It is currently Wed Jul 18, 2018 8:30 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]

Recent News:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 177 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 ... 12  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 14, 2008 2:45 pm 
Offline
2.0TB storage
2.0TB storage

Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 10:24 am
Posts: 199
Location: Schwenksville
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Just did mine, it was using 600ish ram at all times. Went smooth. Great tutorial. Thanks goes out to this site.

_________________
Original Version 2.5tb MSS

PC - Vista Ultimate 64bit/i7 920/24gb Ram/120gb SSD + 2tb+750gb+1tb external/1gb 260gts/Dual 30 Inch HP ZR20w 2560x1600


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  

Attention Guest: Remove this ad by Registering with the MediaSmartServer.net Forums. It's Free!
 Post subject: Re: Bad Memory Upgrade
PostPosted: Tue Mar 18, 2008 2:57 pm 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 1:36 pm
Posts: 45
Thanks: 1
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
dmacpher wrote:
Attempted to update my memory to 2GB using a Kingston Value Ram stick (KVR667D2N5/2G). This is a 240pin, PC5300 CAS5 2GB DIMM stick, and my MSS wouldn't boot. Not sure if this is just a bad stick of RAM that I got, or this particular brand just isn't compatible with the MSS. When I turned it on, all I ever got was 4 rock-steady red drivebay LED's. At first I thought I hadn't seated the drive pack plane properly, but no, that wasn't the problem. Eventually, I just re-installed the OEM 512MB stick and it booted back up fine.

Has anyone else tried this brand of RAM and had any success?


No problem on this end. Just put in 2GB today into a new 470 box. Red LEDs for about 30 seconds, then everything went as usual.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:46 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 8:00 am
Posts: 96
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Great tutorial.

Just did my 475. Pushed it up to 2gig of memory and have 2TB storage.

Fantastic!!!

Got a couple of programs running all the time.

It's sweet!!!

Now, I'm off to set up my Squeezebox Duet (have SqueezeCenter running on the server).


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2008 9:57 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 12:18 am
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Just wanted to report that I just got done doing my 470 as well.

I used this memory, from newegg.com:

Patriot 2GB 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 667 (PC2 5300) Desktop Memory - Retail (Item#:N82E16820220231).

System reports 1.97GB RAM. I changed the page file size to 3072 min. and maximum. Everything seems to be running OK.

I took my time and very carefully removed screws - the tiny ones holding the front grill on are a bear. Use very little torque on them. And if you drop one, good luck finding it. I'd recommend doing this on a large work surface, perhaps with a white surface (sheet) underneath in case the screws go flying (they're black). And made sure the back plane is seated properly when you replace it. It needs to "hang" over the hooks on each side of the case, but the bottom connector on the back plane also has to dock up with the motherboard beneath it. Probably also a good idea to mark the fan connectors on top, I just put an "R" on one of them with a Sharpie so I'd know it was the one that connected to the right side on the back plane.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: 1GB Memory
PostPosted: Sun Mar 30, 2008 4:49 pm 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2008 4:45 pm
Posts: 31
Thanks: 11
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Has anybody done this using 1GB of memory? I have a couple sticks of 1GB kicking around and was thinking about using that but was wondering what if anybody had tried both 1 and 2GB sticks and if there was truely a big benifit from the extra gig. If almost enough but not quite, it would seem to me that 1GB would be plenty and save my self $50 buying new memory - however if people are noticing a good boost on that extra gig of memory - it might be well worth $50.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 30, 2008 6:27 pm 
Offline
MVP/Moderator
MVP/Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 8:21 am
Posts: 4725
Location: Dutchess County, NY
Thanks: 77
Thanked: 273 times in 268 posts
If I had a 1 GB stick lying around I would go ahead and try it! Over the years I have found that "every little bit helps" (at least until you max things out). It will be better that 512 MB and you can always get the new stick later if you see it is still not sufficient!

_________________
....JBick

EX475, 2 GB, LE-1640
PC1: Vista-->W7 Ultimate/32, (D-Drive RAID-5 Array)
PC2: Lenovo Laptop, Win XP Home SP3
2xLinksys WRT54G v1.1 and 2xNetGear GS105 Gbit switch


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 30, 2008 7:15 pm 
Offline
1TB storage
1TB storage

Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2008 4:45 pm
Posts: 31
Thanks: 11
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
JohnBick wrote:
If I had a 1 GB stick lying around I would go ahead and try it! Over the years I have found that "every little bit helps" (at least until you max things out). It will be better that 512 MB and you can always get the new stick later if you see it is still not sufficient!


Oh I agree - I was planning in tossing it in for the time being anyways - I was just wondering if somebody had experience with both and if there was a noticable differnce. i.e. - on Vista - you notice a big differnce from 512 all the way up to about 2gb (the sweet spot imho) but from 2gb-3.5 you notice very little (if any) differnce unless you're doing something like video editing.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 01, 2008 3:13 pm 
Offline
MVP/Moderator
MVP/Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 8:21 am
Posts: 4725
Location: Dutchess County, NY
Thanks: 77
Thanked: 273 times in 268 posts
WOW!!! Am I cookin' now! Just upgraded to 2 GB and LE-1640. Very noticeable performance increase, especially in "balancing".

