Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 10:27 pm
Posts: 704
Location: Round Rock, TX
Thanks: 26
Thanked: 22 times in 22 posts
Interesting that you mention this. I have been getting quite few storage related errors lately. My PF is at 1.77 GB currently and appears to have been that way for quite some time. The 2 biggest users are mmc.exe (11,984K) and HPServerMonitor.exe (11384K). I do have the WHS Console open which would no doubt release some storage if I close it. I'll upgrade to 2GB in the near future and bump the PF to 3GB at the same time. I think it's related to the Add-Ins you have and how they're used/what they do.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 10, 2008 7:27 pm 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 8:46 pm
Posts: 828
Location: Texas
Thanks: 13
Thanked: 51 times in 49 posts
How can they offer customer self repair yet void your warranty if you open the case?

Dell also had me completely dissassemble my XPS 1530 notebook to replace the palm rest & it was covered by warranty.




Customer Self Repair Warranty Service
In countries/regions where it is available, your HP Limited Warranty may
include a customer self repair warranty service. If applicable, HP will
determine in its sole discretion that customer self repair is the appropriate
method of warranty service. If so, HP will ship approved replacement parts
directly to you to fulfill your HP Hardware Product warranty service. This will
save considerable repair time. After you contact the HP Technical Support
Center and the fault diagnosis identifies that the problem can be fixed using
one of these parts, a replaceable part can be sent directly to you. Once the
part arrives, replace the defective part pursuant to the provided instructions
and documentation. If further assistance is required, call the HP Technical
Support Center, and a technician will assist you over the phone. In cases
where the replacement part must be returned to HP, you must ship the
defective part back to HP within a defined period of time, normally thirty (30)
days. The defective part must be returned with the associated documentation
in the provided shipping material. Failure to return the defective product may
result in HP billing you for the replacement.
With a customer self repair, HP will pay all shipping and part return costs
and determine the courier/carrier to be used. If customer self repair applies
to you, please refer to your specific HP Hardware Product announcement. You
can also obtain information on this warranty service on the HP Web site at:[/b]

_________________
Chris Bickerstaff
HP MSS DataVault X510
Core 2 Quad Core Q9550s
4GB Mushkin Ram
TR4MB eSata Enclosure
TR4UB USB Enclosure
Netgear WNDR3700
UPS APC 1500 XS LCD


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 10, 2008 7:52 pm 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 7:50 pm
Posts: 765
Thanks: 18
Thanked: 116 times in 44 posts
TxDot wrote:
Interesting that you mention this. I have been getting quite few storage related errors lately. My PF is at 1.77 GB currently and appears to have been that way for quite some time. The 2 biggest users are mmc.exe (11,984K) and HPServerMonitor.exe (11384K). I do have the WHS Console open which would no doubt release some storage if I close it. I'll upgrade to 2GB in the near future and bump the PF to 3GB at the same time. I think it's related to the Add-Ins you have and how they're used/what they do.


If you want a clearer picture of where your (virtual) memory's going... In the task manager, goto select columns, enable "Virtual Memory Size"... and then take another look at the usage...


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Sat Aug 16, 2008 7:11 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 8:28 pm
Posts: 86
Location: the beaches, USA
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
From the HP website:

Carlos Montalvo, HP’s Vice President of Marketing, recently told Terry Walsh:

“As we continue to extend the features of the MediaSmart Server and plan the next release of the hardware it’s important for us to allow owners of the current version of the product to continue to benefit also – we’re actively investigating supported options for users to upgrade their MediaSmart Server’s memory. . . We need to work out what support users will need when they upgrade, but you can expect to see a solution from us in the next 6 months . . .”


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 16, 2008 8:37 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 9:24 pm
Posts: 24
Location: Denver, CO
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
ymboc wrote:
TxDot wrote:
Interesting that you mention this. I have been getting quite few storage related errors lately. My PF is at 1.77 GB currently and appears to have been that way for quite some time. The 2 biggest users are mmc.exe (11,984K) and HPServerMonitor.exe (11384K). I do have the WHS Console open which would no doubt release some storage if I close it. I'll upgrade to 2GB in the near future and bump the PF to 3GB at the same time. I think it's related to the Add-Ins you have and how they're used/what they do.


If you want a clearer picture of where your (virtual) memory's going... In the task manager, goto select columns, enable "Virtual Memory Size"... and then take another look at the usage...


Okay -- I'll bite. My page file usage is 2.03 GB. I go to processes, add the VM size. I have a network service (user name) Image name 146,800 k that is using 1,360,600 K of vm :shock: and 1,129,000 of memory. What in the world is that?

Malcolm


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 16, 2008 11:38 am 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 8:46 pm
Posts: 828
Location: Texas
Thanks: 13
Thanked: 51 times in 49 posts
Like you I don't have a clue. I was hoping that someone would let me know.

_________________
Chris Bickerstaff
HP MSS DataVault X510
Core 2 Quad Core Q9550s
4GB Mushkin Ram
TR4MB eSata Enclosure
TR4UB USB Enclosure
Netgear WNDR3700
UPS APC 1500 XS LCD


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 16, 2008 3:35 pm 
Offline
MVP/Moderator
MVP/Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 8:21 am
Posts: 4725
Location: Dutchess County, NY
Thanks: 77
Thanked: 273 times in 268 posts
Hmmmmm....

My largest VM is FSSM32.exe (part of F-Secure) at 212,712K followed by HomeServerConsole.exe at 121,000K. Total Comit Charge is 949M/391M.

_________________
....JBick

EX475, 2 GB, LE-1640
PC1: Vista-->W7 Ultimate/32, (D-Drive RAID-5 Array)
PC2: Lenovo Laptop, Win XP Home SP3
2xLinksys WRT54G v1.1 and 2xNetGear GS105 Gbit switch


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 11:45 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 11:07 pm
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
ok, newbie/dunce question, sorry.

I am having difficulty finding DDR2-667 PC2-5300 CL4 240-pin memory modules with heat spreaders in Australia.

Can I substitute an 800mhz module instead, for instance a g.skill PC2-6400 800mhz unit like the F2-6400CL4S-2GBPK? (I am a new sign-up so can't post a link to the g-skill site)

Should I just go with a CL5 module that's 667mhz? Should I just go with a unit with no heat spreader ( I think it's more important in a HP-MSS because of the space restrictions)? Any thoughts/suggestions? Thanks in advance!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 06, 2008 1:28 pm 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:54 am
Posts: 10704
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Thanks: 622
Thanked: 920 times in 875 posts
You can definitely use 800mhz RAM, it will just run at 667 as that is the max the MSS chipset supports. I also think the CAS level will have little impact, so CL5 should be fine. I do think the heat spreader can only be a good thing, though not a requirement as the default RAM does not have a heat spreader.

_________________
Alex Kuretz
Remote Notification: Monitoring and alerting for your Home Server via email, Twitter, text message, RSS, push notifications, and on your Mac desktop
Have you tried our Add-Ins?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 178 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group