No, I have not done any formal before or after measurements. I accepted the improvements based on faith in those of you who have gone before. And I was not disappointed in the least! Got my $100 (and 15 minutes of time) worth!

To all who have contributed to this thread: THANK-YOU!!!

_________________
....JBick

EX475, 2 GB, LE-1640
PC1: Vista-->W7 Ultimate/32, (D-Drive RAID-5 Array)
PC2: Lenovo Laptop, Win XP Home SP3
2xLinksys WRT54G v1.1 and 2xNetGear GS105 Gbit switch


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 5:56 pm 
Offline
2.0TB storage
2.0TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 3:29 am
Posts: 146
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 2 times in 2 posts
Hi gang!

I upgraded to 2GB RAM - followed all instructions and once I boot back up, I now have a red health light. There are no warnings in the console, and the only thing I see in the event viewer is a warning for the application 'perflib' event: 2003. Does anybody have any insight as to what is going on? Is there a way to simply clear the health light to see if it comes back red again? Any help you all can provide would be much appreciated! Thanks again!


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 12:35 am 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 8:49 am
Posts: 574
Location: Manchester CT
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 17 times in 15 posts
Everest Ultimate 4.5 now recognizes everything in the system. One of the interesting things is that the motherboards memory bus clock is at 200MHz. So having a DDR2-533 (667MHz) 2GB ram chip won't make a bit of difference than a lower speed one. For instance, at 200MHz (with DDR2 that translates to 400MHz) my Crucial timing is at 3-3-3-8. Now a faster memory chip is just able to carry these lower CAS speeds at a higher bus speed is all. Since we cannot (as of yet!) change the memory bus speed timing, you don't have to worry that your memory is "slower" than the higher priced ones!

_________________
John E Pombrio
Do not meddle in the affair of wizards, for they are subtle and quick to anger.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 9:12 am 
Offline
3.0TB storage
3.0TB storage
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 5:13 am
Posts: 430
Thanks: 7
Thanked: 25 times in 25 posts
When I run CPU-Z it shows my memory bus running at 300Mhz which would make it 600Mhz since it's DDR2. I'm using the PAtriot memory.

_________________
3TB MSS EX490(upgraded CPU-E6300(2.8Ghz dual core Pentium)),
4GB memory
53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 11:29 am 
Offline
Top Contributor
Top Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 8:49 am
Posts: 574
Location: Manchester CT
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 17 times in 15 posts
aaronwt wrote:
When I run CPU-Z it shows my memory bus running at 300Mhz which would make it 600Mhz since it's DDR2. I'm using the PAtriot memory.

When I ran CPU-Z I still showed 200MHz. Then I did a benchmark to stress the system and the memory bus speed changed! Went all the way up to 395MHz for a brief moment!
Like the CPU which throttles down, the memory bus does the same thing. I didn't know it could do that!
So faster memory still rules the roost! Ignore the man behind the curtain.

_________________
John E Pombrio
Do not meddle in the affair of wizards, for they are subtle and quick to anger.


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 05, 2008 3:15 am 
Offline
.5TB storage
.5TB storage

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 3:11 am
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Has anyone tried a 4GB DIMM for the RAM upgrade?

Yes I know WHS is 32bit and can't address all of the 4GB, but it should be able to address 3.6GB or so of it, which is more than 2GB and the price difference isn't that great, so if I'm pulling the thing apart maybe I should go for the 4GB?


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Images gone
PostPosted: Sat Apr 05, 2008 7:23 am 
Offline
1.5TB storage
1.5TB storage

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 6:34 pm
Posts: 74
Thanks: 0
Thanked: 0 time in 0 post
Anyone else not being able to see most of the pictures on myhomeserver.com's tutorial? (http://www.myhomeserver.com/?page_id=10). I am doing my ram upgrade this morning, went over to the tutorial and only the first 2 pics are loading.

EDIT - in case anyone else encounters this problem, there is also a tutorial with pictures over here http://www.homeserverhacks.com/2007/12/ ... ex470.html


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
 Post subject: Re: Images gone
PostPosted: Sat Apr 05, 2008 12:20 pm 
Offline
MVP/Moderator
MVP/Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 8:21 am
Posts: 4725
Location: Dutchess County, NY
Thanks: 77
Thanked: 273 times in 268 posts
rrburton wrote:
Anyone else not being able to see most of the pictures on myhomeserver.com's tutorial? (http://www.myhomeserver.com/?page_id=10). I am doing my ram upgrade this morning, went over to the tutorial and only the first 2 pics are loading.

I believe they moved their server earlier this week and are probably still fixing links!

_________________
....JBick

EX475, 2 GB, LE-1640
PC1: Vista-->W7 Ultimate/32, (D-Drive RAID-5 Array)
PC2: Lenovo Laptop, Win XP Home SP3
2xLinksys WRT54G v1.1 and 2xNetGear GS105 Gbit switch


Top
 Profile  
Thanks  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 177 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 ... 12  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group